Chapter 83 of 84

Epinomis

Epinomis

Epinomis

984DE

Epistles

7.326C

Gorgias

489E

Hipparchus

225A–232C

Ion

533D

533E

533E–534A

543C

Laches

182A ,

Laws

in toto:

1.636CD

1.639E–641D

1.649D ,

2.671C–672A

2.672BC

3.677B

3.679BC

3.684CD

5.457

5.459

5.744B–746C

6.757A

6.780–81

7.804–6

7.822AC

8.828D

8.837AB ,

8.838–39

9.870AB

10.886C

10.899E–900

12.941B

Meno

71

81CD

Phaedo

64CE

80DE

82BC

Phaedrus

47

243E–245C

245C

248AB

248E–249A

265B

269A

279BC

279C

Protagoras

325E

Republic

in toto:

2.372BC

2.372D

2.377C–383C ,

4.420C–422B

4.424A ,

4.444E

4.449C ,

5.457

5.459E

5.462B–464A

6.499CD ,

10

10.611BC

Sophist

in toto:

Symposium

176D

194D

Theaetetus

162E

174A

Theages

in toto:

Timaeus

23C

41E

71D

Plautus

Mostellaria

2.1.12–13

Pliny the Elder

Natural History

in toto: ,

Pref. 6 ,

Pref. 10

Pref. 12 , ,

Pref. 12–13

Pref. 17

Pref. 18

Pref. 21

Pref. 22

Pref. 23

Pref. 25

Pref. 33 ,

1 ,

2.3.9

2.4.12–13

2.5.22 , ,

2.5.22–25

2.6.28–30 ,

2.6.32–33

2.6.43

2.6.47

2.7.47

2.9.53–55

2.10.56–57

2.30.98

2.31–32.99

2.33.100–2.37.101

2.38.104

2.39.105–6 ,

2.40.107

2.41.108 ,

2.42.111

2.43.112

2.44.114

2.44.114–15 ,

2.45.116 ,

2.50.133–34

2.58.148

2.65.161–65

2.67.167 , ,

2.67.169

2.67.170

2.69.176

2.79.188

2.80.190

2.95.207–8

2.95.208

2.106.230

2.112.242

2.112.247

2.241

3.1.1

3.1.1–2 ,

3.1.6–3.30.30

3.2.17

4.5.18 ,

4.12.89 ,

4.16.104

4.19.4

4.20.112

5.1.12 ,

5.5.31

5.5.32

5.8.45

5.66–73

5.15.70 ,

5.15.71

5.15.72

5.15.73 , , , , , ,

5.17.13

5.19.81

5.41.145

5.41.147

5.42.146

6.3.8–6.4.14

6.5.17

6.20.18

6.26.100–101

6.26.101–6

6.28.107–11

6.29.1–2

6.29.112–6.31.141

6.29.116

6.30.117

6.30.117–20

6.30.121–22

6.35.195

6.84–85

7.2.17–18

7.2.22 ,

7.2.22–34

7.2.23

7.3.34

7.24.88 ,

7.37.124

7.41.133–7.43.141

7.46.151

7.52.174

8.1.1

8.4.7–8

8.11.32

8.13.35

8.67.166

8.73.190

8.73.191

9.1.1

9.54.106–9

9.119–21

11.25.75

11.26.76

11.27.77

11.117.283–11.118.283

11.118.283

11.119.284

12.1.2

12.8.17

12.41.84 ,

13.20.113

14

14.7.58

14.11.80

14.11.83

14.11.83–85

14.15.92

14.26.131–35

14.28.137

14.28.137–48 ,

14.28.138

16.12.32

16.45.108

16.95.250

17.38.241–45 ,

18.1.1

18.27.105–6

18.54.200

18.57.207–18.58.219

18.69.278–79

18.69.280–83

19.3.16–18

19.4.19–21

20

20.39.98

20.100.264 ,

22.53.113–22.54.115

23.25.51

24.51.88

24.92.148

24.102.162

24.102.162–63

24.102.163

25 ,

25.110.175

26.7.12–26.9.20 ,

27.1.2

27.3.11–12

28–32

28.1.1

28.3.10

28.3.11

28.3.12–13

28.4.18

28.4.19

28.4.20

28.5.23

28.5.25

28.5.26

28.5.29 , ,

28.14.53

28.14.54 ,

28.14.55

28.14.56 ,

28.68.232

28.79.260

29.37.115

30.31.105

30.51.145

31.31.59–61

32.48.138

33.1.1

33.2.4

33.4.12

33.31.96

33.32.99–100

33.54.153

34.1.1

35.36.79–97

35.40.147–48

36.1.1

36.24.107–8

36.69.202

36.70.204

37.1.1

37.3.5

Pliny the Younger

Epistles

Pref. 12–13

Pref. 16

1.1.1 ,

1.1.1–2

1.2.1

1.2.5 ,

1.2.6

1.3.3–4

1.4.3

1.5.1 ,

1.5.2

1.5.4

1.5.5–6

1.6.1

1.6.3

1.8.1

1.8.3

1.13.1

1.13.1–2

1.13.3–4

1.13.5

1.15.2 ,

1.16.4 , ,

1.16.6 , ,

1.20.6

1.20.7–8

1.21.1–2

2.1.6

2.1.9

2.3.1

2.3.1–3

2.3.3 ,

2.3.8

2.3.9 ,

2.5.1

2.5.1–2

2.5.2

2.5.7

2.6.1

2.6.3–5 ,

2.6.28–30

2.8.2

2.10.6

2.11.17 , ,

2.11.22

2.12.2

2.12.5–6

2.12.6 ,

2.14.1

2.14.2–13

2.18.3

2.19.1–4

2.19.2

2.19.2–4 ,

2.19.3

2.19.4

2.19.6 ,

2.20.3 ,

2.20.5 ,

3.1.4

3.1.7–8

3.3.5 ,

3.5.1–6

3.5.5

3.5.8–9

3.5.20

3.7.3

3.7.5

3.7.15

3.9.25 , ,

3.12

3.12.1

3.13.1 ,

3.13.4 , , ,

3.13.5

3.15.1–2

3.15.3

3.16.1 ,

3.16.13 ,

3.18.1

3.18.4

3.20.3

3.20.3–4 ,

3.21.5 ,

4.2.1

4.3.3

4.5.3

4.7.2

4.9.2

4.14.3 ,

4.16.1

4.16.2

4.19.2 ,

4.19.3–5

4.19.4 ,

4.22.7

4.23.3

4.24.1

4.26.1

4.26.1–3

5.3.8 ,

5.5.3 , ,

5.5.5 ,

5.6.40

5.8.1–2

5.8.5

5.8.6

5.8.6–7

5.8.7

5.8.7–11 ,

5.8.9

5.8.10–11

5.8.12 ,

5.8.12–13

5.9.5

5.10.1–2

5.10.3

5.12.1

5.12.1–2

5.16.10

5.20.3 , ,

6.11.2 , , ,

6.12.2

6.16 ,

6.16.22

6.17.1–4 ,

6.17.1–6

6.18.3

6.20 ,

6.20.13–14

6.20.14–15

6.20.15

6.20.17

6.21.2

6.21.5

6.21.7

6.22.3–4

6.26.1

6.27.1–2

6.28.3

6.29.5

6.30.1

6.31.9

6.31.13

6.32.2 ,

6.33.1

6.33.3

6.33.7–8 , ,

6.33.7–9

6.33.7–10

7.3.2

7.5.1

7.9.3

7.9.5

7.9.7 ,

7.12.4

7.17.1–3

7.17.3 ,

7.17.4

7.17.5 , ,

7.17.7

7.17.8–10

7.19.7

7.20.1

7.20.2

7.24.5

7.25.4–6

7.27.1–16

7.33.1

7.33.3

7.33.4–9

7.33.10

8.3.3

8.4.1 , ,

8.4.5

8.5.1 ,

8.5.3

8.6.17

8.12.1

8.12.1–2

8.12.2

8.14.4–6

8.18.3

8.20.2

8.21.1 ,

8.21.4

8.23.3

8.24.2–3

9.1.3–4

9.4.1

9.4.1–2

9.5.2–3 ,

9.5.3 ,

9.10.1

9.11.2

9.12.1–2

9.13.18

9.13.19

9.13.19–20 ,

9.13.25

9.16.1

9.17.1

9.17.2–3

9.17.3 ,

9.19.5 ,

9.23.1

9.26.1

9.26.10

9.29.1–2 , ,

9.33.1 ,

9.34.1

9.35.2

9.36

9.36.1 ,

9.36.4 ,

9.40.2 ,

10.3A.3

10.5.1

10.8.6

10.11.1

10.33.1–3

10.39.4

10.58.3

10.58.5

10.65.2 ,

10.66.1

10.68–69

10.81.6

10.84

10.96 , ,

10.96–97

10.96.3

10.96.4

10.96.6

10.96.7

10.96.9

10.100

10.108.1–2

10.109

Panegyricus

in toto:

Plotinus

Ennead

1.4.3

2.3 , ,

3.1 , ,

3.1.10

3.3.6 , ,

3.4.6

4.7–8

Plutarch

Frg. 21

Frg. 28

Frg. 54

Frg. 179

Frg. 213

Advice about Keeping Well

Mor. 122B–137E ,

Aemilius Paulus

in toto:

1.1

17.5

24.1

36.1

Alcibiades

3.1 ,

7.1 ,

7.3

8.3–4

8.5

16.1 ,

19.1

22.2

23.4–6

26.2

27.1

39.1–2 ,

Alexander

in toto:

1.1

1.1–2 , ,

1.1–3

2.5

2.16.6

7.3

9.5

9.6

14.2–3

20.4–5 ,

21.3

23.5

27.2

27.4

27.5–11

29.4

30.7

31.2–3

31.3

31.4 ,

35.5–6 ,

35.8

37.4 , ,

38.1

38.4 ,

40.2

43.2 ,

44.2

45.1–3 , ,

45.3

46.1–2

46.2

47.1

47.3

49.3

51.1–6

54.6

56.1 , ,

60.6

70.1

70.3 ,

75.1

75.3

75.4

Apoll./Letter of Consolation to Apollonius

14, Mor. 108E

18, Mor. 111E

Aristides

1.8

17.6–18.2 ,

19.5–6 ,

Borr./On Borrowing (That We Ought Not to Borrow)

3, Mor. 828D

7, Mor. 830B

Bravery of Women

Mor. 242E–263C

Mor. 252F ,

22 (Chiomara), Mor. 258E ,

Bride/Advice to Bride and Groom

2, Mor. 138D

9, Mor. 139C ,

11, Mor. 139CD

12, Mor. 139DE ,

17, Mor. 140C

19, Mor. 140D , ,

19–20, Mor. 14DE

20, Mor. 140DE

20, Mor. 140F ,

22, Mor. 141AB

30, Mor. 142C ,

31, Mor. 142CD

32, Mor. 140D , ,

33, Mor. 142E

34, Mor. 143A ,

36, Mor. 143B ,

37, Mor. 143C , ,

39, Mor. 143E

47, Mor. 144F–145A

48, Mor. 145BC

48, Mor. 145C

48, Mor. 145CD

48, Mor. 145DE

Caesar

1.1–4 ,

1.4

2.4 ,

5.2

9.3

10.1–3 ,

10.6 ,

13.1

60.1

69.3–4

69.5

69.8

Camillus

1.1

5.4

5.5

6.1–4

6.4 ,

8.3

9.2 ,

11.2

23.6

31.2

31.4

33.7 , ,

Cato Minor

23.3–5

Chance

Mor. 97C–100A

Cicero

1.2

4.3 , ,

5

5.4

7.5

8.3 ,

10.3

12.5

14.3 ,

15.3

16.3 , , , ,

17.4

19.1

19.3–4 ,

20.2 ,

20.3

22.2

26.1

26.4

26.7

27.1 ,

27.2

28.2 ,

29.3

33.1

33.3–4

35.3

36.3

36.4–5

38.2–6

Cimon

2.4–5 ,

3.1–3 ,

18:3

18.4

Comparison of Alcibiades and Coriolanus

3.1

Comparison of Aristides and Marcus Cato

1.1

3.1

4.1

5.1

5.3–4

6.1

Comparison of Lucullus and Cimon

in toto:

Comparison of Lysander and Sulla

5.5

Comparison of Theseus and Romulus

in toto:

1.2

Coriolanus

3.1

3.4

10.3

10.3–4

16.2

32.4–5

34.2

Demosthenes

1.1

2.1

2.1–2 ,

3.2

5.5 ,

6.2

6.3 , ,

7.2–3 ,

8.4

8.5 , ,

11.1

11.2–3 ,

11.4 ,

12.5–6

13.1–2

18.2

19.1 ,

25.6

29.2 ,

29.4–30.4

31.4

Dialogue on Love

16, Mor. 758EF , ,

16, Mor. 759AB

16, Mor. 759B ,

21, Mor. 767E

Dinner of Seven Wise Men

in toto: ,

Pref., Mor. 146C

3, Mor. 148CE

4, Mor. 150C

12, Mor. 155D

12, Mor. 156C

Div. V./Delays of Divine Vengeance

Mor. 548A–568A

17, Mor. 560B

32, Mor. 567F

E at Delphi

6, Mor. 387B

8, Mor. 388C

9, Mor. 388E

9, Mor. 388E–389A

Educ./On the Education of Children

8, Mor. 5D

11, Mor. 8CD

13, Mor. 9E

17, Mor. 13A

20, Mor. 14B

Exile/On Exile

17, Mor. 607D

Face on the Moon

28, Mor. 943A

Fame of the Athenians

8, Mor. 351B

Fate/On Fate

Mor. 568B–574F

Flatt./How to Tell a Flatterer from a Friend

16, Mor. 58E

24, Mor. 65AB

Fortune of Romans

Mor. 316C–326C

2, Mor. 316E–317C

Fortune or the Virtue of Alexander

Mor. 326D–345B

Galba

23.2

Greek Questions

12, Mor. 293E

19, Mor. 295DE

Isis and Osiris

1, Mor. 351C

1, Mor. 351E

3, Mor. 352C ,

3–4, Mor. 352C

5, Mor. 353A

6, Mor. 353C

8, Mor. 353F ,

9, Mor. 354D

14, Mor. 356E , ,

47

51, Mor. 371E

75, Mor. 381B

75, Mor. 381D

77, Mor. 382D ,

78, Mor. 382F

78, Mor. 382F–383A

78, Mor. 383A

Lect./On Lectures

Mor. 37F–38D

4, Mor. 39CD , ,

11, Mor. 43BC , ,

18, Mor. 48AB , ,

Love of Wealth

1–2, Mor. 523C–23E

2, Mor. 523E

Lucullus

10.2–3

12.1

39.1–2

Lycurgus

1.1

6.5

Lysander

12.1

18.1

21.1–2

Malice of Herodotus

in toto: , , ,

1, Mor. 854F

3, Mor. 855C

3–7, Mor. 855C–856B ,

20, Mor. 859B

25, Mor. 681DE

Marcus Cato

3.2

5.1

5.5

9.5

9.6

12.4

20.1 ,

20.2

23.3–4

23.3–24.1

23.4

24.1

Nicias

6.3

Numa

11.3 ,

Obsolescence of Oracles

in toto:

5, Mor. 411F

14, Mor. 417C

40, Mor. 432CF

40, Mor. 432E

41, Mor. 432F–433A

Oracles at Delphi No Longer Given in Verse

in toto:

Mor. 394D–409D

7, Mor. 397C

21, Mor. 404E

22, Mor. 405A ,

Otho

3.3–7

3.8

14.1

14.2

15 ,

15.1–3

15.3–6

15.3–17.2 ,

16.1–2

16.2

16.3

17.1 ,

17.2

17.3

17.3–4

17.4

18.1

18.2

Par. St./Greek and Roman Parallel Stories

Mor. 305A–316B

19, Mor. 310B ,

35, Mor. 314CD

Pelopidas

31.3

Pericles

24

Platonic Questions

3.1, Mor. 1002B

Pleas. L./Epicurus Actually Makes a Pleasant Life Impossible

5, Mor. 1090C

Poetry/How the Young Man Should Study Poetry

1, Mor. 15E , , ,

2, Mor. 16F

6, Mor. 23DE

11, Mor. 31C

Pompey

14.3

70.3

Praising/Praising Oneself Inoffensively

15, Mor. 544D

16, Mor. 545C

Publicola

8.4

Rise and Fall of Athens

1.1

Roman Questions

3, Mor. 264C

26, Mor. 270D

26, Mor. 270DE

72, Mor. 281B ,

78, Mor. 282E

108, Mor. 289E

112, Mor. 291AB ,

112, Mor. 291B

Romulus

28

Sayings of Kings and Commanders

Pref., Mor. 172BC

Alexander , Mor. 180D

Sayings of Romans

Cato the Elder , Mor. 198D

Sayings of Spartans

Agesilaus the Great , Mor. 208BC

Lycurgus , Mor. 228CD

Lycurgus , Mor. 228D

Sayings of Spartan Women

Gorgo , Mor. 240E ,

Anonymous , Mor. 242B ,

Sertorius

1.1 ,

Solon

4.2

Stories and Poets

4, Mor. 1058c , ,

Statecraft/Precepts of Statecraft

3, Mor. 799B

5, Mor. 802DE

Stoic Self-Contradictions

9, Mor. 1035AB

Sulla

1.3

9.4 ,

26.3

27.2

28.6

33.3

35.2

37.2 ,

Superstition

2, Mor. 166A

8, Mor. 169B

Table Talk

1.1.3, Mor. 614A

Mor. 614E

1.1.5, Mor. 614F–615A

1.1.5, Mor. 614F–615B

1.1.5, Mor. 615A

1.2.3, Mor. 616E , , ,

1.2.4, Mor. 617B

1.2.4, Mor. 617C

1.3, Mor. 619BF

1.4.3, Mor. 621CD ,

1.5.2, Mor. 623B , ,

2.10.2, Mor. 644A

2.10.2, Mor. 644AB ,

3.intro, Mor. 644F

3.intro, Mor. 645A , ,

3.intro, Mor. 645AC

3.2.1, Mor. 648E

3.7.3, Mor. 656B

4.1.3, Mor. 662F ,

4.4, Mor. 669B

4.6.1, Mor. 671C

4.6.2, Mor. 671DE

4.6.2, 672A

5.7.1–6, Mor. 680C–683B

8.10, Mor. 734D

9.14.2, Mor. 743E

Themistocles

3.3–4

9.4

13.2–3

15.1

22.2

25.1–2 ,

26.3–4

27.1 ,

27.2–3 ,

32.1

32.3

32.3–4 ,

32.5

Theseus

1.2 ,

1.3 ,

36.1

Timoleon

28.2

Uned. R./To an Uneducated Ruler

2, Mor. 780C

Virtue and Vice

2, Mor. 100E

2, Mor. 100F

3, Mor. 101B ,

A Woman, Too, Should be Educated

in toto:

Frg. 128–33

Polybius

History of the Roman Republic

1.1

1.1.1

1.1.2

1.4

1.4.1–2

1.4.1–3

1.4.3

1.4.5 ,

1.4.11

1.14.4–5

1.31.1–10

1.35.1–10

1.36.4

1.58

1.62

1.63.4

1.63.6

1.63.8

1.71.1–2

1.86.4 ,

1.86.6 ,

2.1.1

2.8.12

2.16.13–15

2.35.5

2.56.1–2

2.56.1–11

2.56.1–16

2.56.3

2.56.4

2.56.7

2.56.7–8

2.56.8

2.56.9

2.56.10 ,

2.56.11 ,

2.56.11–12

2.56.13 ,

2.57.1–2.63.6

2.71.7

3.1.1–2 ,

3.1.3

3.1.3–3.5.9 , , ,

3.1.7 , , ,

3.2.7

3.4.1 ,

3.4.3

3.4.13

3.5.7–8

3.6.1–3.7.3 ,

3.6.10

3.7.5

3.8.1–11

3.9.1–5

3.9.6

3.20.1–5 ,

3.31.7–13

3.31.11–13 ,

3.31.13

3.32.2 , , , , , ,

3.32.4 ,

3.32.4–5 ,

3.32.5

3.33.17–18 ,

3.33.18

3.38.3

3.38.4

3.39.1

3.47.6–9

3.48.7–8

3.48.9

3.48.12 ,

3.57.1–9

3.57.1–3.59.9

3.59.9

3.62ff.

3.62.7

3.62.9

3.63.3–13

3.64.5–8

3.108.5

3.108.6–109.12

3.111.3–10

3.111.10

3.111.11

3.117.4

4.2.1–2

4.2.2

4.2.3

4.38.11 ,

4.39.6

4.40.2

4.43.6

5.21.7–8

5.21.9

5.42.7

5.50.11

5.56.1–6

5.59.11

5.61.3–5.62.6

5.66.1–5.72.12

6.1.2

6.3–4

6.7.5

6.11.4–6

6.11.4–8

6.11.7–8 ,

6.37.11

6.38.2–3

6.50.1

7.7.1

7.7.1–8 ,

7.16.3

8.8.3–6

8.8.7

8.8.8–9

8.8.10–11.13.3

8.21.3

8.27.1

8.30.6 ,

8.36.1–9

8.36.4

9.1.1–6

9.2.1

9.2.1–5

9.2.5

9.2.6 ,

9.9.9–10

9.15.7

9.19.1

9.22

9.24.5

9.28.1–9.31.6 ,

9.33.3–9.39.7 ,

10.2.2

10.2.8–13

10.11.4 ,

10.21.8 , ,

10.26.9

11.1.1–2

11.1.1–5

11.1.3

11.1.4–5 , , ,

11.3.1

11.4.1–7.8

11.28ff.

11.28.3–29.13

12

12.3.1–2

12.3.1–6

12.3.1–12.15.12

12.4.4–6

12.4a.1

12.4c.1–5

12.4c.2–5

12.4c.3

12.4c.4

12.4c.4–5

12.4d.1–2 ,

12.7.1

12.7.2–6

12.7.6 ,

12.8.1–2

12.8.4

12.9.1–12.11.7

12.9.2

12.11.7–8

12.12.1–3 ,

12.15.12

12.17.1–12.22.7

12.24–25

12.24.5

12.25a.4–5

12.25b.1

12.25b.4

12.25d.1

12.25d.3–5

12.25e.1 ,

12.25e.2

12.25e.7

12.25g.1

12.25g.1–2

12.25g.2

12.25g.3–4

12.25i.2 ,

12.25k.8

12.26.9

12.27.1–6 , , ,

12.28.1–5

12.28.12

14.4.9–10

15.2

15.6.4ff.

15.33

15.34

15.34.1 ,

15.36.10 ,

16.14.3–8

16.14.6

18.11

18.35

18.46.1–2

20.8.2

20.8.4

20.12.8 , , ,

21.14.4

21.19ff.

22.20

26.1.1–3

28.4.8

29.16.1–3

29.21.1–6 ,

29.21.7

29.21.8

29.21.9 ,

30.18.5–6

31.13.8

31.22.3

31.25.1

31.25.4–5

31.29.11

31.30.4

32.13.6–7 ,

32.15.7

32.15.9

33.5.2

33.21.1–2

34.2.4

34.2.9–11

34.3.11

34.4.1

34.4.1–3

34.4.2 ,

34.4.3

34.9.8–9

36.9.1–17

36.10.1–7

36.15.1–2

36.15.2

38.4.8

38.5.1–8

38.8.14–15

38.12.9

38.21.2–3

39.3.3–11

39.8.3

39.8.7 ,

Pompeius Trogus

in toto:

11–40

Porphyry

Ar. Cat./On Aristotle’s Categories

57.15–19

59.4–14

59.15–19

68.5–27

90.12–91.12

Isag./Isagoge sive quinque voces

1.6–7

Marc./To Marcella

2.21

3.37

3.38–39

3.43–45

6.103–8

7.131–34 ,

8.142–43

9.167–72

10.180–83

12.205–6

13.226–27

14.237–39

14.238

14.242–46

14.244–45

15.255–56

15.260

16.267–68 ,

16.277–78

16.281

17.291–92

24.376–84

24.378–79

26.415–16 ,

26.417–18

27.429–34

27.438

28.439–40

28.447–48

28.449

30.469–70

30.470–76

30.475

31.480–83

32.497

33.506

33.511–12

33.511–13

33.511–16 ,

33.513–16

33.515–16

Vita Pythagorae/Life of Pythagoras

20 ,

Proclus

Chrestomathia

in toto:

Propertius

Elegies

1.6.30

2.28.25

3.6.20

3.7.57–64 ,

3.10.25–26

4.8

Pseudo-Callisthenes

Alexander Romance

in toto: , , , , , , , , , , , ,

1.2

1.2–3

1.12

1.14

1.23 ,

1.30 ,

1.33 ,

1.35

1.36

1.37

1.41

1.46

2.9

2.11.2

2.13

2.14

2.16

3.5

Pseudo-Heraclitus

Epistles

5 , ,

6

8 ,

9 ,

Ptolemy

Geography

5.15.1–7

Mathematica syntaxis

1.3

Tetrabiblos

1.1.1

1.3.11–12

1.3.15

1.4.18

2.3.60

2.3.66

2.9.89–90

2.9.90–91

3.1.106

3.13.14–15

3.13.159

4.5.182–83

4.7.194

Publilius Syrus

Sentences

6

20

58

108

359

365

376

626

Pythagorean Sentences

24

Quintilian

Declamations

Passim

248.9

249.3–5

249.8

250 intro

251 intro

251.2–3

252.8

257 intro

257.2

261.4–6

262.8

268

268.2

268.4

268.6

268.16–20

268.21

270 intro

272.3–4

272.3–5

272.9

274 intro

274.8

274.9

274.13

277.2

277.5

281.1–3

281.3

283.2–3

283.5

289 intro

289.2

291.5

291.7–8

297.8

298 intro

298.4–6

298.10

298.12

299 intro

301.10

302.3

303 intro

304 intro

304.1

305.12

306.15

307.6

308

311.8

313.5–6

314.6

314.20

315 intro

315.3

315.5

315.8

317.2

317.9

320.12

327.5

329

329.14

329.17

331.3

337.7

338.8

342 intro

347.9

350.2

350.6

350.12

352.1

354 intro

366 intro

368.3

373.12

380 intro

384

388 intro

Institutes of Oratory

in toto:

Pref. 4

1.pref. 1–2

1.pref. 4

1.pref. 5

1.pref. 6

1.pref. 7–8 , ,

1.pref. 14

1.1.4–5

1.1.6 ,

1.3.1

1.5.1

2.2.1

2.2.3

2.4.2 , , ,

2.4.15 ,

2.4.18–19

2.4.21

2.4.24–32

2.5.21 –

3.1.22 ,

3.3.1

3.5.5–18

3.7.24 , , ,

3.8.1

4.pref. 1

4.1.8–9 ,

4.1.11 ,

4.1.28

4.1.34

4.1.57

4.2.58–59

4.2.83

4.3.1–17

4.4.1–2

4.5.5

5.pref. 1–3

5.5.1 ,

5.7.35

5.7.36

5.9.3–7

5.11.41–42

6.pref. 1

6.pref. 1–2

6.1.25–27

6.1.31

6.2.9–12

6.2.29

6.2.32

6.3

7.1.1

7.3.5

8.1–11

8.3.11–12

8.3.60

8.3.65

8.4

9.2.17

9.2.29–30

9.2.31

9.2.37

9.2.40

9.2.60–61

9.2.100–101

9.2.106

9.3.23 ,

9.3.54–55

9.3.62

9.3.66–67

9.4.147

10.1.20–21

10.1.21

10.1.31

10.1.31–34 –

10.1.34

10.1.36

10.1.51–57

10.1.64

10.1.75

10.1.85

10.1.101–4

10.3.26

10.6.1

10.6.1–2

10.6.5

10.6.6

10.7.21 ,

11.1.17–19

11.2

11.2.1–51

11.2.2 ,

11.2.25

11.2.27

11.2.28–29

11.2.32

11.2.33

11.2.34–35

11.2.43

11.3.19

11.3.100

12.4.1–2

12.10.42

Quintus Curtius Rufus

History of Alexander

in toto: , ,

3.2.11–16

3.2.15 , ,

3.2.17

3.3.2–3

3.3.10

4.1.33

4.2.17 ,

4.4.17

4.6.17

4.10.2–6

4.10.5–7

4.13.12 ,

4.13.23

4.14.1–6

4.14.9–26

4.16.26

5.2.15

5.8.6–17

5.9.3

5.9.3–8

5.13 ,

5.28 ,

6.3.1–18

6.3.3

6.6.4

6.6.7

6.6.9

6.8.15–6.9.24

6.9.2–24

6.10.1–37

7.1.10–40

7.8.2

8.4.27

8.8.3

8.9.18

8.9.19

9.6.13–15

Res gestae divi Augusti

in toto:

Summary

1.3

4.21 ,

5.25

5.26

5.31

6.35

Rhetorica ad Alexandrum

in toto: ,

Pref. opening [1421a].1–12

Pref. 1421a.16–17

Pref. 1421a.27–38

1421b.6

1, 1422b.5–8

1, 1422b.20–25 , ,

1, 1422b.33–36

2.1424a.13–14

3, 1426a.27–32

7, 1428.19–23

8, 1429.1–6

8, 1429a.21–1430a.13 ,

8, 1429b.6–22

9, 1430a.14–21

11, 1430b.16–19

15, 1431b.21

15, 1431b.22–23

18, 1432b.35–40 , ,

18, 1433a.14–25 ,

18, 1433a.14–18

19, 1433b.19–23

20–21

20, 1433b.29–1434a.17

21, 1434a.17–32

22, 1434b.1–5

22, 1434b.5–11

22, 1434b.8–11

22, 1434b.11–18 ,

22, 1434b.15–17

22, 1434b.27–30

26, 1435b.25–39

29, 1436a.33–39 , , ,

29, 1436a.33ff.

29, 1436b.33–34

30.28–31

35, 1441b.24–28

36, 1442.13–14

36, 1442a.11–12

36, 1442a.13–14

36, 1442a.16–18

36, 1443b.15–16

36, 1444a.16–28

36, 1444b.21–35

37, 1445b.21–23

38, 1445b.30–34

Rhetorica ad Herennium

in toto: ,

1

1.3

1.9.15 ,

2.20.32

2.45

3.2.3

3.7–9

3.11–15

3.11.19 ,

3.16.28

3.22.35

3.26

3.28

4.16.23–24

4.21.29–4.22.32

4.23.33

4.25.34

4.25.34–35

4.26.35 ,

4.28.39 ,

4.32.43 ,

4.33.44

4.34.46

4.38.50

4.55.68

4.63

4.65

Rufus Rhetor

39

Sallust

Catil./War with Catiline

in toto:

1.2

1.7

3.2 , ,

4.2–3

5.8 ,

5.9–13.5

6.6–13.5

10.1

25.2 ,

31

50.5

52.7 ,

54.4

54.4–5

Epistulae ad Caesarem/Letters to Caesar

10.2

Historiae

Frg. 3 ,

Frg. 7 ,

Jug./War with Jugurtha

4.1–6

6.1 ,

16.4

46.8

53.1

67.3

73.5

79.6

85.31 ,

85.33 ,

Mithridates

1–23

Speech of Gaius Cotta

4 ,

Speech to Caesar

8.2

Scholia on Hesiod W.D.

126

368–69

Scholia on Homer, Iliad

in toto:

24.100

Scholiast on Aristophanes

Frg. 1

Scholiast on Pindar

Pyth. 9.53

Semonides

On Women

in toto:

Sempronius Asellio

12F 2

Seneca the Elder

Controversiae

in toto: , , , ,

1.pref. 2 ,

1.pref. 2–4

1.pref. 4 ,

1.pref. 6 –

1.pref. 7–8

1.pref. 8

1.pref. 8–10

1.pref. 9

1.pref. 11

1.pref. 17 , ,

1.pref. 17–18

1.pref. 18 ,

1.pref. 19 , , , ,

1.pref. 21 , , ,

1.1.25

1.4.10

1.6.12

2.1.15

2.1.35–36

2.5.intro

2.6.9

2.7.1

2.7.3

3.pref. 3

3.pref. 4–5 , ,

3.pref. 4–6

3.pref. 6

3.9 excerpts

4.pref. 1

4.pref. 7

4.4.excerpts, intro

5.1

5.2

7.pref. 1

7.pref. 8

7.5

7.7.intro

8.1

9.pref. 1

9.3.12–13

9.4

10.pref. 2

10.pref. 3

10.pref. 7

10.1.intro

10.1.1

10.1.4

10.1.9

10.3.intro

10.3.3

10.6.intro

Historical frg.

1 ,

Rhetorical frg.

1

Suasoriae

1.4

1.11

2.19

3.2 ,

3.5–7 ,

3.7 ,

4.4–5

Seneca the Younger

Apocolocyntosis

3

Ben./On Benefits

4.8.1

4.17.4

6.3.1–2 ,

6.3.2

6.3.4

7.2.3

7.4.1

Clem./De clementia

1.26.1

Consol./Consolation to Marcia

16

20

Dialogues

1.1.2 ,

1.1.5

1.3.1

1.3.2

1.3.10

1.5.6

1.5.8

2.6.8

2.13.3

3.6.1

4.7.2

4.15.2

4.20.2

5.2.1

5.33.1

5.37.1

6.7.3 , , ,

6.16.1

6.16.5

6.26.7

7

7.8.4

7.12.3

7.19.3

7.23.2

7.26.8

8.1.4

9.2.10–12

11.9.3

12.8.3

12.10.10–12.11.2

12.11.6 ,

12.11.7

Epistles to Lucilius

4

17.4–5

20.1–2

20.2

20.13

23

27.3–4

28

33.7

40.3

40.5

42.2

47.1

47.5

47.16

48.1

54.7

57.9

58.33

59.10

60.4

61.4

66.6

66.31

66.40

68.1

70.6

72.1

72.2

72.6

73.15

74.1

75.1

75.1–3

75.6

78.17

80.3

83

83.14

83.19–20

85.36

87

88.5

88.14–15 ,

88.40

88.44

90.5

90.36–41

90.44

92.14

94.2

94.7

94.13

94.32

94.43

94.46

94.56

94.63

94.69

94.72

95.2 ,

95.14

95.18

95.20–21 ,

95.21 , ,

95.22 ,

95.47

95.53

95.58

95.63

96.4

97.1

97.10

98.3

98.6

99.1–2

99.2–32

101.10–12

102.8–10

102.18

104.6

104.27–33

104.34 ,

108.4

108.6 , , ,

108.7 , ,

108.9–10

108.11

108.12

108.15

108.17 , ,

108.20 , ,

108.22 , ,

108.24–25 ,

110.9

110.10

110.14 , ,

110.20 , ,

114.26

115.13

117.6 ,

119.2

119.9

122.1–2

Hercules furens

959

Medea

42

379

483

484

Natural Questions

1.pref. 7

1.pref. 9

1.pref. 13 ,

1.pref. 17

1.1.5

1.2.1

1.17.10

2.34.1–2 ,

3.pref. 11

3.pref. 12

3.pref. 13

3.pref. 14

3.pref. 15

3.pref. 16

3.25.4

3.25.8 ,

4.3.1 , ,

5.1.1 ,

5.16.1–5.17.2

5.16.1–5.18.2

7.1.2

Phaedra

483–85

525–28

Trojan Women

34–37

360–70

Servius Honoratus

Commentarius in Vergilii Aeneida

12.603

Sextus Empiricus

Math./Adversus mathematicos/Against the Professors

1.260

5

Pyr./Outlines of Pyrrhonism

in toto:

1.2.5–6

1.79

1.109

3.198

3.205 ,

3.218

SHA

Aurelianus

45.5

Probus

2.7

Silius Italicus

Punica

in toto:

1.19

1.270

1.445

2.37

3.22–23

3.134–35

3.137

3.325

4.88–89

4.94

4.466–68

5.145

7.422–25

7.435

9.4–5

9.11–12

9.66–177

9.183

9.263

9.311–12

9.340–45

9.484–85

9.488

10.584–86

10.637

11.33–36

11.114–16

11.254–55

11.257–58

11.285

11.548

12.547–49

13.256–57

13.313

13.836

13.871

14.61–62

15.638

17.1–4

17.374

17.385

17.637

Socrates

Epistles

1

6

20 ,

Socratics

Epistles

8

20

21

21–22

22

32

Sophocles

Ajax

293

526–28

635

Antigone

677–80

955–65

998–1002

Electra

530–45

Inachus

Frg. 8

Frg. 26

Oedipus the King

in toto:

660–61

1237–66

Philoctetes

1437–38

Women of Trachis

777–82

Soranus

Gynecology

1.intro. 2 , ,

1.1.3 , ,

1.5.25 ,

1.7.32

1.8.33

1.10.41

1.13.45

1.15.48–50

1.16.54

1.17.57–59

1.19.60

1.19.65

2.5.9 (25.78) ,

2.12.19

3.prol. 1–5

3.1.12

3.4.29

3.12.45

Statius

Achilleid

1.9

1.619–21

Silvae

1.4.24

1.6.8

2.pref. , ,

2.1.160–61

2.2

2.4.6

3.4.23–24

3.4.25

4.4.43

4.9.16

5.1.212

5.3.172–75

5.3.175

Thebaid

4.528

6.355–56

7.649–51

9.479–80

Stesichorus

Recantation

in toto:

Stobaeus

Anthology

1.1.35

2.2.6

2.8.45

3.3.26

4.84.20

Eclogae

1.3.53 ,

1.5.14

2.6.3

2.7.5

2.7.5a.6–7

2.7.5a.7–15

2.21.11ff.

4.22.131

4.22.172

4.22.180

4.29.35

4.29.44

4.29.47

4.30.1

4.30.2

4.30.3

4.30.5

Strabo

Geography

1.1.5

1.1.6

1.1.8 ,

2.5.9

2.5.10

2.5.11

3.2

3.2.14

7.3.7

8.6.15

9.3.2

9.3.6

9.3.11–12

10.3.13 , , , ,

12.1.4

12.5.3

14.1.34

14.6.3

15.1.11–13

16.2.1

16.2.16–46

16.2.21

16.2.25

16.2.28–29

16.2.34

16.2.40

17.1.5

17.1.43 ,

17.3.25

Suda, s.v.

Epaphroditos

τέρας

Suetonius

Augustus

7.2

8.2

9

15

21.3 ,

30

30.1

33.2

36 ,

42.3

59

76

77

78.1–2

84

92.1

93 ,

95

100.3–4

100.4

Caligula

in toto:

8.3

13–21

14

16.4

18

22.1

Claudius

9.2

15.1

15.2

16.1

18.1

25.2

25.4 ,

25.5 ,

30 ,

33.1 ,

33.2

39–40

41.2 ,

Domitian

in toto:

3.2

8.1

10

12.2

16.1

Galba

9.1

18.3

20.2

Grammarians

4 ,

7

14

21

23

Horace

2

Julius

4 ,

6

9.3 ,

30

32 ,

33

42.1

42.3

43.2

44.3 ,

45.1

45.2

52

52.1

53 , ,

56

56.4

59 ,

73–75

74.1

76.1

77 ,

79.3

81

81.2–4

81.3

84.3

84.5

88 ,

Nero

in toto: ,

13.2

16.2

19.3

35.3

36

38

43.1

47.2

51

56

57

57.1–2

57.2 , ,

Otho

in toto:

6.3

8.1–2

8.3 ,

9.3

10.1 ,

10.2 ,

10.2–11.1

11.1

11.2

12.2

Passienus Crispus

in toto:

Rhetoricians

in toto:

6 , , ,

Tiberius

2.2 ,

18.1–2

36 , , ,

41

42.1 ,

50.3

63.1

67.4

68.1–2

69 ,

Titus

2

6

7 ,

7.1 , ,

8.3–4

Vergil

19

22

23

31

32

33

41

Vespasian

in toto:

1.4

4.3

5 ,

6.4 , ,

7 , ,

7.2–3 , ,

10

23.1–4

Symmachus

Letters

1.2.2 ,

1.4.1

1.24 ,

1.31

1.48

1.84

Synesius on Dio

Ch. 1, pp. 35ff. Petav.

Tabula Peutingeriana

in toto:

Tacitus

Agricola

in toto: , , , , ,

1

2

10 , ,

29.4

44

↑ Back to top

↑