2.7.11m, pp. 88–89.8 1035n453
2.7.11m, pp. 88–89.8
2.7.11m, pp. 88–89.10–13
2.7.11m, pp. 88–89.13–16
2.7.11m, pp. 88–89.34
2.7.11m, pp. 88–89.34–39
2.7.11m, pp. 96–97.5–7
2.7.11s, pp. 98–99.16–23
2.7.11s, pp. 98–99.18
Arrian
Frg. 156
Anabasis of Alexander
in toto:
Pref.
1.pref. 1–2
1.pref. 2–3
1.pref. 3
1.5.7
2.3.3
2.16.1–3 , ,
2.16.4
2.16.6
2.18.1
3.3.6
3.7.6 ,
3.9.8
3.15.7
3.21–23 ,
4.7.4 ,
4.8.1–4.9.6 ,
4.9.2–3
4.10.8
4.12.5
4.13.5
4.13.5–6
4.14.1–4
4.15.7–8
4.28.1–2
4.28.2 , ,
5.1.2 , ,
5.2.7
5.3.1
5.4.3
5.6.5
5.11.4
5.14.4
5.26.8
5.27.1
5.29.1
6.2.4
6.11.8
6.12.3 ,
6.13.4–5
6.28.2
6.30.2
7.2.4
7.14.2
7.14.4–6
7.14.6
7.26.3
7.27.1–3
7.28.3
7.30.2
Indica
in toto:
5.13 , ,
6.1
7.1
7.5
7.8
9.1
11.1–7
15.7
18
34.4
34.7
35.1
43.13
Artemidorus Daldianus
Oneirocritica
in toto: ,
1.pref. , , , ,
1.1
1.2
1.8
1.15
1.24
2.35 ,
2.36
2.37
2.56
3.pref. , , ,
4.10
4.26
Asinius Pollio
Frg. 4
Athenaeus
Deipnosophists
1.10E ,
1.12C ,
1.18AB
2.36–37
2.45E
4.148BC
4.149D
5.185C
5.186B
5.215–16
5.218F
5.219AB
6.267E–270E
8.344B
10.426C
10.426CE
10.426DE
10.427AB ,
10.427EF
10.430A ,
10.432A ,
10.432C
10.443
10.443E
10.444D
14.653E ,
15.666A ,
15.668B
15.675BC
15.694BC
15.698A–699C
15.965F.25
Aulus Gellius
Attic Nights
Pref. 2
Pref. 10 ,
Pref. 11–12 , ,
Pref. 22
Pref. 25 , , ,
1.4 , ,
1.9.12
1.14
1.19
1.21
1.23.7–10
2.5.1
2.21.1–2
2.24
2.29.17–20
3.1
3.3 ,
3.19
4.6.2 ,
5.18.6–7
6.14
6.16
6.20 ,
7.1
7.2
7.4.4 ,
7.10.1 ,
7.10.5
7.13 ,
7.17.1–2
7.17.3
8.10 , ,
9.2.4–5
9.4.1–5
9.8
10.6
10.12.8–10 ,
11.5.1–8
11.8.3
11.8.4
11.17
12.5
13.1
13.20.1
13.24 ,
14.1 ,
15.2.4–5 ,
15.10.1–2
15.12.1–4
15.18.2
16.6.1
16.6.1–12 ,
17.19
17.21.33
18.13.7–8 , ,
19.1.14
20.1.6
20.10.1–6 , ,
Avianus
Fables
Intro.1
15–16 , , ,
Babrius
Fables
Prol. 1–4
16.10 ,
22.13–15
34
44.7–8
47
80.1–2
83
85
108
120.6–7
126 ,
136 ,
136.3–4
138.7–8 ,
Berossus
Babyloniaca
in toto: ,
Caesar, Julius
Civil War
1.22
1.25
1.33
1.41
1.59
2.21
2.25
2.26
2.30
2.33 , ,
3.105
Gallic War
in toto:
1.31–54
1.40 ,
4.5
Callimachus
Aetia
1.1.1–38
3.64
3.75.8–9
3.85.15
Hymns
1 (to Zeus), 60–66
3 (to Artemis), 39
3 (to Artemis), 210–11
Iambi
3.193
Callistratus
Descriptions
2
In Digest of Justinian
47.21.2
Calpurnius Siculus
42–45
Cato/Dionysius Cato
Collection of Distichs
20
Distichs
3.12
3.20
3.21
4.1
Cato the Elder
De agricultura (De re rustica)
120
Origins
Frg. 77
Catullus
Carmina
1.3–4
3.5
11.2–3
13.1–8
14.1–3
27
27.1 ,
45.11–12
48.1
52.1 ,
52.4 ,
57.1 ,
57.10 ,
61.4–5
61.39–40
61.49–50
61.59–60
61.96
61.106
61.113
61.117–18
61.137–38
61.142–43
61.147–48
61.152–53
61.154–56
61.157–58
61.162–63
61.167–68
61.172–73
61.177–78
61.182–83
62.4–5
62.10
62.19
62.25
62.31
62.34–35
62.38
62.48
62.59–65
62.66
63
63.4
64.48
64.176
64.327
64.333
64.337
64.342
64.347
64.352
64.356
64.361
64.365
64.371
64.375
64.381
70.4 ,
76.8
82.1–4
Cercidas
Frg. 1
Chaeremon Stoicus
Frg. 10
Chariton
Chaereas and Callirhoe
in toto: , , , ,
1.1.1
1.1.3
1.1.4
1.1.5 ,
1.1.10
1.2.3
1.4.1–2
1.12.5
1.13.4
2.2.2
2.2.5
2.2.6
2.3.5
2.5.10–11
2.8.4 ,
2.9.6
3.2.5
3.3.7
3.3.11
3.3.12
3.7.4
4.1.2
4.1.3
4.2.7
4.3.8 , ,
5.1.1–2
5.1.3
5.1.4
5.2.2
5.4.10
5.5.2
5.5.5–7
5.6.2
6.2.2
6.8.3 ,
8.1.2
8.2.9
Cicero
Ag. Caec./Against Caecilius
12.37
Agr./De lege agraria
1.7.20
2.17.44
2.19.52
Amic./De amicitia
in toto:
Att./Letters to Atticus
1.4
1.7
1.10
1.12 ,
1.12.4
1.13
1.15
1.19
2.1 ,
2.1.2
2.5
2.11
4.1
6.1
7.2
7.7
8.14
9.2a
9.7
9.11
9.13a
9.14
9.25.2
10.3a
12.12
12.44 ,
13.6.3
13.12
13.21a ,
13.23 ,
13.26 ,
13.29
13.32
13.38 ,
13.48
14.21
Balb./Pro Balbo
24.55
Brut./Brutus, or De claris oratoribus
in toto:
2.92
3.1
3.10–96.330
11.42 ,
11.42–43
17.55 ,
17.68–69 ,
24.91
42
62
37.141 ,
43.158 , , , ,
55.203
56.204
64.229
66.234 ,
82.283 ,
306–21
91.316 , , ,
93.321–22
93.322 , , ,
93.324 ,
Cael./Pro Caelio
22.55
Cat./In Catilinam
1.7.18
2.4.7 ,
2.5.10 ,
2.10.22
2.10.25
3.7.17
3.8.18
4.1.2
4.4.7
Clu./Pro Cluentio
4.11
De or./De oratore
in toto:
1.142
1.158
1.251
2.15.62–63
2.45.189 ,
2.51–53
2.51–54
2.51–64
2.55–58
2.57
2.57.270–71
2.58.236 ,
2.61.251
2.62 , ,
2.62–64
2.63 , ,
2.63–64
2.64 ,
2.81.333–37
2.94
2.133–47
2.216–89
2.266
2.321
2.351 ,
3.9.37–39
3.27.104–5
3.52.199
3.53.202–3
3.205
3.220
Div./De divinatione
in toto:
1.27.57
1.32.70–71
1.36.79
1.53.121
2.57.117
2.58.119–2.72.150
2.83
Fam./Epistulae ad familiares/Letters to Friends
in toto:
1.2.4
1.9.11
1.9.15 ,
3.3.2
3.8.10 ,
5.2.3
5.2.8
5.2.10
5.12 ,
5.12.1
5.12.2
5.12.2–3
5.12.3 , ,
5.12.4 , ,
5.12.4–5 ,
5.12.5 , ,
5.12.6–7
5.12.7
5.12.8 ,
5.12.9
5.12.10
5.16.6
5.22
6.6.7
6.18.2
7.1.3
7.5.1
7.25.1
7.32.1–3
8.3.2
8.10.1–2
8.16.3
9.9.2
9.11.1
9.14.6
9.21.1 , , , , , , ,
11.1–2
11.11.1
13.1.5
13.6a.4
13.19.1
13.25.1
13.27.1 , ,
13.34.1 ,
13.36.1
13.47.1
13.77.3
14.3.2
14.5.1
14.18 title
15.4.4
16.10.1 ,
16.14.1–2
16.22.1
16.27.1
Fat./De fato
in toto: ,
Fin./De finibus
in toto: ,
1.1.1
1.20.70
1.65
2.32.104
3.1.1
3.2.6
3.3.10 ,
3.9.31
3.9.32 ,
4.26.73 ,
5.5.12 ,
5.19.51 ,
5.32.95–96
Flacc./Pro Flacco
5.12
15.34
28.66–67
Inv./De inventione
1.9
1.20
1.25.35
1.53.101
2.22.65–66
2.40.116
Invect. Sall./Invective against Sallust
6.18
Leg./De legibus
1.1–5
1.1.5
1.4
1.5 ,
1.5–7
1.6
1.8
1.23.60
Mil./Pro Milone
2.4
21.55 ,
Mur./Pro Murena
6.14
12.27
29.60
Nat. d./De natura deorum
1.20.55
1.20.55–56
1.40
2.3.7–2.4.12
2.4.12
2.6.17
2.28.70 , ,
2.34.88
2.54.133–2.61.153
3.6.14
3.16.42
Off./De officiis
1.16.51
1.17.54 , , ,
1.26.90
1.33.120 ,
1.40.142
2.16.55–57 ,
3.113
43.1.5
Or. Brut./Orator ad M. Brutum
1.1
3.14
5.20–6.21
45–46
75–121
26.88–90 , ,
120
125
39.135
40.137 , , , , , , ,
40.137–38
40.138 , , , ,
40.138–139
40.139 ,
43.148
46.156
46.156–57 ,
47.157 ,
70.232
Parad./Paradoxa Stoicorum
16–19
36
42–52
Part. or./De partitione oratoria
22
72
Phil./Orationes philippicae
2.25.53
2.41.104
3.6.15
3.11.28
8.5.16 ,
12.6.14
13.2.4
13.2147
Pis./In Pisonem
17.39
19.43
22.51
27.66
34.83 ,
Prov. cons./De provinciis consularibus
8.18 , ,
Quinct./Pro Quinctio
1.1–4 ,
4.14
5.20
10.35
19.60
24.77 ,
26.80–27.85 ,
28.85–29.90
Quint. fratr./Epistulae ad Quintum fratrum
1.1.4.12
1.1.8.23 ,
1.1.8.25 ,
1.1.9.27
1.1.9.28
1.2.2.4 ,
3.1.8.25
3.4.5
Rab. Post./Pro Rabirio Postumo
2.4
Resp./De re publica
2.27
3.9.15
3.36
6.14.14
6.17.17
6.26.29
Rosc. Amer./Pro Sexto Roscio Amerino
1.1
14.39
22.60
32.89
40.116
Rosc. com./Pro Roscio comoedo
3.8–9
Scaur./Pro Scauro
3.4
6.10–11
16.37
Senect./De senectute (Cato Major)
in toto:
1.1
12.40
13.45
20.78
Sest./Pro Sestio
1.1 ,
2.4
25.55
35.77
37.80
48.102
52.111
68.143
Sull./Pro Sulla
24.67
26.72
Top./Topica
15.59
80
Tusc./Tusculan Disputations
1.13.30
1.14.31
1.19.43
1.29
1.31.75
1.38.91
1.47.114
3.3.5
3.10.22
3.23.55
4.13.28
4.27.58
5
5.7.19–20
5.25.70 ,
5.27.78 , ,
5.31.89–5.32.89
5.32.91
5.35.100
5.41.118
Verr./In Verrem
1.1.1
1.3.8
1.5.13
1.8.21
2.1.6.17
2.1.26.66
2.2.31.76
2.2.47.117
2.2.47.118
2.2.48.118
2.2.61.149
2.3.5.10
2.3.20.50
2.3.20.50–51
2.3.22.55
2.3.89.207 ,
2.4.26.57
2.4.43.93
2.4.45.99
2.4.45.102
2.4.46.102 ,
2.4.47.105
2.4.49.108 ,
2.4.54.121
2.4.64.142
2.5.5.10–11 ,
2.5.10.25 ,
2.5.31.81
2.5.64.166
2.5.66.169 ,
2.5.72.189
Chrysippus frg.
1192
De Fato
in toto:
1
2
Cleomedes
1.8–9
Columella
De arboribus/On Trees
in toto:
De re rustica/On Agriculture
1.5.7
Contest of Homer and Hesiod
323
Copa (Appendix Vergiliana)
1–6
Cornelius Nepos
Generals
Pref. 2–3
Pref. 5–7 ,
Pref. 6–7 ,
2 (Themistocles), 8.3 ,
3 (Aristides), 1.2
3 (Aristides), 1.4
3 (Aristides), 3.2
4 (Pausanias), 1.1
4 (Pausanias), 5.3
5 (Cimon), 3.3
7 (Alcibiades), 1.4 ,
7 (Alcibiades), 11.1
7 (Alcibiades), 11.2–6
9 (Conon), 5.4
10 (Dion), 6.1
10 (Dion), 10.2
11 (Iphicrates), 3.2 ,
13 (Timotheus), 4.1 ,
14 (Datames), 5.2
14 (Datames), 6.3
14 (Datames), 11.3–5
14 (Datames), 11.5
15 (Epaminondas), 1.1
15 (Epaminondas), 3.4
15 (Epaminondas), 4.6
16 (Pelopidas), 1.1 , , ,
16 (Pelopidas), 3.1 ,
18 (Eumenes), 1.5
19 (Phocion), 1.1
19 (Phocion), 1.3–4
23 (Hannibal), 1.2
23 (Hannibal), 13.3
25 (Atticus), 13.3
25 (Atticus), 13.6–7
25 (Atticus), 13.7 ,
25 (Atticus), 14.1 ,
25 (Atticus), 14.3
25 (Atticus), 17.1 ,
25 (Atticus), 22.4
Cornutus
Summary of Greek Theology
19 (Lang 33.14)
Crates
Epistles
10 ,
17
18
19
20 ,
28 ,
28–29 ,
30
31
35
Croesus
Epistles
9
Ctesias
Indica
in toto: ,
Cypria
8
Demetrius Phalereus
On Style/De elocutione
2.71
128
229
5.265
5.266
5.268
5.270
Demosthenes
Aphob./Against Aphobus
1.1
1.3
1.4
Aristocr./Against Aristocrates
141
Boeot. 1–2/Mantitheus against Boeotus
2.12
Con./Against Conon
3
7
19
Cor./De corona/On the Crown
199
258
289
291
Ep./Epistulae/Letters
5.1
Ep. Philip/Epistula Philippi/Letter of Philip
15
Epitaph./Epitaphius/Funeral Speech
1
21
Fals. leg./De falsa legatione/False Embassy
3
4 ,
62
64
67
119
186
189
192–95
235
336
Lept./Against Leptines
9
Mid./In Midiam/Against Meidias
79
Neaer./Against Neaera
122
126
Olynth. 1–3/Olynthiaca 1–3
2.18–19
3.14
Or./Oration
3.31
4.49 ,
Philip./Philippic Orations 1–4
2.1
3.15 ,
4.38
Zenoth./Against Zenothemis
6
Dicaearchus
in toto: On the Life of Greece
Digest of Justinian (see also Justinian Dig.)
23.2.42.pr. 1
47.21.2
48.19.8.9
48.19.35
50.13.1.3
Dio Cassius
Roman History
1.1.1–2 , , , , , , ,
1.2
1.5.4
13 (frg.)
19.61
38.36–46 ,
42.11.2–3
45–56
48.26.2
48.43.4
48.43.5
49.22.6
54.16.4–5
56.46
56.47.1
57.18.5
60.14.4–60.15.1
60.17.5
60.17.6
60.26.1–5
61.2.1–63.4
62.11.3–4 ,
62.16.1–62.18.1
62.16.2
65.7.2
65.8
66.19.3 , ,
67.14.1–2
69.18
73.11.2–4
73.23
Frg.
Dio Chrysostom
Orations
1.8
1.9 ,
1.10
1.11
1.13
1.54–56
1.56 , ,
1.62–63
2 ,
2.29
3.6–7
3.34
3.53
3.57
3.62
3.70 , , ,
3.73
3.81
3.82
3.89
3.110 ,
3.122
3.134
4 ,
4.1
4.3
4.5–6
4.8–9
4.14
4.42
4.49
4.117–18
4.126
6 ,
6.11 ,
7
7.8
7.9–10
7.21
7.22
7.29–33
7.44
7.48–49
7.50
7.59
7.60–61
7.65–66
7.81 ,
7.91
7.115
7.119
8
8.5
8.7–8
8.8
8.9
8.13
8.33
9
9.2
9.5 ,
9.12
10
10.1
10.23–27
11.54
11.70
12
12.38
13.9 , , ,
13.9–10
13.13
13.14–15 ,
13.32
15
15.26–32 , ,
17
17.21 ,
18.1–2
18.5
18.6
18.10 , , , ,
18.18 ,
18.18–19 , , ,
19
20.9
21
21.6
21.9
21.9–10 , ,
23
25 ,
25.1
26
27.2 , ,
27.5 ,
27.5–7
27.6
27.7 ,
30.35–36
31
31.8
31.9–10 ,
31.19
31.58
31.75
32.3
32.12 ,
32.13
32.17–18
32.22
32.28
32.37 ,
32.37–38
32.39 ,
32.41
32.55
32.56–57 , ,
32.56–58
32.58
32.58–59
32.90
32.91 ,
32.97
33.10
33.16
33.23
33.28
33.40
33.44
33.48
33.53–55
33.55
34
34.3 ,
34.4–5
34.10 ,
34.17–19
34.19
34.26
34.37
35.1
35.2
35.23–24 ,
36
36.1–6
36.7–17
36.9
36.34–35
37.7
38
38.1
38.5
38.5–6
38.7
38.8 , , ,
38.15
38.21
38.30
38.31
38.47–49
39.3 ,
39.8
40.1
40.26–27
40.35–36
40.35–38
42.1
43.8
44.1
45.1
46.1
46.5
46.7 ,
47.1 ,
47.8 ,
47.25
48.14
50.1
50.2
50.9
52.1
52.7
52.11
54.3
57.10–12
58[75].1
60.8
61
62.6
63
64
64.2
64.8
64.9
64.18 ,
64.20
65
66.1 ,
66.7
70.1
70.2
72.12
73
73.10
74.18–19
74.19
76.5
77/78.8
77/78.10
77/78.11
77/78.25
77/78.28
79.4
79.6
80.9
Diodore
History
in toto:
Diomedes
Ars Grammatica
3
Diodorus Siculus
Library of History
in toto:
1.1–2
1.1.3 ,
1.2.2 ,
1.2.6
1.3.1
1.3.2
1.4.1 , ,
1.4.4
1.4.4–5 ,
1.6.2 , , ,
1.9.2
1.25.2–3
1.25.3–4
1.27.2
1.29.6
1.37.4 ,
1.37.6 ,
1.41.10
1.42
1.53.8
1.59.3–4
1.77.3
2.1.1–3
2.1.10
2.29.1–2.31.9
2.47.3
2.58.1
3.1.1
3.1.1–3
3.60.3
3.64.2
3.66.4.4
4.1.1
4.2.6
4.3.2–5
4.3.4
4.4.1
4.4.1–5 ,
4.4.6 , ,
4.6.1–2
4.8.3–5 ,
4.8.5
4.10.3–4
4.20 ,
4.38.3–5
4.47.3–4
4.56.7–8
4.66.6
4.70.3
5.32.2
5.62.4
9.9.1
10.5.1
10.5.2
10.7.1
10.7.3
10.9.6
10.24.2
11.14.3–4
12.13.4
12.54.1
12.57.2
14.76.2
15.1.1
15.58.3
15.74.2
15.74.3–4
16.1
16.1.1
16.95.5 , ,
17 , ,
17.17.3
17.31.6
17.37.6
17.46.4
17.50.6
17.51.1–2
17.73 ,
17.91.3
17.108.4
18.1.1–6
19.110.5
20.1–2
20.1.1
20.1.1–4
20.1.2
20.1.3–4
20.1.5–9 ,
20.2.1 ,
20.2.2
20.5.5
20.62.2
20.101.3
20.113.5
21.1.4a
21.17.1
25.5.2 ,
31.4.1 ,
31.10.2
31.19.6
32.10.9
33.7.1–5
33.14.1
34.3
34/35.2.5–6
34/35.2.22–23
34.35.3
34/35.12.1 ,
36.6.1
36.11.1
36.15.1–2
37.2.1
37.4.1
38/39.9.1
40.3.4
40.3.7
40.4
40.8.1
Diogenes
Epistle
2
3 ,
6
9
11
13
15
20
21 ,
28
30
36
38 ,
39
46
49
Diogenes Laertius
Lives of Eminent Philosophers
1.23
1.33
1.35
1.36
1.48
1.76
1.88
1.89
1.89–90
1.90
1.92
1.93
1.94 ,
1.104
1.109
1.122
2.30
2.34
2.66
2.68
2.70
2.72 ,
2.86 , ,
2.93
2.115
2.130
3.39
3.63
3.103–4
4.1 , ,
4.48 ,
4.50
4.64
5.4
5.31 ,
5.91
6
6.1.1
6.1.4
6.1.5
6.1.11
6.1.12
6.1.13
6.2.24 , ,
6.2.30 , , ,
6.2.31
6.2.37
6.2.42 ,
6.2.43
6.2.50 , ,
6.2.64
6.2.65
6.2.70 ,
6.2.72 ,
6.2.74
6.3.82
6.5.86
6.5.93
6.6.95
6.7.96–98 ,
6.7.98
6.9.104 ,
7.1.8
7.1.19 , ,
7.1.20 ,
7.1.26 ,
7.1.33 ,
7.1.42
7.1.43
7.1.118
7.1.119
7.1.123 ,
7.1.124
7.1.131 ,
7.1.144
7.1.145–46
7.1.149 ,
7.2.38
7.7.184
8.1.9
8.1.10 , ,
8.1.19 ,
8.1.20 ,
8.1.21
8.1.23
8.1.27
8.1.28
8.1.32
8.1.33 , , ,
8.1.34
8.1.34–35
8.1.39
8.1.40
8.1.41
8.1.42 , ,
8.1.42–43
8.1.43 ,
8.46
8.2.59 ,
8.2.59–60
8.2.65
8.2.67–72
8.2.68
8.5.83
9.1.7
9.2.19
9.7.45
9.9.57
9.11
9.11.61
9.11.74
9.11.79
9.11.90
9.11.101–2
9.12.113
10.1.10
10.1.11 , ,
10.1.12
10.1.15
10.96
10.117
10.119
10.120
10.124–25
10.126
10.138
10.144.16
Diogenes of Babylon
Frg. 33
Dionysius of Halicarnassus
1 Amm./1 Epistle to Ammaeus
2
2 Amm./2 Epistle to Ammaeus
1 ,
2 , ,
12 ,
Anc. Or./On Ancient Orators
in toto:
1.1
1.3
Antiquitates romanae/Roman Antiquities
in toto: , ,
1.1–2
1.1.1 ,
1.1.2–4 ,
1.2.1 ,
1.3.1
1.3.4
1.4.2 ,
1.4.3
1.6.1 ,
1.6.2
1.6.3
1.6.3–5
1.6.4
1.8.1
1.8.2
1.11.3
1.12.3
1.16.2
1.23.1
1.31.1 , , ,
1.31.3
1.39.1
1.41.1
1.48.1 ,
1.59.5
1.60.1–3
1.64.2
1.64.4
1.82.1
1.84.4
1.87.4
1.89.3–4
1.90.2.2
2.15–17
2.30.2
2.32.2
2.36.2
2.36.3
2.47.1
2.50.1
2.62.5
3 , , ,
3.18.1
3.21.2
3.35.1–4
3.35.2
4.2.1
4.6.1
4.22.1–2
4.41–85 , ,
4.59.2
4.61.2
4.66.2–4.67.1
4.82.3
5.4.3
5.48.1
5.54.1
5.56.1
6.21.1 ,
6.22–8.62
6.80.1
6.94.2
6.96.2
7.2.4 ,
7.8.1
7.11.3 ,
7.15.4
7.31.1
7.33.3
7.43.2 ,
7.47.1
7.53.1
7.56.2
7.65.2
7.66.5
7.70.2
8.4.2
8.24.4–5
8.24.6
8.31.4
8.39.1 ,
8.43.4
8.56.1
8.56.1–3
8.60.1–2
8.61.1–3
8.62.1
8.79.1
9.7.2
9.10.3
9.22.1–5
9.25.3
9.32.4
9.39.1–6 ,
9.47.4
9.53.3
9.64.2
10.1.2 ,
10.2.5
10.18.3
10.28.3
11.1.1–6
11.1.4
11.10.1
11.58.3
12.9.1
Demosthenes
5
5–6
12
15 ,
18 , ,
20 ,
23 , ,
24 ,
25
32
33
41 ,
42
45–46 , , ,
46 , ,
47 , ,
50 , ,
57 ,
58 , , ,
Dinarchus
1
11 ,
12
13
Epid./On Epideictic Speeches
1.255
1.256 ,
2.260–61
Isaeus
3 ,
14 ,
19–20
Isocrates
1
2
3
12
13
18
20
Literary Composition
1 , ,
2–4 ,
3
4
5
9 ,
11 ,
18 ,
23
25
Lysias
1
2
3
4
5 ,
7 , ,
8 ,
9 , , ,
11
11–12 , ,
12
13 ,
14
17 ,
18
19
24 , , ,
Pomp./Letter to Gnaeus Pompeius
1
1, end
1–2
3 , , , , , , ,
3.20
6
6.3
Thucydides
1 , ,
2
5 , , ,
5–7
6 , ,
7
8 , , ,
9 , ,
10–11
10–12
12
13
13–17 ,
15 ,
19 , , , , ,
24
29
34 ,
37
41 , ,
55 , , , , ,
Epictetus
Diatribai
in toto: , ,
1.pref. , ,
1.1
1.8–9
1.1.19–20
1.1.23–25
1.2.18
1.3.4
1.4.28–29 ,
1.6
1.6.1
1.6.7
1.6.10
1.6.32–33
1.6.40
1.8.14
1.9.11–12
1.9.12–16 ,
1.9.16
1.9.23–25
1.11.33
1.11.39
1.12.25
1.14.1
1.14.9
1.17.27
1.17.29
1.18.4
1.18.10
1.19.19
1.25.11
1.25.22
1.26.5–7 ,
1.26.8–12
1.26.10 ,
1.26.20–22 ,
1.26.26–49 ,
1.27.2
1.27.15
1.30.1
2.1.22
2.2.3
2.4.8
2.6.18
2.7.1–3
2.8.23
2.9.4
2.9.13 ,
2.9.20
2.14.11
2.14.12–13
2.14.21
2.19.12
2.19.15–16
2.19.18
2.20.17 ,
3.1.18
3.9.15–17
3.12.11
3.13.17
3.16
3.17
3.20.11
3.21.14
3.24.68
3.24.68–70 ,
3.24.75
3.24.97–102 ,
3.24.113
3.26.22
4.1.91
4.5.17
4.6.5
4.7.6
4.7.15
4.7.23
4.8.27
4.8.29
4.8.31
Encheiridion
in toto: , ,
32.3
33.6
Epicurus
Symposium
in toto:
Epigoni
in toto:
Frg. 5
Eunapius
Lives of the Philosophers and Sophists
371–72
Intro 452–53 ,
453 ,
458 , ,
459 , ,
459–60 ,
459–61
460 , , , , ,
461 , ,
462 ,
463
466
466–69
467–68
468 , , ,
469 , ,
470
472–73
473
481 ,
482
484
493 , ,
493–94
494 ,
495 , ,
498
502 ,
Euripides
Frg. 24a
Frg. 192
Frg. 265
Frg. 927
Frg. 1111
Aeolus
Hypothesis 29–32
Alcestis
25
73
216
427
436–37
457
626
Alcmeon in Corinth
Frg. 75
Alexander
Frg. 62g
Andromache
376–77
414
585
611
632–35
811–13
Antigone
Frg. 166
Archelaus
Frg. 232
Bacchanals
in toto:
42
53–54
59
62–63
112
298–99 , ,
386ff.
757–58
Cyclops
124
125
126–28 , ,
156
316
332–35
488–94
534
678 ,
Danae
Frg. 321
Dictys
Frg. 333
Electra
56–57
142–43
309
343–44 ,
361–62
386–87
1052–53
1176
Hecuba
1
25–26 , ,
30–34 ,
703–6 ,
710–20 , ,
850–56 , ,
Helen
in toto:
52–53
136
200–202
241
Heracl./Children of Heracles
218
272
892–93
912–13
949
1034–36 ,
Herc. fur./Hercules furens/Madness of Heracles
610
619
1406
Hippolytus
56–57
776–81
802
895
1447
Hippolytus Veiled
Frg. 440
Ion
82–183
Iphigeneia at Aulis
1393–94
1608 ,
1614 ,
1622 ,
Iphigeneia at Tauris
in toto:
Medea
332
667–68
928
Meleager
Frg. 520
Orestes
591
605–6
735
Philoctetes
Frg. 789b.3
Phoenician Maidens
243
Phoenix
Frg. 810
Frg. 1027
1067
1068
Frg. 1113
Stheneboea
Frg. 671
Troades/Daughters of Troy
in toto:
FGH/Fragmente der griechischen Historiker
156
239 B 16
609
680
FRH
12 F 2
Fronto, Marcus Cornelius
Ad amicos
1.19
2.2
Ad Antoninum imperatorem
1.1.1
1.1.2
1.1.3
1.2.4
1.4
2.2
2.5
2.6.1
2.6.1–2
2.6.2
2.6.4–15
2.6.6
Ad Antoninum Pium
8
Ad Marcum Caesarem
1.5.1
1.6.4
2.3.1 ,
2.3.3 ,
2.5
2.6.3
2.10.2
3.3
3.9.1
3.9.2
3.12
3.15.2
3.16.1 , ,
3.16.2
4.1
4.5
4.5.3
5.25 (40)
5.26 ,
5.58 (73)
Ad verum imperatorem
1.1.2
1.1.4
2.1.11
2.1.14
2.3 ,
2.6
2.8 ,
Bell. parth./De bello parthico
6
Eloquence
1.3
1.13 ,
1.15
3.4 ,
3.5
Epistulae graecae
2.3
Fer. als./De feriis alsiensibus
3.2
3.5 ,
3.8–9
Naber
211
211, §7
214, §3
Nep. am./De nepote amisso
2.8 , ,
2.9
Preamble to History
10
11 ,
14
Speeches
12
Gaius
Institutes
1.1
1.49
1.111
2.105 , ,
2.156–60
4.183
Galen
On the Avoidance of Grief
23b–24a
23b–26
24b–26
29–30
41–45
78b–81
On the Natural Faculties
16.222
Gorgias
Encomium of Helen
5 ,
6 ,
7
8–14
9
11
13
15–19
20
Greek Anthology
1.19 ,
2.42–44
2.189–91
2.266–70 ,
4.3.84–85
4.3.132–33
6.257
7.109
7.310
7.340
7.516
7.581
7.728
7.737
Hecataeus
in toto: ,
Frg. 1
Heliodorus
Ethiopian Story
in toto: , , ,
1.1
1.21
2.11
2.25–4.21
4.21
5.28–33
6.14 ,
10.4
Heraclitus
Homeric Problems
6.6
8.4–5
35.3
41.5
57.6
79.8
Hermogenes
Invention
1.1.93–100
1.1.94–95
1.1.96
1.1.97
1.1.98 ,
1.1.99
1.2.102
1.5.106–8
1.5.107
2.1.108–9
2.2.110
2.4.115
2.7.120–21
2.7.120–24
2.7.124
3.1.126
3.1.126–29
3.4.133
3.11.161
3.15.166–68
4.1.171 ,
4.3
4.3.181
4.4.185–86
4.4.188
4.8.195
4.10.199–200
4.10.200 ,
4.13.209
4.14.212
Issues
34.21–35.2
40.6–19
45.10–20
46.14–17
49.9–14
51.16–22
52.1–4
60.13–14 ,
61.16–18
65.1–8
66.12–13
67.6–8
69.3–13
72.14–73.3
74.16–75.10
80.4–13
82.4–5
82.13–18
83.20
86.4–5
87.2–9
91.9–13
Method in Forceful Speaking
4.416
4.416–17
4.417
12.427
13.428
15.432
17.433
20.436
21.436–37
21.437
24.440
33.450
37.455–56
Progymnasmata
1, “Fable,” 2 ,
2, “On Narrative,” 4
3, “On Chreia,” 7
4, “On Maxim,” 8–10
5, “On Refutation and Confirmation,” 11
8, “On Syncrisis,” 18–20 ,
8, “On Syncrisis,” 19
8, “On Syncrisis,” 19–20
9, “On Ethopoeia,” 20
9, “On Ethopoeia,” 21
10, “On Ecphrasis,” 22
10, “On Ecphrasis,” 22–23 ,
10, “On Ecphrasis,” 23 ,
11, “On Thesis,” 24–25
Herodas
Mimes
3.93
Herodian
History
1.1.1–2 , ,
1.1.3 ,
1.2.4
1.3
1.5.6
2.3.4
2.5.1
2.5.8
2.9.3
3.4.3
3.6.1–2
3.6.2
3.8.8
3.9.3
3.13.3
4.2.3
4.8.3 , ,
4.10.2
4.15.1
5–8
5.2.2
5.8.10 ,
6.1.1 ,
6.1.10
6.3.2
6.4.6
7.9.4
7.9.9
8.3.7 ,
8.3.8
8.3.8–9
8.3.9
8.8.5
8.8.8
Herodotus
Histories
1.1 , ,
1.34 ,
1.42
1.46–48
1.47ff. ,
1.74
1.86
1.91
1.105
1.107
1.127
1.131 ,
1.133
1.211–12
1.216
2.1.1–3
2.4
2.28.1
2.32
2.50
2.52 ,
2.58
2.77
2.82
2.99 , ,
2.104
2.106
2.123 , ,
2.123.3
2.125.6
3.1.1–3
3.3
3.5
3.25
3.80–83
3.102–5 ,
3.115.2
3.123.1
4.11
4.32 ,
4.36
4.68–69
4.76.6
4.95
4.179
4.195.2
4.205
5.45 ,
6.84 ,
7.12–19
7.65
7.89
7.133–37
7.150
7.152 ,
7.152.3
7.167
7.214
8.1.1–6
8.65.6
8.135
9.85
9.120
Hesiod
Frg. 150.21 M.-W.
Theogony
514
570–612
601–2
773
Works and Days
57
90–95
106–201
109–26
110–20
110–201
154–55
158–60
165
181–201
225–47
267
327 , ,
370–72 ,
375
596
695–97
698
710
Hierocles (the Stoic)
Elements of Ethics
1.14–15
11.16–17
11.17–19
On Duties: Household Management
in toto:
On Duties: How to Conduct Oneself toward the Gods
in toto: ,
On Duties: On Fraternal Love
in toto:
Hippocrates
Affections
13 ,
Aphorisms
5.31
5.42
5.48
Diet
2.332
Epidemics
2.6
2.6.29
Epistles
23.1
On Barren Women
in toto:
On Superfetation
in toto:
Prorrhetic
1.135–36
Regimen in Acute Diseases
1–2
Use of Liquids
5
Hipponax frg.
42
65
Homer
Iliad
in toto: , , , , ,
1
1.1–2
1.5
1.63
1.74
1.86
1.103
1.249
1.255–58
1.330
1.334
1.565–69
2.2–3
2.20–21
2.484–877
2.557
2.570
2.768–69
3.126–27
3.161–242
3.193–94
3.277
4.86–87
4.121–24
4.437–38
4.525–26
5.22
5.47
5.127–28
5.150 , ,
5.177
5.183
5.191
5.254
5.310
5.446–48 ,
5.449–53
5.461–62
5.604
5.784–85
5.845
6.212–31 ,
6.264–65
7
7.58–59
7.111
7.171
7.175
7.274–82
8.402–8
8.416–22
8.442
8.517
9.341–42
9.497 ,
9.533
11.269–77
12.381–82 ,
13.43–45
13.69
13.215–16
13.322
13.356–57
13.432
13.664
13.730–34
14.136
15.11
15.251
16.374–75
16.526–31
16.715–20
16.788–89
16.849
16.853
17.71–73
17.322–26
17.551–55
17.582–83
17.694–96
18.81–82
18.94–96
18.205–6
18.225–27
18.468–608
19.37–39
19.159
20.79–81
20.251–55
20.336
20.337
20.418–20
21.48
21.76 , ,
21.110
21.180–81
21.197 ,
21.284–86
21.599–611
22.26–31
22.52
22.158
22.213
