Epinomis
Epinomis
984DE
Epistles
7.326C
Gorgias
489E
Hipparchus
225A–232C
Ion
533D
533E
533E–534A
543C
Laches
182A ,
Laws
in toto:
1.636CD
1.639E–641D
1.649D ,
2.671C–672A
2.672BC
3.677B
3.679BC
3.684CD
5.457
5.459
5.744B–746C
6.757A
6.780–81
7.804–6
7.822AC
8.828D
8.837AB ,
8.838–39
9.870AB
10.886C
10.899E–900
12.941B
Meno
71
81CD
Phaedo
64CE
80DE
82BC
Phaedrus
47
243E–245C
245C
248AB
248E–249A
265B
269A
279BC
279C
Protagoras
325E
Republic
in toto:
2.372BC
2.372D
2.377C–383C ,
4.420C–422B
4.424A ,
4.444E
4.449C ,
5.457
5.459E
5.462B–464A
6.499CD ,
10
10.611BC
Sophist
in toto:
Symposium
176D
194D
Theaetetus
162E
174A
Theages
in toto:
Timaeus
23C
41E
71D
Plautus
Mostellaria
2.1.12–13
Pliny the Elder
Natural History
in toto: ,
Pref. 6 ,
Pref. 10
Pref. 12 , ,
Pref. 12–13
Pref. 17
Pref. 18
Pref. 21
Pref. 22
Pref. 23
Pref. 25
Pref. 33 ,
1 ,
2.3.9
2.4.12–13
2.5.22 , ,
2.5.22–25
2.6.28–30 ,
2.6.32–33
2.6.43
2.6.47
2.7.47
2.9.53–55
2.10.56–57
2.30.98
2.31–32.99
2.33.100–2.37.101
2.38.104
2.39.105–6 ,
2.40.107
2.41.108 ,
2.42.111
2.43.112
2.44.114
2.44.114–15 ,
2.45.116 ,
2.50.133–34
2.58.148
2.65.161–65
2.67.167 , ,
2.67.169
2.67.170
2.69.176
2.79.188
2.80.190
2.95.207–8
2.95.208
2.106.230
2.112.242
2.112.247
2.241
3.1.1
3.1.1–2 ,
3.1.6–3.30.30
3.2.17
4.5.18 ,
4.12.89 ,
4.16.104
4.19.4
4.20.112
5.1.12 ,
5.5.31
5.5.32
5.8.45
5.66–73
5.15.70 ,
5.15.71
5.15.72
5.15.73 , , , , , ,
5.17.13
5.19.81
5.41.145
5.41.147
5.42.146
6.3.8–6.4.14
6.5.17
6.20.18
6.26.100–101
6.26.101–6
6.28.107–11
6.29.1–2
6.29.112–6.31.141
6.29.116
6.30.117
6.30.117–20
6.30.121–22
6.35.195
6.84–85
7.2.17–18
7.2.22 ,
7.2.22–34
7.2.23
7.3.34
7.24.88 ,
7.37.124
7.41.133–7.43.141
7.46.151
7.52.174
8.1.1
8.4.7–8
8.11.32
8.13.35
8.67.166
8.73.190
8.73.191
9.1.1
9.54.106–9
9.119–21
11.25.75
11.26.76
11.27.77
11.117.283–11.118.283
11.118.283
11.119.284
12.1.2
12.8.17
12.41.84 ,
13.20.113
14
14.7.58
14.11.80
14.11.83
14.11.83–85
14.15.92
14.26.131–35
14.28.137
14.28.137–48 ,
14.28.138
16.12.32
16.45.108
16.95.250
17.38.241–45 ,
18.1.1
18.27.105–6
18.54.200
18.57.207–18.58.219
18.69.278–79
18.69.280–83
19.3.16–18
19.4.19–21
20
20.39.98
20.100.264 ,
22.53.113–22.54.115
23.25.51
24.51.88
24.92.148
24.102.162
24.102.162–63
24.102.163
25 ,
25.110.175
26.7.12–26.9.20 ,
27.1.2
27.3.11–12
28–32
28.1.1
28.3.10
28.3.11
28.3.12–13
28.4.18
28.4.19
28.4.20
28.5.23
28.5.25
28.5.26
28.5.29 , ,
28.14.53
28.14.54 ,
28.14.55
28.14.56 ,
28.68.232
28.79.260
29.37.115
30.31.105
30.51.145
31.31.59–61
32.48.138
33.1.1
33.2.4
33.4.12
33.31.96
33.32.99–100
33.54.153
34.1.1
35.36.79–97
35.40.147–48
36.1.1
36.24.107–8
36.69.202
36.70.204
37.1.1
37.3.5
Pliny the Younger
Epistles
Pref. 12–13
Pref. 16
1.1.1 ,
1.1.1–2
1.2.1
1.2.5 ,
1.2.6
1.3.3–4
1.4.3
1.5.1 ,
1.5.2
1.5.4
1.5.5–6
1.6.1
1.6.3
1.8.1
1.8.3
1.13.1
1.13.1–2
1.13.3–4
1.13.5
1.15.2 ,
1.16.4 , ,
1.16.6 , ,
1.20.6
1.20.7–8
1.21.1–2
2.1.6
2.1.9
2.3.1
2.3.1–3
2.3.3 ,
2.3.8
2.3.9 ,
2.5.1
2.5.1–2
2.5.2
2.5.7
2.6.1
2.6.3–5 ,
2.6.28–30
2.8.2
2.10.6
2.11.17 , ,
2.11.22
2.12.2
2.12.5–6
2.12.6 ,
2.14.1
2.14.2–13
2.18.3
2.19.1–4
2.19.2
2.19.2–4 ,
2.19.3
2.19.4
2.19.6 ,
2.20.3 ,
2.20.5 ,
3.1.4
3.1.7–8
3.3.5 ,
3.5.1–6
3.5.5
3.5.8–9
3.5.20
3.7.3
3.7.5
3.7.15
3.9.25 , ,
3.12
3.12.1
3.13.1 ,
3.13.4 , , ,
3.13.5
3.15.1–2
3.15.3
3.16.1 ,
3.16.13 ,
3.18.1
3.18.4
3.20.3
3.20.3–4 ,
3.21.5 ,
4.2.1
4.3.3
4.5.3
4.7.2
4.9.2
4.14.3 ,
4.16.1
4.16.2
4.19.2 ,
4.19.3–5
4.19.4 ,
4.22.7
4.23.3
4.24.1
4.26.1
4.26.1–3
5.3.8 ,
5.5.3 , ,
5.5.5 ,
5.6.40
5.8.1–2
5.8.5
5.8.6
5.8.6–7
5.8.7
5.8.7–11 ,
5.8.9
5.8.10–11
5.8.12 ,
5.8.12–13
5.9.5
5.10.1–2
5.10.3
5.12.1
5.12.1–2
5.16.10
5.20.3 , ,
6.11.2 , , ,
6.12.2
6.16 ,
6.16.22
6.17.1–4 ,
6.17.1–6
6.18.3
6.20 ,
6.20.13–14
6.20.14–15
6.20.15
6.20.17
6.21.2
6.21.5
6.21.7
6.22.3–4
6.26.1
6.27.1–2
6.28.3
6.29.5
6.30.1
6.31.9
6.31.13
6.32.2 ,
6.33.1
6.33.3
6.33.7–8 , ,
6.33.7–9
6.33.7–10
7.3.2
7.5.1
7.9.3
7.9.5
7.9.7 ,
7.12.4
7.17.1–3
7.17.3 ,
7.17.4
7.17.5 , ,
7.17.7
7.17.8–10
7.19.7
7.20.1
7.20.2
7.24.5
7.25.4–6
7.27.1–16
7.33.1
7.33.3
7.33.4–9
7.33.10
8.3.3
8.4.1 , ,
8.4.5
8.5.1 ,
8.5.3
8.6.17
8.12.1
8.12.1–2
8.12.2
8.14.4–6
8.18.3
8.20.2
8.21.1 ,
8.21.4
8.23.3
8.24.2–3
9.1.3–4
9.4.1
9.4.1–2
9.5.2–3 ,
9.5.3 ,
9.10.1
9.11.2
9.12.1–2
9.13.18
9.13.19
9.13.19–20 ,
9.13.25
9.16.1
9.17.1
9.17.2–3
9.17.3 ,
9.19.5 ,
9.23.1
9.26.1
9.26.10
9.29.1–2 , ,
9.33.1 ,
9.34.1
9.35.2
9.36
9.36.1 ,
9.36.4 ,
9.40.2 ,
10.3A.3
10.5.1
10.8.6
10.11.1
10.33.1–3
10.39.4
10.58.3
10.58.5
10.65.2 ,
10.66.1
10.68–69
10.81.6
10.84
10.96 , ,
10.96–97
10.96.3
10.96.4
10.96.6
10.96.7
10.96.9
10.100
10.108.1–2
10.109
Panegyricus
in toto:
Plotinus
Ennead
1.4.3
2.3 , ,
3.1 , ,
3.1.10
3.3.6 , ,
3.4.6
4.7–8
Plutarch
Frg. 21
Frg. 28
Frg. 54
Frg. 179
Frg. 213
Advice about Keeping Well
Mor. 122B–137E ,
Aemilius Paulus
in toto:
1.1
17.5
24.1
36.1
Alcibiades
3.1 ,
7.1 ,
7.3
8.3–4
8.5
16.1 ,
19.1
22.2
23.4–6
26.2
27.1
39.1–2 ,
Alexander
in toto:
1.1
1.1–2 , ,
1.1–3
2.5
2.16.6
7.3
9.5
9.6
14.2–3
20.4–5 ,
21.3
23.5
27.2
27.4
27.5–11
29.4
30.7
31.2–3
31.3
31.4 ,
35.5–6 ,
35.8
37.4 , ,
38.1
38.4 ,
40.2
43.2 ,
44.2
45.1–3 , ,
45.3
46.1–2
46.2
47.1
47.3
49.3
51.1–6
54.6
56.1 , ,
60.6
70.1
70.3 ,
75.1
75.3
75.4
Apoll./Letter of Consolation to Apollonius
14, Mor. 108E
18, Mor. 111E
Aristides
1.8
17.6–18.2 ,
19.5–6 ,
Borr./On Borrowing (That We Ought Not to Borrow)
3, Mor. 828D
7, Mor. 830B
Bravery of Women
Mor. 242E–263C
Mor. 252F ,
22 (Chiomara), Mor. 258E ,
Bride/Advice to Bride and Groom
2, Mor. 138D
9, Mor. 139C ,
11, Mor. 139CD
12, Mor. 139DE ,
17, Mor. 140C
19, Mor. 140D , ,
19–20, Mor. 14DE
20, Mor. 140DE
20, Mor. 140F ,
22, Mor. 141AB
30, Mor. 142C ,
31, Mor. 142CD
32, Mor. 140D , ,
33, Mor. 142E
34, Mor. 143A ,
36, Mor. 143B ,
37, Mor. 143C , ,
39, Mor. 143E
47, Mor. 144F–145A
48, Mor. 145BC
48, Mor. 145C
48, Mor. 145CD
48, Mor. 145DE
Caesar
1.1–4 ,
1.4
2.4 ,
5.2
9.3
10.1–3 ,
10.6 ,
13.1
60.1
69.3–4
69.5
69.8
Camillus
1.1
5.4
5.5
6.1–4
6.4 ,
8.3
9.2 ,
11.2
23.6
31.2
31.4
33.7 , ,
Cato Minor
23.3–5
Chance
Mor. 97C–100A
Cicero
1.2
4.3 , ,
5
5.4
7.5
8.3 ,
10.3
12.5
14.3 ,
15.3
16.3 , , , ,
17.4
19.1
19.3–4 ,
20.2 ,
20.3
22.2
26.1
26.4
26.7
27.1 ,
27.2
28.2 ,
29.3
33.1
33.3–4
35.3
36.3
36.4–5
38.2–6
Cimon
2.4–5 ,
3.1–3 ,
18:3
18.4
Comparison of Alcibiades and Coriolanus
3.1
Comparison of Aristides and Marcus Cato
1.1
3.1
4.1
5.1
5.3–4
6.1
Comparison of Lucullus and Cimon
in toto:
Comparison of Lysander and Sulla
5.5
Comparison of Theseus and Romulus
in toto:
1.2
Coriolanus
3.1
3.4
10.3
10.3–4
16.2
32.4–5
34.2
Demosthenes
1.1
2.1
2.1–2 ,
3.2
5.5 ,
6.2
6.3 , ,
7.2–3 ,
8.4
8.5 , ,
11.1
11.2–3 ,
11.4 ,
12.5–6
13.1–2
18.2
19.1 ,
25.6
29.2 ,
29.4–30.4
31.4
Dialogue on Love
16, Mor. 758EF , ,
16, Mor. 759AB
16, Mor. 759B ,
21, Mor. 767E
Dinner of Seven Wise Men
in toto: ,
Pref., Mor. 146C
3, Mor. 148CE
4, Mor. 150C
12, Mor. 155D
12, Mor. 156C
Div. V./Delays of Divine Vengeance
Mor. 548A–568A
17, Mor. 560B
32, Mor. 567F
E at Delphi
6, Mor. 387B
8, Mor. 388C
9, Mor. 388E
9, Mor. 388E–389A
Educ./On the Education of Children
8, Mor. 5D
11, Mor. 8CD
13, Mor. 9E
17, Mor. 13A
20, Mor. 14B
Exile/On Exile
17, Mor. 607D
Face on the Moon
28, Mor. 943A
Fame of the Athenians
8, Mor. 351B
Fate/On Fate
Mor. 568B–574F
Flatt./How to Tell a Flatterer from a Friend
16, Mor. 58E
24, Mor. 65AB
Fortune of Romans
Mor. 316C–326C
2, Mor. 316E–317C
Fortune or the Virtue of Alexander
Mor. 326D–345B
Galba
23.2
Greek Questions
12, Mor. 293E
19, Mor. 295DE
Isis and Osiris
1, Mor. 351C
1, Mor. 351E
3, Mor. 352C ,
3–4, Mor. 352C
5, Mor. 353A
6, Mor. 353C
8, Mor. 353F ,
9, Mor. 354D
14, Mor. 356E , ,
47
51, Mor. 371E
75, Mor. 381B
75, Mor. 381D
77, Mor. 382D ,
78, Mor. 382F
78, Mor. 382F–383A
78, Mor. 383A
Lect./On Lectures
Mor. 37F–38D
4, Mor. 39CD , ,
11, Mor. 43BC , ,
18, Mor. 48AB , ,
Love of Wealth
1–2, Mor. 523C–23E
2, Mor. 523E
Lucullus
10.2–3
12.1
39.1–2
Lycurgus
1.1
6.5
Lysander
12.1
18.1
21.1–2
Malice of Herodotus
in toto: , , ,
1, Mor. 854F
3, Mor. 855C
3–7, Mor. 855C–856B ,
20, Mor. 859B
25, Mor. 681DE
Marcus Cato
3.2
5.1
5.5
9.5
9.6
12.4
20.1 ,
20.2
23.3–4
23.3–24.1
23.4
24.1
Nicias
6.3
Numa
11.3 ,
Obsolescence of Oracles
in toto:
5, Mor. 411F
14, Mor. 417C
40, Mor. 432CF
40, Mor. 432E
41, Mor. 432F–433A
Oracles at Delphi No Longer Given in Verse
in toto:
Mor. 394D–409D
7, Mor. 397C
21, Mor. 404E
22, Mor. 405A ,
Otho
3.3–7
3.8
14.1
14.2
15 ,
15.1–3
15.3–6
15.3–17.2 ,
16.1–2
16.2
16.3
17.1 ,
17.2
17.3
17.3–4
17.4
18.1
18.2
Par. St./Greek and Roman Parallel Stories
Mor. 305A–316B
19, Mor. 310B ,
35, Mor. 314CD
Pelopidas
31.3
Pericles
24
Platonic Questions
3.1, Mor. 1002B
Pleas. L./Epicurus Actually Makes a Pleasant Life Impossible
5, Mor. 1090C
Poetry/How the Young Man Should Study Poetry
1, Mor. 15E , , ,
2, Mor. 16F
6, Mor. 23DE
11, Mor. 31C
Pompey
14.3
70.3
Praising/Praising Oneself Inoffensively
15, Mor. 544D
16, Mor. 545C
Publicola
8.4
Rise and Fall of Athens
1.1
Roman Questions
3, Mor. 264C
26, Mor. 270D
26, Mor. 270DE
72, Mor. 281B ,
78, Mor. 282E
108, Mor. 289E
112, Mor. 291AB ,
112, Mor. 291B
Romulus
28
Sayings of Kings and Commanders
Pref., Mor. 172BC
Alexander , Mor. 180D
Sayings of Romans
Cato the Elder , Mor. 198D
Sayings of Spartans
Agesilaus the Great , Mor. 208BC
Lycurgus , Mor. 228CD
Lycurgus , Mor. 228D
Sayings of Spartan Women
Gorgo , Mor. 240E ,
Anonymous , Mor. 242B ,
Sertorius
1.1 ,
Solon
4.2
Stories and Poets
4, Mor. 1058c , ,
Statecraft/Precepts of Statecraft
3, Mor. 799B
5, Mor. 802DE
Stoic Self-Contradictions
9, Mor. 1035AB
Sulla
1.3
9.4 ,
26.3
27.2
28.6
33.3
35.2
37.2 ,
Superstition
2, Mor. 166A
8, Mor. 169B
Table Talk
1.1.3, Mor. 614A
Mor. 614E
1.1.5, Mor. 614F–615A
1.1.5, Mor. 614F–615B
1.1.5, Mor. 615A
1.2.3, Mor. 616E , , ,
1.2.4, Mor. 617B
1.2.4, Mor. 617C
1.3, Mor. 619BF
1.4.3, Mor. 621CD ,
1.5.2, Mor. 623B , ,
2.10.2, Mor. 644A
2.10.2, Mor. 644AB ,
3.intro, Mor. 644F
3.intro, Mor. 645A , ,
3.intro, Mor. 645AC
3.2.1, Mor. 648E
3.7.3, Mor. 656B
4.1.3, Mor. 662F ,
4.4, Mor. 669B
4.6.1, Mor. 671C
4.6.2, Mor. 671DE
4.6.2, 672A
5.7.1–6, Mor. 680C–683B
8.10, Mor. 734D
9.14.2, Mor. 743E
Themistocles
3.3–4
9.4
13.2–3
15.1
22.2
25.1–2 ,
26.3–4
27.1 ,
27.2–3 ,
32.1
32.3
32.3–4 ,
32.5
Theseus
1.2 ,
1.3 ,
36.1
Timoleon
28.2
Uned. R./To an Uneducated Ruler
2, Mor. 780C
Virtue and Vice
2, Mor. 100E
2, Mor. 100F
3, Mor. 101B ,
A Woman, Too, Should be Educated
in toto:
Frg. 128–33
Polybius
History of the Roman Republic
1.1
1.1.1
1.1.2
1.4
1.4.1–2
1.4.1–3
1.4.3
1.4.5 ,
1.4.11
1.14.4–5
1.31.1–10
1.35.1–10
1.36.4
1.58
1.62
1.63.4
1.63.6
1.63.8
1.71.1–2
1.86.4 ,
1.86.6 ,
2.1.1
2.8.12
2.16.13–15
2.35.5
2.56.1–2
2.56.1–11
2.56.1–16
2.56.3
2.56.4
2.56.7
2.56.7–8
2.56.8
2.56.9
2.56.10 ,
2.56.11 ,
2.56.11–12
2.56.13 ,
2.57.1–2.63.6
2.71.7
3.1.1–2 ,
3.1.3
3.1.3–3.5.9 , , ,
3.1.7 , , ,
3.2.7
3.4.1 ,
3.4.3
3.4.13
3.5.7–8
3.6.1–3.7.3 ,
3.6.10
3.7.5
3.8.1–11
3.9.1–5
3.9.6
3.20.1–5 ,
3.31.7–13
3.31.11–13 ,
3.31.13
3.32.2 , , , , , ,
3.32.4 ,
3.32.4–5 ,
3.32.5
3.33.17–18 ,
3.33.18
3.38.3
3.38.4
3.39.1
3.47.6–9
3.48.7–8
3.48.9
3.48.12 ,
3.57.1–9
3.57.1–3.59.9
3.59.9
3.62ff.
3.62.7
3.62.9
3.63.3–13
3.64.5–8
3.108.5
3.108.6–109.12
3.111.3–10
3.111.10
3.111.11
3.117.4
4.2.1–2
4.2.2
4.2.3
4.38.11 ,
4.39.6
4.40.2
4.43.6
5.21.7–8
5.21.9
5.42.7
5.50.11
5.56.1–6
5.59.11
5.61.3–5.62.6
5.66.1–5.72.12
6.1.2
6.3–4
6.7.5
6.11.4–6
6.11.4–8
6.11.7–8 ,
6.37.11
6.38.2–3
6.50.1
7.7.1
7.7.1–8 ,
7.16.3
8.8.3–6
8.8.7
8.8.8–9
8.8.10–11.13.3
8.21.3
8.27.1
8.30.6 ,
8.36.1–9
8.36.4
9.1.1–6
9.2.1
9.2.1–5
9.2.5
9.2.6 ,
9.9.9–10
9.15.7
9.19.1
9.22
9.24.5
9.28.1–9.31.6 ,
9.33.3–9.39.7 ,
10.2.2
10.2.8–13
10.11.4 ,
10.21.8 , ,
10.26.9
11.1.1–2
11.1.1–5
11.1.3
11.1.4–5 , , ,
11.3.1
11.4.1–7.8
11.28ff.
11.28.3–29.13
12
12.3.1–2
12.3.1–6
12.3.1–12.15.12
12.4.4–6
12.4a.1
12.4c.1–5
12.4c.2–5
12.4c.3
12.4c.4
12.4c.4–5
12.4d.1–2 ,
12.7.1
12.7.2–6
12.7.6 ,
12.8.1–2
12.8.4
12.9.1–12.11.7
12.9.2
12.11.7–8
12.12.1–3 ,
12.15.12
12.17.1–12.22.7
12.24–25
12.24.5
12.25a.4–5
12.25b.1
12.25b.4
12.25d.1
12.25d.3–5
12.25e.1 ,
12.25e.2
12.25e.7
12.25g.1
12.25g.1–2
12.25g.2
12.25g.3–4
12.25i.2 ,
12.25k.8
12.26.9
12.27.1–6 , , ,
12.28.1–5
12.28.12
14.4.9–10
15.2
15.6.4ff.
15.33
15.34
15.34.1 ,
15.36.10 ,
16.14.3–8
16.14.6
18.11
18.35
18.46.1–2
20.8.2
20.8.4
20.12.8 , , ,
21.14.4
21.19ff.
22.20
26.1.1–3
28.4.8
29.16.1–3
29.21.1–6 ,
29.21.7
29.21.8
29.21.9 ,
30.18.5–6
31.13.8
31.22.3
31.25.1
31.25.4–5
31.29.11
31.30.4
32.13.6–7 ,
32.15.7
32.15.9
33.5.2
33.21.1–2
34.2.4
34.2.9–11
34.3.11
34.4.1
34.4.1–3
34.4.2 ,
34.4.3
34.9.8–9
36.9.1–17
36.10.1–7
36.15.1–2
36.15.2
38.4.8
38.5.1–8
38.8.14–15
38.12.9
38.21.2–3
39.3.3–11
39.8.3
39.8.7 ,
Pompeius Trogus
in toto:
11–40
Porphyry
Ar. Cat./On Aristotle’s Categories
57.15–19
59.4–14
59.15–19
68.5–27
90.12–91.12
Isag./Isagoge sive quinque voces
1.6–7
Marc./To Marcella
2.21
3.37
3.38–39
3.43–45
6.103–8
7.131–34 ,
8.142–43
9.167–72
10.180–83
12.205–6
13.226–27
14.237–39
14.238
14.242–46
14.244–45
15.255–56
15.260
16.267–68 ,
16.277–78
16.281
17.291–92
24.376–84
24.378–79
26.415–16 ,
26.417–18
27.429–34
27.438
28.439–40
28.447–48
28.449
30.469–70
30.470–76
30.475
31.480–83
32.497
33.506
33.511–12
33.511–13
33.511–16 ,
33.513–16
33.515–16
Vita Pythagorae/Life of Pythagoras
20 ,
Proclus
Chrestomathia
in toto:
Propertius
Elegies
1.6.30
2.28.25
3.6.20
3.7.57–64 ,
3.10.25–26
4.8
Pseudo-Callisthenes
Alexander Romance
in toto: , , , , , , , , , , , ,
1.2
1.2–3
1.12
1.14
1.23 ,
1.30 ,
1.33 ,
1.35
1.36
1.37
1.41
1.46
2.9
2.11.2
2.13
2.14
2.16
3.5
Pseudo-Heraclitus
Epistles
5 , ,
6
8 ,
9 ,
Ptolemy
Geography
5.15.1–7
Mathematica syntaxis
1.3
Tetrabiblos
1.1.1
1.3.11–12
1.3.15
1.4.18
2.3.60
2.3.66
2.9.89–90
2.9.90–91
3.1.106
3.13.14–15
3.13.159
4.5.182–83
4.7.194
Publilius Syrus
Sentences
6
20
58
108
359
365
376
626
Pythagorean Sentences
24
Quintilian
Declamations
Passim
248.9
249.3–5
249.8
250 intro
251 intro
251.2–3
252.8
257 intro
257.2
261.4–6
262.8
268
268.2
268.4
268.6
268.16–20
268.21
270 intro
272.3–4
272.3–5
272.9
274 intro
274.8
274.9
274.13
277.2
277.5
281.1–3
281.3
283.2–3
283.5
289 intro
289.2
291.5
291.7–8
297.8
298 intro
298.4–6
298.10
298.12
299 intro
301.10
302.3
303 intro
304 intro
304.1
305.12
306.15
307.6
308
311.8
313.5–6
314.6
314.20
315 intro
315.3
315.5
315.8
317.2
317.9
320.12
327.5
329
329.14
329.17
331.3
337.7
338.8
342 intro
347.9
350.2
350.6
350.12
352.1
354 intro
366 intro
368.3
373.12
380 intro
384
388 intro
Institutes of Oratory
in toto:
Pref. 4
1.pref. 1–2
1.pref. 4
1.pref. 5
1.pref. 6
1.pref. 7–8 , ,
1.pref. 14
1.1.4–5
1.1.6 ,
1.3.1
1.5.1
2.2.1
2.2.3
2.4.2 , , ,
2.4.15 ,
2.4.18–19
2.4.21
2.4.24–32
2.5.21 –
3.1.22 ,
3.3.1
3.5.5–18
3.7.24 , , ,
3.8.1
4.pref. 1
4.1.8–9 ,
4.1.11 ,
4.1.28
4.1.34
4.1.57
4.2.58–59
4.2.83
4.3.1–17
4.4.1–2
4.5.5
5.pref. 1–3
5.5.1 ,
5.7.35
5.7.36
5.9.3–7
5.11.41–42
6.pref. 1
6.pref. 1–2
6.1.25–27
6.1.31
6.2.9–12
6.2.29
6.2.32
6.3
7.1.1
7.3.5
8.1–11
8.3.11–12
8.3.60
8.3.65
8.4
9.2.17
9.2.29–30
9.2.31
9.2.37
9.2.40
9.2.60–61
9.2.100–101
9.2.106
9.3.23 ,
9.3.54–55
9.3.62
9.3.66–67
9.4.147
10.1.20–21
10.1.21
10.1.31
10.1.31–34 –
10.1.34
10.1.36
10.1.51–57
10.1.64
10.1.75
10.1.85
10.1.101–4
10.3.26
10.6.1
10.6.1–2
10.6.5
10.6.6
10.7.21 ,
11.1.17–19
11.2
11.2.1–51
11.2.2 ,
11.2.25
11.2.27
11.2.28–29
11.2.32
11.2.33
11.2.34–35
11.2.43
11.3.19
11.3.100
12.4.1–2
12.10.42
Quintus Curtius Rufus
History of Alexander
in toto: , ,
3.2.11–16
3.2.15 , ,
3.2.17
3.3.2–3
3.3.10
4.1.33
4.2.17 ,
4.4.17
4.6.17
4.10.2–6
4.10.5–7
4.13.12 ,
4.13.23
4.14.1–6
4.14.9–26
4.16.26
5.2.15
5.8.6–17
5.9.3
5.9.3–8
5.13 ,
5.28 ,
6.3.1–18
6.3.3
6.6.4
6.6.7
6.6.9
6.8.15–6.9.24
6.9.2–24
6.10.1–37
7.1.10–40
7.8.2
8.4.27
8.8.3
8.9.18
8.9.19
9.6.13–15
Res gestae divi Augusti
in toto:
Summary
1.3
4.21 ,
5.25
5.26
5.31
6.35
Rhetorica ad Alexandrum
in toto: ,
Pref. opening [1421a].1–12
Pref. 1421a.16–17
Pref. 1421a.27–38
1421b.6
1, 1422b.5–8
1, 1422b.20–25 , ,
1, 1422b.33–36
2.1424a.13–14
3, 1426a.27–32
7, 1428.19–23
8, 1429.1–6
8, 1429a.21–1430a.13 ,
8, 1429b.6–22
9, 1430a.14–21
11, 1430b.16–19
15, 1431b.21
15, 1431b.22–23
18, 1432b.35–40 , ,
18, 1433a.14–25 ,
18, 1433a.14–18
19, 1433b.19–23
20–21
20, 1433b.29–1434a.17
21, 1434a.17–32
22, 1434b.1–5
22, 1434b.5–11
22, 1434b.8–11
22, 1434b.11–18 ,
22, 1434b.15–17
22, 1434b.27–30
26, 1435b.25–39
29, 1436a.33–39 , , ,
29, 1436a.33ff.
29, 1436b.33–34
30.28–31
35, 1441b.24–28
36, 1442.13–14
36, 1442a.11–12
36, 1442a.13–14
36, 1442a.16–18
36, 1443b.15–16
36, 1444a.16–28
36, 1444b.21–35
37, 1445b.21–23
38, 1445b.30–34
Rhetorica ad Herennium
in toto: ,
1
1.3
1.9.15 ,
2.20.32
2.45
3.2.3
3.7–9
3.11–15
3.11.19 ,
3.16.28
3.22.35
3.26
3.28
4.16.23–24
4.21.29–4.22.32
4.23.33
4.25.34
4.25.34–35
4.26.35 ,
4.28.39 ,
4.32.43 ,
4.33.44
4.34.46
4.38.50
4.55.68
4.63
4.65
Rufus Rhetor
39
Sallust
Catil./War with Catiline
in toto:
1.2
1.7
3.2 , ,
4.2–3
5.8 ,
5.9–13.5
6.6–13.5
10.1
25.2 ,
31
50.5
52.7 ,
54.4
54.4–5
Epistulae ad Caesarem/Letters to Caesar
10.2
Historiae
Frg. 3 ,
Frg. 7 ,
Jug./War with Jugurtha
4.1–6
6.1 ,
16.4
46.8
53.1
67.3
73.5
79.6
85.31 ,
85.33 ,
Mithridates
1–23
Speech of Gaius Cotta
4 ,
Speech to Caesar
8.2
Scholia on Hesiod W.D.
126
368–69
Scholia on Homer, Iliad
in toto:
24.100
Scholiast on Aristophanes
Frg. 1
Scholiast on Pindar
Pyth. 9.53
Semonides
On Women
in toto:
Sempronius Asellio
12F 2
Seneca the Elder
Controversiae
in toto: , , , ,
1.pref. 2 ,
1.pref. 2–4
1.pref. 4 ,
1.pref. 6 –
1.pref. 7–8
1.pref. 8
1.pref. 8–10
1.pref. 9
1.pref. 11
1.pref. 17 , ,
1.pref. 17–18
1.pref. 18 ,
1.pref. 19 , , , ,
1.pref. 21 , , ,
1.1.25
1.4.10
1.6.12
2.1.15
2.1.35–36
2.5.intro
2.6.9
2.7.1
2.7.3
3.pref. 3
3.pref. 4–5 , ,
3.pref. 4–6
3.pref. 6
3.9 excerpts
4.pref. 1
4.pref. 7
4.4.excerpts, intro
5.1
5.2
7.pref. 1
7.pref. 8
7.5
7.7.intro
8.1
9.pref. 1
9.3.12–13
9.4
10.pref. 2
10.pref. 3
10.pref. 7
10.1.intro
10.1.1
10.1.4
10.1.9
10.3.intro
10.3.3
10.6.intro
Historical frg.
1 ,
Rhetorical frg.
1
Suasoriae
1.4
1.11
2.19
3.2 ,
3.5–7 ,
3.7 ,
4.4–5
Seneca the Younger
Apocolocyntosis
3
Ben./On Benefits
4.8.1
4.17.4
6.3.1–2 ,
6.3.2
6.3.4
7.2.3
7.4.1
Clem./De clementia
1.26.1
Consol./Consolation to Marcia
16
20
Dialogues
1.1.2 ,
1.1.5
1.3.1
1.3.2
1.3.10
1.5.6
1.5.8
2.6.8
2.13.3
3.6.1
4.7.2
4.15.2
4.20.2
5.2.1
5.33.1
5.37.1
6.7.3 , , ,
6.16.1
6.16.5
6.26.7
7
7.8.4
7.12.3
7.19.3
7.23.2
7.26.8
8.1.4
9.2.10–12
11.9.3
12.8.3
12.10.10–12.11.2
12.11.6 ,
12.11.7
Epistles to Lucilius
4
17.4–5
20.1–2
20.2
20.13
23
27.3–4
28
33.7
40.3
40.5
42.2
47.1
47.5
47.16
48.1
54.7
57.9
58.33
59.10
60.4
61.4
66.6
66.31
66.40
68.1
70.6
72.1
72.2
72.6
73.15
74.1
75.1
75.1–3
75.6
78.17
80.3
83
83.14
83.19–20
85.36
87
88.5
88.14–15 ,
88.40
88.44
90.5
90.36–41
90.44
92.14
94.2
94.7
94.13
94.32
94.43
94.46
94.56
94.63
94.69
94.72
95.2 ,
95.14
95.18
95.20–21 ,
95.21 , ,
95.22 ,
95.47
95.53
95.58
95.63
96.4
97.1
97.10
98.3
98.6
99.1–2
99.2–32
101.10–12
102.8–10
102.18
104.6
104.27–33
104.34 ,
108.4
108.6 , , ,
108.7 , ,
108.9–10
108.11
108.12
108.15
108.17 , ,
108.20 , ,
108.22 , ,
108.24–25 ,
110.9
110.10
110.14 , ,
110.20 , ,
114.26
115.13
117.6 ,
119.2
119.9
122.1–2
Hercules furens
959
Medea
42
379
483
484
Natural Questions
1.pref. 7
1.pref. 9
1.pref. 13 ,
1.pref. 17
1.1.5
1.2.1
1.17.10
2.34.1–2 ,
3.pref. 11
3.pref. 12
3.pref. 13
3.pref. 14
3.pref. 15
3.pref. 16
3.25.4
3.25.8 ,
4.3.1 , ,
5.1.1 ,
5.16.1–5.17.2
5.16.1–5.18.2
7.1.2
Phaedra
483–85
525–28
Trojan Women
34–37
360–70
Servius Honoratus
Commentarius in Vergilii Aeneida
12.603
Sextus Empiricus
Math./Adversus mathematicos/Against the Professors
1.260
5
Pyr./Outlines of Pyrrhonism
in toto:
1.2.5–6
1.79
1.109
3.198
3.205 ,
3.218
SHA
Aurelianus
45.5
Probus
2.7
Silius Italicus
Punica
in toto:
1.19
1.270
1.445
2.37
3.22–23
3.134–35
3.137
3.325
4.88–89
4.94
4.466–68
5.145
7.422–25
7.435
9.4–5
9.11–12
9.66–177
9.183
9.263
9.311–12
9.340–45
9.484–85
9.488
10.584–86
10.637
11.33–36
11.114–16
11.254–55
11.257–58
11.285
11.548
12.547–49
13.256–57
13.313
13.836
13.871
14.61–62
15.638
17.1–4
17.374
17.385
17.637
Socrates
Epistles
1
6
20 ,
Socratics
Epistles
8
20
21
21–22
22
32
Sophocles
Ajax
293
526–28
635
Antigone
677–80
955–65
998–1002
Electra
530–45
Inachus
Frg. 8
Frg. 26
Oedipus the King
in toto:
660–61
1237–66
Philoctetes
1437–38
Women of Trachis
777–82
Soranus
Gynecology
1.intro. 2 , ,
1.1.3 , ,
1.5.25 ,
1.7.32
1.8.33
1.10.41
1.13.45
1.15.48–50
1.16.54
1.17.57–59
1.19.60
1.19.65
2.5.9 (25.78) ,
2.12.19
3.prol. 1–5
3.1.12
3.4.29
3.12.45
Statius
Achilleid
1.9
1.619–21
Silvae
1.4.24
1.6.8
2.pref. , ,
2.1.160–61
2.2
2.4.6
3.4.23–24
3.4.25
4.4.43
4.9.16
5.1.212
5.3.172–75
5.3.175
Thebaid
4.528
6.355–56
7.649–51
9.479–80
Stesichorus
Recantation
in toto:
Stobaeus
Anthology
1.1.35
2.2.6
2.8.45
3.3.26
4.84.20
Eclogae
1.3.53 ,
1.5.14
2.6.3
2.7.5
2.7.5a.6–7
2.7.5a.7–15
2.21.11ff.
4.22.131
4.22.172
4.22.180
4.29.35
4.29.44
4.29.47
4.30.1
4.30.2
4.30.3
4.30.5
Strabo
Geography
1.1.5
1.1.6
1.1.8 ,
2.5.9
2.5.10
2.5.11
3.2
3.2.14
7.3.7
8.6.15
9.3.2
9.3.6
9.3.11–12
10.3.13 , , , ,
12.1.4
12.5.3
14.1.34
14.6.3
15.1.11–13
16.2.1
16.2.16–46
16.2.21
16.2.25
16.2.28–29
16.2.34
16.2.40
17.1.5
17.1.43 ,
17.3.25
Suda, s.v.
Epaphroditos
τέρας
Suetonius
Augustus
7.2
8.2
9
15
21.3 ,
30
30.1
33.2
36 ,
42.3
59
76
77
78.1–2
84
92.1
93 ,
95
100.3–4
100.4
Caligula
in toto:
8.3
13–21
14
16.4
18
22.1
Claudius
9.2
15.1
15.2
16.1
18.1
25.2
25.4 ,
25.5 ,
30 ,
33.1 ,
33.2
39–40
41.2 ,
Domitian
in toto:
3.2
8.1
10
12.2
16.1
Galba
9.1
18.3
20.2
Grammarians
4 ,
7
14
21
23
Horace
2
Julius
4 ,
6
9.3 ,
30
32 ,
33
42.1
42.3
43.2
44.3 ,
45.1
45.2
52
52.1
53 , ,
56
56.4
59 ,
73–75
74.1
76.1
77 ,
79.3
81
81.2–4
81.3
84.3
84.5
88 ,
Nero
in toto: ,
13.2
16.2
19.3
35.3
36
38
43.1
47.2
51
56
57
57.1–2
57.2 , ,
Otho
in toto:
6.3
8.1–2
8.3 ,
9.3
10.1 ,
10.2 ,
10.2–11.1
11.1
11.2
12.2
Passienus Crispus
in toto:
Rhetoricians
in toto:
6 , , ,
Tiberius
2.2 ,
18.1–2
36 , , ,
41
42.1 ,
50.3
63.1
67.4
68.1–2
69 ,
Titus
2
6
7 ,
7.1 , ,
8.3–4
Vergil
19
22
23
31
32
33
41
Vespasian
in toto:
1.4
4.3
5 ,
6.4 , ,
7 , ,
7.2–3 , ,
10
23.1–4
Symmachus
Letters
1.2.2 ,
1.4.1
1.24 ,
1.31
1.48
1.84
Synesius on Dio
Ch. 1, pp. 35ff. Petav.
Tabula Peutingeriana
in toto:
Tacitus
Agricola
in toto: , , , , ,
1
2
10 , ,
29.4
44
