Chapter 403 of 404

Isocrates

Isocrates

Isocrates

Ad Nic. (Ad Nicoclem), Or. 2
10-11.
29.
38.
Demon. (Ad Demonicum), Or. 1
12.
18.
21.
34.
52.
Nic. (Nicocles), Or. 3
35.
46
49
51-52.
57.
Panathen. (Panathenaicus)
150.

Julian

Letters
36.423d.

Justinian

Dig.
1.16.4-13.
Inst.
2.10.6.

Juvenal

Sat. (Satires)
1.38-39.
1.71.
10.66.
10.76.
10.89-90.
10.104.
14.104.

Lex Irnitana

10A.90
10A.92

Libanius

Declamations
44.43.
Life of Aesop.
Life of Secundus.
Livy
1.pref.2.
1.pref.10-11.
1.pref.10.
1.1.1.
1.11.
1.16.2-8
1.24.1-1.25.14.
2.5.7-8.
2.5.8.
3.8.10.
4.29.5-6.
4.61.8-10.
5.22.
5.27.6-10.
5.46.2-3.
6.1.2-3.
6.34.6-7.
7.6.6
7.9.8-7.10.14.
9.24.15.
9.44.6.
10.1.3.
21.1.3.
21.62.1
21.62.4-5.
21.62.5
22.33.1-2.
23.19.17
23.47.8.
24.10.6.
24.10.7-10.
24.10.7.
24.10.10.
24.10.11.
24.44.8
24.47.6.
25.7.7-8.
25.7.8.
25.11.20.
25.16.6.
25.17.1-6.
26.9.7
26.23.4-5.
26.23.5.
26.40.13.
27.4.11-14.
27.4.11.
27.4.14.
27.11.2-5.
27.11.4.
27.11.5.
27.37.1.
27.37.2.
27.37.5.
29.14.2.
29.14.3
32.1.10-12.
32.1.11.
32.8.2.
32.8.3
33.26.7-8.
34.45.6-7.
34.45.7
34.54.4-8.
35.9.2-3.
35.9.4.
35.21.3-6.
35.21.3.
35.21.4.
36.14.4.
36.37.2-3.
36.37.3.
39.42.8-39.43.5.
39.51.12.
40.19.2.
40.45.1-4.
40.45.4.
40.55.2.
41.11.8.
41.13.2.
41.21.12-13.
41.21.12.
41.21.13
42.2.4.
42.11.1.
43.7.11.
43.8.1-10.
43.13.3-6.
43.13.3.
43.13.4.
45.12.5
45.16.5.

Longinus

Sublime.
1.1.
9.10
11.1

Longus

Proem 1-2
2.14
2.22

Lucan

Civil War
1.11
1.526-57
1.526-43
1.529
1.547-48
1.556-57
1.562-63
1.572-73
6.538-68
6.545
6.547
6.626
6.667-775
10.542-46

Lucian

Affairs of the Heart
42
Alex. (Alexander the False Prophet)
61
Dead Come to Life/Fisherman
2
15
37
42
44
Demonax
2
5
7
12-62
21
39
44
48
61
Dialogues of Courtesans
Dialogues of the Dead
329, 1.1.1
336.3.2.1
374.20/10.10
420.4.21.1
425.2.22.3
Dialogues of the Gods
233-34 (20/12.1)
Gout
30-32
Hermot. (Hermotimus, or Sects)
1
2
9
18
Hipp.
8
History
7-14
7-13
7
8
9
12
16
22-23
24-25
39-40
39
40
47
48
53
59
60
61-62
Icar.
31
Indictment
6
7
11
Lucius or Ass
7
24
38
44
54
Parliament of the Gods
9
Peregrinus
2
3
5
6
13
14
18
24
31
39-40
Philosophies for Sale (Vit. auct.)
7
10
Posts
34
Runaways
12
14
15
16
17
19
20
27
Syr. G. (Syrian Goddess)
6
15
Tim. (Timon, or Misanthrope)
54-57
True Story
1.2
1.4

Lucretius

Nat.
3.1046

Lysias

Orations
2.61, §196
4.1, §100
4.5-6, §101
4.6, §101
6.23, §105
7.12-18, §§109-10
8.5-6, §112
12.14, §121
12.27-28, §122
13.39-40, §133
18.10, §150
19
19.24, §154
20.22, §160
23.2-8, §§166-67
25.19, §173
26.3, §179
27.7, §178
27.16, §179

Macrobius

Sat.
4.5.4

Manetho

Aeg.
Frg..1.1

Mara bar Serapion

Marcus Aurelius

Meditations
3.16
4.16
4.28
6.6
10.1

Martial

Epig.
2.93
3.12
4.4.7
4.53.5
10.4.1
11.31.2
12.82

Maximus of Tyre

Orations
2.5
2.10
6.5
11.5
11.9
11.12
12
12.9
16.3h
22.5
25.2
26.4
35.1
36.5
38.4
41.2

Menander

Aspis
343-87

Menander Rhetor

1.1, 335.21-22
1.2, 353.9-10
2.1-2, 368.9
2.1-2, 369.8-9
2.1-2, 376.31-377.2
2.3, 378.18-26
2.3, 379.2-4
2.3, 380.21-22
2.3, 380.30-31
2.4, 392.28-31
2.4.393.9-12
2.6, 399.21-22
2.6, 400.7-9
2.6, 402-4
2.6, 402.26-29
2.6, 403.26-32
2.6, 404.5-8
2.10, 417.5-17

Modestinus

Dig.
48.9.9

Musonius Rufus (Lutz)

1, p. 36.6-7
2, p. 38.17
3, p. 42.2
3, p. 42.11
8, p. 64.14
8, p. 66.5
8, p. 66.13-16
8, p. 66.21-26
10, pp..18-78.28
10, p. 78.27-29
11, p. 84.10-11
14, p. 92.21-22
16, p. 104.30
18a, p. 112.23-25
frg. 35, p. 134
frg. 39, p. 136.10-16
frg. 41, p.136
frg. 51, p. 144.3-19
frg. 51, p.1443-7
frg. 51, p. 144.10-19

Nicolaus

Progymnasmata
1.pref.1
4.18-19
4.19-20
5.25
5.26

Ninus Romance

Orphic Hymns

15.7
19.1

Ovid

Fasti
2.500-509
3.285
3.811-12
5.44-45
6.1-2
6.97-100
Her. (Heroides)
6.90
17.3-4
Metam. (Metamorphoses)
1.144
1.154
2.304
2.401
2.848
3.336
5.564-71
6.401-11
7.520
9.225
9.245
9.271
10.225-28
10.710-39
11.586-88
11.635
11.650-73
13.497
13.581-82
14.807
15.792
15.796-97
15.798

Parthenius

Love Romance
11.1-3
14.5

Pausanias

Description of Greece
1.3.3
1.23.2
1.32.5
2.1.1
2.2.4
2.3.5
2.5.5
2.26.3-7
7.24.6
9.31.7

Petronius

Sat. (Satyricon)
4
112
129.1

Phaedrus

1.1.14-15
1.2.13
1.4.1
1.5.1-2
1.7.4-5
1.8.1-3
1.9.1-2
1.10.1-3
1.11.1-2
1.12.1-2
1.13.1-2
1.14.18-19
1.15
1.15.1-3
1.16.1-2
1.17.1
1.18.1
1.19.1-2
1.20.1-2
1.21.1-2
1.22.10-13
1.23.1-2
1.24.1
1.25.1-2
1.26.1-2
1.27.1-2
1.28.1-2
1.29.1-3
1.29.10-11
1.30.1
1.31.1-2
2.prol.8-12
2.prol.12-13
2.1.11-12
2.2.1-2
2.2.2
2.3.4
2.3.7
2.4.25-26
2.5.1-6
2.6.1-3
2.6.14-15
2.9.1-4
3.prol.33-40
3.prol.41-44
3.1.7
3.2.1
3.3.1-3
3.3.4-5
3.3.14-17
3.5.1
3.5.10
3.6.10-11
3.6.10
3.7.1
3.8.1
3.9.1
3.10.1-8
3.10.51-60
3.10.59-60
3.11.7
3.12.8
3.14.12-13
3.16.1-2
3.17.10
3.17.13
3.19.1
3.epil.8-9
4.1.1-3
4.3.5-6
4.4.12-13
4.5.1-2
4.6.11-13
4.7.25-26
4.8.1-2
4.9.1-2
4.10.4-5
4.11.14-21
4.12.1-2
4.13
4.15
4.17.7-8
4.20.1
4.23.1
4.24.3-4
4.25.23-25
4.epil.7-9
5.2.14-15
5.3.11-13
5.4.7-12
5.5.1-3
5.6.7
5.7.1-3
5.8.6-7
5.9.5
5.10.10
App. 15.9

Philodemus

On Criticism
Frg. 52.2-3

Philostratus (some opine Philostrati)

Ep. Apoll. (Epistles of Apollonius)
19
42
Hrk. (Heroikos)
2.8
4.1-2
4.6-10
4.11
7.9
8.2
8.6-7
9.1
11.7
11.8
18.1-2
19.7
21.1
23.5-6
24.1-2
24.2
25.4
25.8
25.10-13
25.10-17
27.4
29.6
33.33
37.2
38.1
39.3
45.6
46.2-3
48.11
56.2
58.2
Vit. Apoll. (Life of Apollonius)
1.2
1.9
1.14
1.16
1.19
2.30
3.16
3.27
4.30
4.40
4.42
5.21
5.38
6.31-33
6.41
7.1
7.14
7.22
8.1
8.7
8.31
Vit. soph.
1.485
1.11.495
1.21.516
1.22.523
1.22.524
1.24.529
2.1.554
2.1.562-63
2.4.569
2.4.570
2.5.574
2.5.576
2.8.578
2.10.588
2.21.602-4
2.21.602-3
2.21.602
2.21.603
2.23.606
2.29.621
2.33.628

Photius

Bibliotheca
94.74b-75a
94.75a

Pindar

Encomia
Frg. 121
Isthm.
6.42
Nem.
5.33
8.35
9.53
10.29
Ol.
1.57a
2.28
7.87-88
14.12
Pyth.
3.98
4.23
Threnoi
Frg. 137

Plato

Apol.
29C
28E
Crito
49BD
Laws
8.828D
Meno
81CD
Parmenides
126C
Phaedo
64CD
80DE
Phaedrus
245C
Protagoras
325E
Rep.
5.452C
5.472
10.611BC
Symp.
173B
Theatetus
143A
Tim.
28C

Plautus

Bacchides
4.7.25
Mostellaria
2.1.12-13
Trin.
2.1

Pliny the Elder

Nat. (Natural History)
Pref. 17
Pref. 18
Pref. 21-23
Pref. 21
Pref. 22
Pref. 33
2.95.208
5.15.71
5.15.72
7.19.79
7.24.88
10.1.2
18.54.195
28.2.4-7
28.2.8
28.11.46
31.82
33.14.48

Pliny the Younger

Ep. (Epistles)
1.1.1
1.7.1
1.16.4
2.1.6
2.3.3
2.5.1-2
2.5.7
2.11
2.11.17
2.19.2
2.19.4
3.3.5
3.5.20
3.13.1
3.13.4
3.19
3.19
3.19
4.5.3
4.14.3
4.26.1-3
5.5.3
5.8.1-2
5.8.5
5.8.6
5.8.9
5.8.10-11
5.8.12-13
5.8.12
5.20.3
6.2.2
6.11.2
6.16
6.16.22
6.20
6.27.1-2
6.29.5
6.33.7-8
7.9.7
7.12.4
7.17.3
7.17.5
7.25.4-6
7.33.1
7.33.3
7.33.4-9
7.33.10
8.4.1
8.21.1
9.1.3-4
9.19.5
9.20.2
9.26.1
9.26.10
9.29.1-2
9.33.1
9.37
9.37.2
9.37.3
10.8.5
10.96-97
10.96
10.97

Plutarch

Aem. Paul.
1.1
Agesilaus
21.4-5
Alcibiades
3.1
Alexander
1.1-3
20.4-5
27.6
30.7
31.2-3
31.3
37.4
38.4
43.2
46.1-2
46.2
56.1
69.2
70.3
Aristides
19.5-6
25.7
Bravery of Women
Mor.252F
Brutus
36
Caesar
1.1-4
35.2-4
48.2
69.5
69.8
Cam.
6.1-2
6.4
31.4
33.7
Cato Major. See Marcus Cato
Cicero
14.3
17.2
26.1
49.1
Cimon
1.6
2.4-5
6.5-6
6.5
6.6
Coriolanus
3.1
3.4
10.3
Demosthenes
1.1
2.1-2
2.1
5.5
11.1
29.4-30.4
Dinner
1, Mor. 146BC
Divine Vengeance
31, Mor.567DE
Educ. (Education of Children)
13, Mor. 9E
Exile
7, Mor. 601DE
Fame of Athenians
8, Mor. 351B
Flatterer
16, Mor. 58E
Fortune of Alexander
2.13, Mor. 345B
Fortune of the Romans
13, Mor. 326C
Isis and Osiris.59
8, Mor. 353F
35, Mor. 364F
Love Stories, Mor. 771E-775E
Lyc. (Lycurgus)
1.1
Lysander
12.1
18.1
26.1-3
Malice of Herodotus
3-7, Mor. 855C-856B
3, Mor. 855C
20, Mor. 859B
Marcus Cato
2.4
5.1
5.5
12.4
17.2-3
Nicias
6.5-6
13.7
Numa
11.3
Platonic Questions
2.1, Mor. 1000E-1001C
2.1, Mor. 1000E
Poetry
2, Mor. 16F
14, Mor.35EF
Pompey
24
Praising Oneself Inoffensively,
Mor. 536A-547F
15, Mor. 544D
Publicola
8.4
Roman Questions
6, Mor. 265B
40, Mor. 274A
83, Mor. 283F
86, Mor. 285A
Romulus
28
Sayings of Kings and Commanders,
Mor. 172B-194E
Alcibiades, Mor. 186D
Alexander, Mor. 180D
Cyrus, Mor. 172E
Epameinondas, Mor. 192C
Themistocles, Mor. 185A
Sayings of Romans
Cato the Elder, Mor. 198F
Sayings of Spartans
Anonymous, Mor.234AB
Ariston, Mor.218A
Spartan, Mor. 234E
Sayings of Spartan Women
Argileonis, Mor. 240C
Solon
21.1
Sulla
32.2
37.2
Table-Talk
1.1.5, Mor. 614F-615A
8.1.3, Mor. 718A
Themistocles
9.4
11.2
15.1
25.1-2
27.1
29.5
32.3-4
Theseus
1.3
Timoleon
15.1
Uneducated Ruler, Mor. 779D-792F
7, Mor. 782F
Whether Vice Is Sufficient to Cause
Unhappiness
2

Pollux

Onomasticon
9.110

Polybius

1.1.1
1.1.2
1.4.5
1.4.11
1.7
1.35.1-10
2.56.1-16
2.56.1-11
2.56.1-2
2.56.3
2.56.4
2.56.7
2.56.8
2.56.10
2.56.11
2.56.135
2.57.1-2.63.6
3.1.3-3.5.9
3.1.7
3.4.1
3.4.3
3.4.13
3.6.1-3.7.3
3.6.10
3.20.1-5
3.31.11-13
3.31.13
3.32.2
3.32.4
3.32.5
3.33.17-18
3.38.3.
3.33.18
3.47.6
3.48.7-9
3.48.12
3.52
4.2.1-2
4.2.2
4.38.11
5.56.15
5.111.6
7.16.3
8.8
8.8.3-6
8.8.7
8.8.8-9
8.36.4
9.2.5
9.9.9-10
10.11.4
10.21.8
10.26.9
11.1.1-5
11.18.6
11.30.1-2
11.30.2
12.3.1-12.15.12
12.3.1-2
12.4a.1
12.4c.1-5
12.4c.2-5
12.4c.3
12.4c.4-5
12.4c.4
12.4d.1-2
12.7.1
12.7.2-6
12.7.6
12.8.1-2
12.9.1-12.11.7
12.9.2
12.11.7-8
12.12.1-3
12.15.12
12.25d.1
12.25e.1
12.25e.2
12.25e.7
12.25g.1
12.25i.2
12.27.1-6
12.28.1-5
12.28.12
15.33
15.34
15.34.1
20.12.8
26.1.13
28.4.8
31.23.1-31.24.12
34.4.1-3
34.4.1
34.4.2
34.4.3
36.9.1-17
38.4.8
38.19.1
38.21.1
38.22.3
39.8.7

Porphyry

Marc. (To Marcella)
16.276-77
29.463-65
Potter’s Oracle

Ps.-Callisthenes

Alex. (Alexander Romance)
1.23

Ptolemy

Geography
5.16.4

Publilius Syrus

2

Quintilian

Declamations
359
Inst. (Institutes of Oratory)
1.pref.7-8
1.1.5
1.2.26
1.3.1-3
1.3.1
2.4.15
2.4.18-19
2.17.28
2.42
3.1.22
4.1.34
4.2.83
4.2.113
5.11.1
8.6.73-76
9.2.60-61
10.1.21
10.1.36
10.6.1-2
10.6.5
11.1.17-19
11.2.1-51
11.2.2
11.2.25

Quintus Curtius

History of Alexander
3.2.11-16
5.13
5.28
7.4.40
7.11.28

Recantation of Stesichorus

Rhet. Alex. (Rhetorica ad Alexandrum)

7, 1428.19-23
8, 1429a.21-1430a.13
8, 1429b.6-22
11, 1430b.16-19
22, 1434b.8-11
22, 1434b.11-18
22, 1434b.15-17
29, 1436a.33-39
30, 28-31
36, 1442.13-14
36, 1444a.16-28

Rhet. Her. (Rhetorica ad Herennium)

1.3-5
1.9.15
3.3.4
3.16.28
3.22.35
4.33.44
4.34.45-46
4.49.62
4.50.63

Sallust

Catil.
3.2
Hist. fr.
3
7
Jug.
12.5
67.3

Seneca the Elder

Controv. (Controversiae)
1.pref.2
1.pref.4
1.pref.17
1.pref.18
1.pref.19
1.pref.21
1.1.5
2.5.intro
3.pref.18
3.9.excerpts
5.4
7.7.intro.
9.2
9.2.4
9.3.12-13
10.3.1
10.3.5
Historical Fragments
1
Suas. (Suasoriae)
2.19
3.2
3.7
6.20

Seneca the Younger

Consol.
20.3
Dial. (Dialogues)
1.1.5
1.3.10
3.6.5
4.32.1
7.19.3
Ep. Lucil. (Epistles to Lucilius)
32.1
33.7
40.3
47.1
53.1-3
57.1
60.4
63.13
94.27-28
95.22
95.30
95.31
95.47
100.2
101.10-12
103.2
108.4
108.6
108.9-10
108.12
108.13
108.17
108.20
108.22
110.10
110.14
110.20
117.6
Nat. Q. (Natural Questions)
3.25.8
4.3.1

Sextus Empiricus

Against the Professors
1.263-64
Pyr. (Outlines of Pyrrhonism)
3.207

Silius Italicus

Punica
1.19
2.202-5
3.137
3.163
4.417
5.70
9.66-177
9.183
9.340-45
10.432
11.51-54
15.813-14
17.342
17.475

Sophocles

Ajax
580
Antigone
43-48
1061
Oed. tyr.
202
439
Women of Trachis
777-82
1169-73

Soranus

Gynecology
1.intro.2
1.1.3

Statius

Silvae
5.3.207
Thebaid
5.146

Stobaeus

Ecl.
1.1.12

Strabo

Geography
1.2.17.35
2.5.10
2.5.11
16.2.40

Suetonius

Augustus
9
13.1
76
Caligula
8.3
22.1
26
32.1
32.2
44
Claudius
25.4
Domitian
3.2
10
10.1
Galba
9.1
20.2
Julius
4
9.3
52
53
56
73-75
76.1
88
Nero
19.3
Rhet.
Tib. (Tiberius)
61
Vergil
22
Vespasian
5
14

Tacitus

Agricola.
1
10
Ann. (Annals)
1
1.1.2
2.40
2.50
3.38
4-5
4.10-11
4.17-21
4.30
4.33
4.38.2
4.60
4.66
4.69-70
4.74
5.3-6
5.9
6.46
6.48
12.23
12.54
13.17
13.20
13.50-51
14
14.18
14.23
14.35
14.57
14.59
14.64
15.44
15.59
15.60
Dial.
1
16
38
Hist. (Histories)
1.1.2-3
1.1
1.2
1.49
2.16
2.49
2.74
3.62
3.77
4.40
5.5
5.9
5.13.2-7

Terence

Eunuch
30-43

Theon

Progymn. (Progymnasmata)*
1.46-52
1.93-171
1.172-75
2.5-33
2.5-8
2.79-81
2.115-23
3
3.22-23
3.27-28
3.224-40
3.241-76
3.241-44
4.37-42
4.73-79
4.80-82
4.112-16
4.126-34
5.39-43
5.39-40
5.52-56
5.52-53
5.388-441
5.388-425
5.427-41
5.487-501
8.2-3
80.26-29
87.13
*Mostly following the enumeration in James R. Butts, The Progymnasmata of Theon the Sophist: a new text with translation and commentary (Ann Arbor, MI: University Microfilms International, 1989).

Theophrastus

Characters
Proem 3

Thucydides

1.1
1.1.1-2
1.1.1
1.3.2-3
1.3.3
1.10.1-2
1.21.1-2
1.21.1
1.21.2
1.22.1-2
1.22.2-3
1.22.2
1.22.3
1.23.1-2
1.23.3
1.85.1
2.1.1
2.34.2
2.34.4
2.94.1
2.103.2
5.26
5.26.1
5.54.2-4
5.75.5
6.82.2-3
8.9.1
8.96.1

Valerius Flaccus

1.498
1.531
3.15-17
3.249
4.1

Valerius Maximus

Memorable Deeds and Sayings
1.pref.
1.pref.1
1.7.4
1.8.7
1.1.13
2.pref.
2.2.1a
2.6.13
2.9.3
5.4.7
5.7.ext. 1
6.4.3
6.8.3
8.7.ext. 16
8.15.ext. 1
9.2.1
9.6
9.9.1

Varro

Agric.
1.17.2-3

Virgil

Aen. (Aeneid)
1.1-6
1.60
1.65
1.353-54
1.691
2.268-97
2.648
2.772-94
3.251
4.25
4.351-52
4.453-63
5.721-23
6.123
6.219
6.365-66
6.592
6.621
7.9
7.141
7.770
8.398
9.495
9.487
10.2
10.100
10.439-509
10.492
11.115-18
11.217-21
12.178
12.723-952
12.843
Ecl.
3.104-7
4.4-25
8.27-28
Georgics
1.121
1.283
1.328
1.353
2.325
2.371-79

Vitruvius

Architecture
7.pref.10-17
Women at the Adonis Festival

Xenophon

Agesilaus
3.1
5.6
Anab. (Anabasis)
2.5.41
3.1.4-6
5.2.24
Apol. (Apology)
1-2
1
2.
Cyr. (Cyropedia)
1.2.1
3.1.17
5.1.1
8.2.2-3
8.7.14
Hell. (Hellenica)
1.7.22
3.1.2
4.1.34
6.2.31
6.4.16
Mem. (Memorabilia)
1.2.3
1.2.10
1.5.6
2.1.6-7
4.4.10
4.8.4
4.8.11
Symp.
1.18
3.5-6
8.12

Xenophon of Ephesus

Ephesiaca
1.1
3.5-7
3.8-9
4.2

Zonaras

7.11

↑ Back to top

↑