Isocrates
Isocrates
Ad Nic. (Ad Nicoclem), Or. 2
10-11.
29.
38.
Demon. (Ad Demonicum), Or. 1
12.
18.
21.
34.
52.
Nic. (Nicocles), Or. 3
35.
46
49
51-52.
57.
Panathen. (Panathenaicus)
150.
Julian
Letters
36.423d.
Justinian
Dig.
1.16.4-13.
Inst.
2.10.6.
Juvenal
Sat. (Satires)
1.38-39.
1.71.
10.66.
10.76.
10.89-90.
10.104.
14.104.
Lex Irnitana
10A.90
10A.92
Libanius
Declamations
44.43.
Life of Aesop.
Life of Secundus.
Livy
1.pref.2.
1.pref.10-11.
1.pref.10.
1.1.1.
1.11.
1.16.2-8
1.24.1-1.25.14.
2.5.7-8.
2.5.8.
3.8.10.
4.29.5-6.
4.61.8-10.
5.22.
5.27.6-10.
5.46.2-3.
6.1.2-3.
6.34.6-7.
7.6.6
7.9.8-7.10.14.
9.24.15.
9.44.6.
10.1.3.
21.1.3.
21.62.1
21.62.4-5.
21.62.5
22.33.1-2.
23.19.17
23.47.8.
24.10.6.
24.10.7-10.
24.10.7.
24.10.10.
24.10.11.
24.44.8
24.47.6.
25.7.7-8.
25.7.8.
25.11.20.
25.16.6.
25.17.1-6.
26.9.7
26.23.4-5.
26.23.5.
26.40.13.
27.4.11-14.
27.4.11.
27.4.14.
27.11.2-5.
27.11.4.
27.11.5.
27.37.1.
27.37.2.
27.37.5.
29.14.2.
29.14.3
32.1.10-12.
32.1.11.
32.8.2.
32.8.3
33.26.7-8.
34.45.6-7.
34.45.7
34.54.4-8.
35.9.2-3.
35.9.4.
35.21.3-6.
35.21.3.
35.21.4.
36.14.4.
36.37.2-3.
36.37.3.
39.42.8-39.43.5.
39.51.12.
40.19.2.
40.45.1-4.
40.45.4.
40.55.2.
41.11.8.
41.13.2.
41.21.12-13.
41.21.12.
41.21.13
42.2.4.
42.11.1.
43.7.11.
43.8.1-10.
43.13.3-6.
43.13.3.
43.13.4.
45.12.5
45.16.5.
Longinus
Sublime.
1.1.
9.10
11.1
Longus
Proem 1-2
2.14
2.22
Lucan
Civil War
1.11
1.526-57
1.526-43
1.529
1.547-48
1.556-57
1.562-63
1.572-73
6.538-68
6.545
6.547
6.626
6.667-775
10.542-46
Lucian
Affairs of the Heart
42
Alex. (Alexander the False Prophet)
61
Dead Come to Life/Fisherman
2
15
37
42
44
Demonax
2
5
7
12-62
21
39
44
48
61
Dialogues of Courtesans
Dialogues of the Dead
329, 1.1.1
336.3.2.1
374.20/10.10
420.4.21.1
425.2.22.3
Dialogues of the Gods
233-34 (20/12.1)
Gout
30-32
Hermot. (Hermotimus, or Sects)
1
2
9
18
Hipp.
8
History
7-14
7-13
7
8
9
12
16
22-23
24-25
39-40
39
40
47
48
53
59
60
61-62
Icar.
31
Indictment
6
7
11
Lucius or Ass
7
24
38
44
54
Parliament of the Gods
9
Peregrinus
2
3
5
6
13
14
18
24
31
39-40
Philosophies for Sale (Vit. auct.)
7
10
Posts
34
Runaways
12
14
15
16
17
19
20
27
Syr. G. (Syrian Goddess)
6
15
Tim. (Timon, or Misanthrope)
54-57
True Story
1.2
1.4
Lucretius
Nat.
3.1046
Lysias
Orations
2.61, §196
4.1, §100
4.5-6, §101
4.6, §101
6.23, §105
7.12-18, §§109-10
8.5-6, §112
12.14, §121
12.27-28, §122
13.39-40, §133
18.10, §150
19
19.24, §154
20.22, §160
23.2-8, §§166-67
25.19, §173
26.3, §179
27.7, §178
27.16, §179
Macrobius
Sat.
4.5.4
Manetho
Aeg.
Frg..1.1
Mara bar Serapion
Marcus Aurelius
Meditations
3.16
4.16
4.28
6.6
10.1
Martial
Epig.
2.93
3.12
4.4.7
4.53.5
10.4.1
11.31.2
12.82
Maximus of Tyre
Orations
2.5
2.10
6.5
11.5
11.9
11.12
12
12.9
16.3h
22.5
25.2
26.4
35.1
36.5
38.4
41.2
Menander
Aspis
343-87
Menander Rhetor
1.1, 335.21-22
1.2, 353.9-10
2.1-2, 368.9
2.1-2, 369.8-9
2.1-2, 376.31-377.2
2.3, 378.18-26
2.3, 379.2-4
2.3, 380.21-22
2.3, 380.30-31
2.4, 392.28-31
2.4.393.9-12
2.6, 399.21-22
2.6, 400.7-9
2.6, 402-4
2.6, 402.26-29
2.6, 403.26-32
2.6, 404.5-8
2.10, 417.5-17
Modestinus
Dig.
48.9.9
Musonius Rufus (Lutz)
1, p. 36.6-7
2, p. 38.17
3, p. 42.2
3, p. 42.11
8, p. 64.14
8, p. 66.5
8, p. 66.13-16
8, p. 66.21-26
10, pp..18-78.28
10, p. 78.27-29
11, p. 84.10-11
14, p. 92.21-22
16, p. 104.30
18a, p. 112.23-25
frg. 35, p. 134
frg. 39, p. 136.10-16
frg. 41, p.136
frg. 51, p. 144.3-19
frg. 51, p.1443-7
frg. 51, p. 144.10-19
Nicolaus
Progymnasmata
1.pref.1
4.18-19
4.19-20
5.25
5.26
Ninus Romance
Orphic Hymns
15.7
19.1
Ovid
Fasti
2.500-509
3.285
3.811-12
5.44-45
6.1-2
6.97-100
Her. (Heroides)
6.90
17.3-4
Metam. (Metamorphoses)
1.144
1.154
2.304
2.401
2.848
3.336
5.564-71
6.401-11
7.520
9.225
9.245
9.271
10.225-28
10.710-39
11.586-88
11.635
11.650-73
13.497
13.581-82
14.807
15.792
15.796-97
15.798
Parthenius
Love Romance
11.1-3
14.5
Pausanias
Description of Greece
1.3.3
1.23.2
1.32.5
2.1.1
2.2.4
2.3.5
2.5.5
2.26.3-7
7.24.6
9.31.7
Petronius
Sat. (Satyricon)
4
112
129.1
Phaedrus
1.1.14-15
1.2.13
1.4.1
1.5.1-2
1.7.4-5
1.8.1-3
1.9.1-2
1.10.1-3
1.11.1-2
1.12.1-2
1.13.1-2
1.14.18-19
1.15
1.15.1-3
1.16.1-2
1.17.1
1.18.1
1.19.1-2
1.20.1-2
1.21.1-2
1.22.10-13
1.23.1-2
1.24.1
1.25.1-2
1.26.1-2
1.27.1-2
1.28.1-2
1.29.1-3
1.29.10-11
1.30.1
1.31.1-2
2.prol.8-12
2.prol.12-13
2.1.11-12
2.2.1-2
2.2.2
2.3.4
2.3.7
2.4.25-26
2.5.1-6
2.6.1-3
2.6.14-15
2.9.1-4
3.prol.33-40
3.prol.41-44
3.1.7
3.2.1
3.3.1-3
3.3.4-5
3.3.14-17
3.5.1
3.5.10
3.6.10-11
3.6.10
3.7.1
3.8.1
3.9.1
3.10.1-8
3.10.51-60
3.10.59-60
3.11.7
3.12.8
3.14.12-13
3.16.1-2
3.17.10
3.17.13
3.19.1
3.epil.8-9
4.1.1-3
4.3.5-6
4.4.12-13
4.5.1-2
4.6.11-13
4.7.25-26
4.8.1-2
4.9.1-2
4.10.4-5
4.11.14-21
4.12.1-2
4.13
4.15
4.17.7-8
4.20.1
4.23.1
4.24.3-4
4.25.23-25
4.epil.7-9
5.2.14-15
5.3.11-13
5.4.7-12
5.5.1-3
5.6.7
5.7.1-3
5.8.6-7
5.9.5
5.10.10
App. 15.9
Philodemus
On Criticism
Frg. 52.2-3
Philostratus (some opine Philostrati)
Ep. Apoll. (Epistles of Apollonius)
19
42
Hrk. (Heroikos)
2.8
4.1-2
4.6-10
4.11
7.9
8.2
8.6-7
9.1
11.7
11.8
18.1-2
19.7
21.1
23.5-6
24.1-2
24.2
25.4
25.8
25.10-13
25.10-17
27.4
29.6
33.33
37.2
38.1
39.3
45.6
46.2-3
48.11
56.2
58.2
Vit. Apoll. (Life of Apollonius)
1.2
1.9
1.14
1.16
1.19
2.30
3.16
3.27
4.30
4.40
4.42
5.21
5.38
6.31-33
6.41
7.1
7.14
7.22
8.1
8.7
8.31
Vit. soph.
1.485
1.11.495
1.21.516
1.22.523
1.22.524
1.24.529
2.1.554
2.1.562-63
2.4.569
2.4.570
2.5.574
2.5.576
2.8.578
2.10.588
2.21.602-4
2.21.602-3
2.21.602
2.21.603
2.23.606
2.29.621
2.33.628
Photius
Bibliotheca
94.74b-75a
94.75a
Pindar
Encomia
Frg. 121
Isthm.
6.42
Nem.
5.33
8.35
9.53
10.29
Ol.
1.57a
2.28
7.87-88
14.12
Pyth.
3.98
4.23
Threnoi
Frg. 137
Plato
Apol.
29C
28E
Crito
49BD
Laws
8.828D
Meno
81CD
Parmenides
126C
Phaedo
64CD
80DE
Phaedrus
245C
Protagoras
325E
Rep.
5.452C
5.472
10.611BC
Symp.
173B
Theatetus
143A
Tim.
28C
Plautus
Bacchides
4.7.25
Mostellaria
2.1.12-13
Trin.
2.1
Pliny the Elder
Nat. (Natural History)
Pref. 17
Pref. 18
Pref. 21-23
Pref. 21
Pref. 22
Pref. 33
2.95.208
5.15.71
5.15.72
7.19.79
7.24.88
10.1.2
18.54.195
28.2.4-7
28.2.8
28.11.46
31.82
33.14.48
Pliny the Younger
Ep. (Epistles)
1.1.1
1.7.1
1.16.4
2.1.6
2.3.3
2.5.1-2
2.5.7
2.11
2.11.17
2.19.2
2.19.4
3.3.5
3.5.20
3.13.1
3.13.4
3.19
3.19
3.19
4.5.3
4.14.3
4.26.1-3
5.5.3
5.8.1-2
5.8.5
5.8.6
5.8.9
5.8.10-11
5.8.12-13
5.8.12
5.20.3
6.2.2
6.11.2
6.16
6.16.22
6.20
6.27.1-2
6.29.5
6.33.7-8
7.9.7
7.12.4
7.17.3
7.17.5
7.25.4-6
7.33.1
7.33.3
7.33.4-9
7.33.10
8.4.1
8.21.1
9.1.3-4
9.19.5
9.20.2
9.26.1
9.26.10
9.29.1-2
9.33.1
9.37
9.37.2
9.37.3
10.8.5
10.96-97
10.96
10.97
Plutarch
Aem. Paul.
1.1
Agesilaus
21.4-5
Alcibiades
3.1
Alexander
1.1-3
20.4-5
27.6
30.7
31.2-3
31.3
37.4
38.4
43.2
46.1-2
46.2
56.1
69.2
70.3
Aristides
19.5-6
25.7
Bravery of Women
Mor.252F
Brutus
36
Caesar
1.1-4
35.2-4
48.2
69.5
69.8
Cam.
6.1-2
6.4
31.4
33.7
Cato Major. See Marcus Cato
Cicero
14.3
17.2
26.1
49.1
Cimon
1.6
2.4-5
6.5-6
6.5
6.6
Coriolanus
3.1
3.4
10.3
Demosthenes
1.1
2.1-2
2.1
5.5
11.1
29.4-30.4
Dinner
1, Mor. 146BC
Divine Vengeance
31, Mor.567DE
Educ. (Education of Children)
13, Mor. 9E
Exile
7, Mor. 601DE
Fame of Athenians
8, Mor. 351B
Flatterer
16, Mor. 58E
Fortune of Alexander
2.13, Mor. 345B
Fortune of the Romans
13, Mor. 326C
Isis and Osiris.59
8, Mor. 353F
35, Mor. 364F
Love Stories, Mor. 771E-775E
Lyc. (Lycurgus)
1.1
Lysander
12.1
18.1
26.1-3
Malice of Herodotus
3-7, Mor. 855C-856B
3, Mor. 855C
20, Mor. 859B
Marcus Cato
2.4
5.1
5.5
12.4
17.2-3
Nicias
6.5-6
13.7
Numa
11.3
Platonic Questions
2.1, Mor. 1000E-1001C
2.1, Mor. 1000E
Poetry
2, Mor. 16F
14, Mor.35EF
Pompey
24
Praising Oneself Inoffensively,
Mor. 536A-547F
15, Mor. 544D
Publicola
8.4
Roman Questions
6, Mor. 265B
40, Mor. 274A
83, Mor. 283F
86, Mor. 285A
Romulus
28
Sayings of Kings and Commanders,
Mor. 172B-194E
Alcibiades, Mor. 186D
Alexander, Mor. 180D
Cyrus, Mor. 172E
Epameinondas, Mor. 192C
Themistocles, Mor. 185A
Sayings of Romans
Cato the Elder, Mor. 198F
Sayings of Spartans
Anonymous, Mor.234AB
Ariston, Mor.218A
Spartan, Mor. 234E
Sayings of Spartan Women
Argileonis, Mor. 240C
Solon
21.1
Sulla
32.2
37.2
Table-Talk
1.1.5, Mor. 614F-615A
8.1.3, Mor. 718A
Themistocles
9.4
11.2
15.1
25.1-2
27.1
29.5
32.3-4
Theseus
1.3
Timoleon
15.1
Uneducated Ruler, Mor. 779D-792F
7, Mor. 782F
Whether Vice Is Sufficient to Cause
Unhappiness
2
Pollux
Onomasticon
9.110
Polybius
1.1.1
1.1.2
1.4.5
1.4.11
1.7
1.35.1-10
2.56.1-16
2.56.1-11
2.56.1-2
2.56.3
2.56.4
2.56.7
2.56.8
2.56.10
2.56.11
2.56.135
2.57.1-2.63.6
3.1.3-3.5.9
3.1.7
3.4.1
3.4.3
3.4.13
3.6.1-3.7.3
3.6.10
3.20.1-5
3.31.11-13
3.31.13
3.32.2
3.32.4
3.32.5
3.33.17-18
3.38.3.
3.33.18
3.47.6
3.48.7-9
3.48.12
3.52
4.2.1-2
4.2.2
4.38.11
5.56.15
5.111.6
7.16.3
8.8
8.8.3-6
8.8.7
8.8.8-9
8.36.4
9.2.5
9.9.9-10
10.11.4
10.21.8
10.26.9
11.1.1-5
11.18.6
11.30.1-2
11.30.2
12.3.1-12.15.12
12.3.1-2
12.4a.1
12.4c.1-5
12.4c.2-5
12.4c.3
12.4c.4-5
12.4c.4
12.4d.1-2
12.7.1
12.7.2-6
12.7.6
12.8.1-2
12.9.1-12.11.7
12.9.2
12.11.7-8
12.12.1-3
12.15.12
12.25d.1
12.25e.1
12.25e.2
12.25e.7
12.25g.1
12.25i.2
12.27.1-6
12.28.1-5
12.28.12
15.33
15.34
15.34.1
20.12.8
26.1.13
28.4.8
31.23.1-31.24.12
34.4.1-3
34.4.1
34.4.2
34.4.3
36.9.1-17
38.4.8
38.19.1
38.21.1
38.22.3
39.8.7
Porphyry
Marc. (To Marcella)
16.276-77
29.463-65
Potter’s Oracle
Ps.-Callisthenes
Alex. (Alexander Romance)
1.23
Ptolemy
Geography
5.16.4
Publilius Syrus
2
Quintilian
Declamations
359
Inst. (Institutes of Oratory)
1.pref.7-8
1.1.5
1.2.26
1.3.1-3
1.3.1
2.4.15
2.4.18-19
2.17.28
2.42
3.1.22
4.1.34
4.2.83
4.2.113
5.11.1
8.6.73-76
9.2.60-61
10.1.21
10.1.36
10.6.1-2
10.6.5
11.1.17-19
11.2.1-51
11.2.2
11.2.25
Quintus Curtius
History of Alexander
3.2.11-16
5.13
5.28
7.4.40
7.11.28
Recantation of Stesichorus
Rhet. Alex. (Rhetorica ad Alexandrum)
7, 1428.19-23
8, 1429a.21-1430a.13
8, 1429b.6-22
11, 1430b.16-19
22, 1434b.8-11
22, 1434b.11-18
22, 1434b.15-17
29, 1436a.33-39
30, 28-31
36, 1442.13-14
36, 1444a.16-28
Rhet. Her. (Rhetorica ad Herennium)
1.3-5
1.9.15
3.3.4
3.16.28
3.22.35
4.33.44
4.34.45-46
4.49.62
4.50.63
Sallust
Catil.
3.2
Hist. fr.
3
7
Jug.
12.5
67.3
Seneca the Elder
Controv. (Controversiae)
1.pref.2
1.pref.4
1.pref.17
1.pref.18
1.pref.19
1.pref.21
1.1.5
2.5.intro
3.pref.18
3.9.excerpts
5.4
7.7.intro.
9.2
9.2.4
9.3.12-13
10.3.1
10.3.5
Historical Fragments
1
Suas. (Suasoriae)
2.19
3.2
3.7
6.20
Seneca the Younger
Consol.
20.3
Dial. (Dialogues)
1.1.5
1.3.10
3.6.5
4.32.1
7.19.3
Ep. Lucil. (Epistles to Lucilius)
32.1
33.7
40.3
47.1
53.1-3
57.1
60.4
63.13
94.27-28
95.22
95.30
95.31
95.47
100.2
101.10-12
103.2
108.4
108.6
108.9-10
108.12
108.13
108.17
108.20
108.22
110.10
110.14
110.20
117.6
Nat. Q. (Natural Questions)
3.25.8
4.3.1
Sextus Empiricus
Against the Professors
1.263-64
Pyr. (Outlines of Pyrrhonism)
3.207
Silius Italicus
Punica
1.19
2.202-5
3.137
3.163
4.417
5.70
9.66-177
9.183
9.340-45
10.432
11.51-54
15.813-14
17.342
17.475
Sophocles
Ajax
580
Antigone
43-48
1061
Oed. tyr.
202
439
Women of Trachis
777-82
1169-73
Soranus
Gynecology
1.intro.2
1.1.3
Statius
Silvae
5.3.207
Thebaid
5.146
Stobaeus
Ecl.
1.1.12
Strabo
Geography
1.2.17.35
2.5.10
2.5.11
16.2.40
Suetonius
Augustus
9
13.1
76
Caligula
8.3
22.1
26
32.1
32.2
44
Claudius
25.4
Domitian
3.2
10
10.1
Galba
9.1
20.2
Julius
4
9.3
52
53
56
73-75
76.1
88
Nero
19.3
Rhet.
Tib. (Tiberius)
61
Vergil
22
Vespasian
5
14
Tacitus
Agricola.
1
10
Ann. (Annals)
1
1.1.2
2.40
2.50
3.38
4-5
4.10-11
4.17-21
4.30
4.33
4.38.2
4.60
4.66
4.69-70
4.74
5.3-6
5.9
6.46
6.48
12.23
12.54
13.17
13.20
13.50-51
14
14.18
14.23
14.35
14.57
14.59
14.64
15.44
15.59
15.60
Dial.
1
16
38
Hist. (Histories)
1.1.2-3
1.1
1.2
1.49
2.16
2.49
2.74
3.62
3.77
4.40
5.5
5.9
5.13.2-7
Terence
Eunuch
30-43
Theon
Progymn. (Progymnasmata)*
1.46-52
1.93-171
1.172-75
2.5-33
2.5-8
2.79-81
2.115-23
3
3.22-23
3.27-28
3.224-40
3.241-76
3.241-44
4.37-42
4.73-79
4.80-82
4.112-16
4.126-34
5.39-43
5.39-40
5.52-56
5.52-53
5.388-441
5.388-425
5.427-41
5.487-501
8.2-3
80.26-29
87.13
*Mostly following the enumeration in James R. Butts, The Progymnasmata of Theon the Sophist: a new text with translation and commentary (Ann Arbor, MI: University Microfilms International, 1989).
Theophrastus
Characters
Proem 3
Thucydides
1.1
1.1.1-2
1.1.1
1.3.2-3
1.3.3
1.10.1-2
1.21.1-2
1.21.1
1.21.2
1.22.1-2
1.22.2-3
1.22.2
1.22.3
1.23.1-2
1.23.3
1.85.1
2.1.1
2.34.2
2.34.4
2.94.1
2.103.2
5.26
5.26.1
5.54.2-4
5.75.5
6.82.2-3
8.9.1
8.96.1
Valerius Flaccus
1.498
1.531
3.15-17
3.249
4.1
Valerius Maximus
Memorable Deeds and Sayings
1.pref.
1.pref.1
1.7.4
1.8.7
1.1.13
2.pref.
2.2.1a
2.6.13
2.9.3
5.4.7
5.7.ext. 1
6.4.3
6.8.3
8.7.ext. 16
8.15.ext. 1
9.2.1
9.6
9.9.1
Varro
Agric.
1.17.2-3
Virgil
Aen. (Aeneid)
1.1-6
1.60
1.65
1.353-54
1.691
2.268-97
2.648
2.772-94
3.251
4.25
4.351-52
4.453-63
5.721-23
6.123
6.219
6.365-66
6.592
6.621
7.9
7.141
7.770
8.398
9.495
9.487
10.2
10.100
10.439-509
10.492
11.115-18
11.217-21
12.178
12.723-952
12.843
Ecl.
3.104-7
4.4-25
8.27-28
Georgics
1.121
1.283
1.328
1.353
2.325
2.371-79
Vitruvius
Architecture
7.pref.10-17
Women at the Adonis Festival
Xenophon
Agesilaus
3.1
5.6
Anab. (Anabasis)
2.5.41
3.1.4-6
5.2.24
Apol. (Apology)
1-2
1
2.
Cyr. (Cyropedia)
1.2.1
3.1.17
5.1.1
8.2.2-3
8.7.14
Hell. (Hellenica)
1.7.22
3.1.2
4.1.34
6.2.31
6.4.16
Mem. (Memorabilia)
1.2.3
1.2.10
1.5.6
2.1.6-7
4.4.10
4.8.4
4.8.11
Symp.
1.18
3.5-6
8.12
Xenophon of Ephesus
Ephesiaca
1.1
3.5-7
3.8-9
4.2
Zonaras
7.11
