Chapter 81 of 84

2.7.11m, pp. 88–89.8 1035n453

2.7.11m, pp. 88–89.8 1035n453

2.7.11m, pp. 88–89.8

2.7.11m, pp. 88–89.10–13

2.7.11m, pp. 88–89.13–16

2.7.11m, pp. 88–89.34

2.7.11m, pp. 88–89.34–39

2.7.11m, pp. 96–97.5–7

2.7.11s, pp. 98–99.16–23

2.7.11s, pp. 98–99.18

Arrian

Frg. 156

Anabasis of Alexander

in toto:

Pref.

1.pref. 1–2

1.pref. 2–3

1.pref. 3

1.5.7

2.3.3

2.16.1–3 , ,

2.16.4

2.16.6

2.18.1

3.3.6

3.7.6 ,

3.9.8

3.15.7

3.21–23 ,

4.7.4 ,

4.8.1–4.9.6 ,

4.9.2–3

4.10.8

4.12.5

4.13.5

4.13.5–6

4.14.1–4

4.15.7–8

4.28.1–2

4.28.2 , ,

5.1.2 , ,

5.2.7

5.3.1

5.4.3

5.6.5

5.11.4

5.14.4

5.26.8

5.27.1

5.29.1

6.2.4

6.11.8

6.12.3 ,

6.13.4–5

6.28.2

6.30.2

7.2.4

7.14.2

7.14.4–6

7.14.6

7.26.3

7.27.1–3

7.28.3

7.30.2

Indica

in toto:

5.13 , ,

6.1

7.1

7.5

7.8

9.1

11.1–7

15.7

18

34.4

34.7

35.1

43.13

Artemidorus Daldianus

Oneirocritica

in toto: ,

1.pref. , , , ,

1.1

1.2

1.8

1.15

1.24

2.35 ,

2.36

2.37

2.56

3.pref. , , ,

4.10

4.26

Asinius Pollio

Frg. 4

Athenaeus

Deipnosophists

1.10E ,

1.12C ,

1.18AB

2.36–37

2.45E

4.148BC

4.149D

5.185C

5.186B

5.215–16

5.218F

5.219AB

6.267E–270E

8.344B

10.426C

10.426CE

10.426DE

10.427AB ,

10.427EF

10.430A ,

10.432A ,

10.432C

10.443

10.443E

10.444D

14.653E ,

15.666A ,

15.668B

15.675BC

15.694BC

15.698A–699C

15.965F.25

Aulus Gellius

Attic Nights

Pref. 2

Pref. 10 ,

Pref. 11–12 , ,

Pref. 22

Pref. 25 , , ,

1.4 , ,

1.9.12

1.14

1.19

1.21

1.23.7–10

2.5.1

2.21.1–2

2.24

2.29.17–20

3.1

3.3 ,

3.19

4.6.2 ,

5.18.6–7

6.14

6.16

6.20 ,

7.1

7.2

7.4.4 ,

7.10.1 ,

7.10.5

7.13 ,

7.17.1–2

7.17.3

8.10 , ,

9.2.4–5

9.4.1–5

9.8

10.6

10.12.8–10 ,

11.5.1–8

11.8.3

11.8.4

11.17

12.5

13.1

13.20.1

13.24 ,

14.1 ,

15.2.4–5 ,

15.10.1–2

15.12.1–4

15.18.2

16.6.1

16.6.1–12 ,

17.19

17.21.33

18.13.7–8 , ,

19.1.14

20.1.6

20.10.1–6 , ,

Avianus

Fables

Intro.1

15–16 , , ,

Babrius

Fables

Prol. 1–4

16.10 ,

22.13–15

34

44.7–8

47

80.1–2

83

85

108

120.6–7

126 ,

136 ,

136.3–4

138.7–8 ,

Berossus

Babyloniaca

in toto: ,

Caesar, Julius

Civil War

1.22

1.25

1.33

1.41

1.59

2.21

2.25

2.26

2.30

2.33 , ,

3.105

Gallic War

in toto:

1.31–54

1.40 ,

4.5

Callimachus

Aetia

1.1.1–38

3.64

3.75.8–9

3.85.15

Hymns

1 (to Zeus), 60–66

3 (to Artemis), 39

3 (to Artemis), 210–11

Iambi

3.193

Callistratus

Descriptions

2

In Digest of Justinian

47.21.2

Calpurnius Siculus

42–45

Cato/Dionysius Cato

Collection of Distichs

20

Distichs

3.12

3.20

3.21

4.1

Cato the Elder

De agricultura (De re rustica)

120

Origins

Frg. 77

Catullus

Carmina

1.3–4

3.5

11.2–3

13.1–8

14.1–3

27

27.1 ,

45.11–12

48.1

52.1 ,

52.4 ,

57.1 ,

57.10 ,

61.4–5

61.39–40

61.49–50

61.59–60

61.96

61.106

61.113

61.117–18

61.137–38

61.142–43

61.147–48

61.152–53

61.154–56

61.157–58

61.162–63

61.167–68

61.172–73

61.177–78

61.182–83

62.4–5

62.10

62.19

62.25

62.31

62.34–35

62.38

62.48

62.59–65

62.66

63

63.4

64.48

64.176

64.327

64.333

64.337

64.342

64.347

64.352

64.356

64.361

64.365

64.371

64.375

64.381

70.4 ,

76.8

82.1–4

Cercidas

Frg. 1

Chaeremon Stoicus

Frg. 10

Chariton

Chaereas and Callirhoe

in toto: , , , ,

1.1.1

1.1.3

1.1.4

1.1.5 ,

1.1.10

1.2.3

1.4.1–2

1.12.5

1.13.4

2.2.2

2.2.5

2.2.6

2.3.5

2.5.10–11

2.8.4 ,

2.9.6

3.2.5

3.3.7

3.3.11

3.3.12

3.7.4

4.1.2

4.1.3

4.2.7

4.3.8 , ,

5.1.1–2

5.1.3

5.1.4

5.2.2

5.4.10

5.5.2

5.5.5–7

5.6.2

6.2.2

6.8.3 ,

8.1.2

8.2.9

Cicero

Ag. Caec./Against Caecilius

12.37

Agr./De lege agraria

1.7.20

2.17.44

2.19.52

Amic./De amicitia

in toto:

Att./Letters to Atticus

1.4

1.7

1.10

1.12 ,

1.12.4

1.13

1.15

1.19

2.1 ,

2.1.2

2.5

2.11

4.1

6.1

7.2

7.7

8.14

9.2a

9.7

9.11

9.13a

9.14

9.25.2

10.3a

12.12

12.44 ,

13.6.3

13.12

13.21a ,

13.23 ,

13.26 ,

13.29

13.32

13.38 ,

13.48

14.21

Balb./Pro Balbo

24.55

Brut./Brutus, or De claris oratoribus

in toto:

2.92

3.1

3.10–96.330

11.42 ,

11.42–43

17.55 ,

17.68–69 ,

24.91

42

62

37.141 ,

43.158 , , , ,

55.203

56.204

64.229

66.234 ,

82.283 ,

306–21

91.316 , , ,

93.321–22

93.322 , , ,

93.324 ,

Cael./Pro Caelio

22.55

Cat./In Catilinam

1.7.18

2.4.7 ,

2.5.10 ,

2.10.22

2.10.25

3.7.17

3.8.18

4.1.2

4.4.7

Clu./Pro Cluentio

4.11

De or./De oratore

in toto:

1.142

1.158

1.251

2.15.62–63

2.45.189 ,

2.51–53

2.51–54

2.51–64

2.55–58

2.57

2.57.270–71

2.58.236 ,

2.61.251

2.62 , ,

2.62–64

2.63 , ,

2.63–64

2.64 ,

2.81.333–37

2.94

2.133–47

2.216–89

2.266

2.321

2.351 ,

3.9.37–39

3.27.104–5

3.52.199

3.53.202–3

3.205

3.220

Div./De divinatione

in toto:

1.27.57

1.32.70–71

1.36.79

1.53.121

2.57.117

2.58.119–2.72.150

2.83

Fam./Epistulae ad familiares/Letters to Friends

in toto:

1.2.4

1.9.11

1.9.15 ,

3.3.2

3.8.10 ,

5.2.3

5.2.8

5.2.10

5.12 ,

5.12.1

5.12.2

5.12.2–3

5.12.3 , ,

5.12.4 , ,

5.12.4–5 ,

5.12.5 , ,

5.12.6–7

5.12.7

5.12.8 ,

5.12.9

5.12.10

5.16.6

5.22

6.6.7

6.18.2

7.1.3

7.5.1

7.25.1

7.32.1–3

8.3.2

8.10.1–2

8.16.3

9.9.2

9.11.1

9.14.6

9.21.1 , , , , , , ,

11.1–2

11.11.1

13.1.5

13.6a.4

13.19.1

13.25.1

13.27.1 , ,

13.34.1 ,

13.36.1

13.47.1

13.77.3

14.3.2

14.5.1

14.18 title

15.4.4

16.10.1 ,

16.14.1–2

16.22.1

16.27.1

Fat./De fato

in toto: ,

Fin./De finibus

in toto: ,

1.1.1

1.20.70

1.65

2.32.104

3.1.1

3.2.6

3.3.10 ,

3.9.31

3.9.32 ,

4.26.73 ,

5.5.12 ,

5.19.51 ,

5.32.95–96

Flacc./Pro Flacco

5.12

15.34

28.66–67

Inv./De inventione

1.9

1.20

1.25.35

1.53.101

2.22.65–66

2.40.116

Invect. Sall./Invective against Sallust

6.18

Leg./De legibus

1.1–5

1.1.5

1.4

1.5 ,

1.5–7

1.6

1.8

1.23.60

Mil./Pro Milone

2.4

21.55 ,

Mur./Pro Murena

6.14

12.27

29.60

Nat. d./De natura deorum

1.20.55

1.20.55–56

1.40

2.3.7–2.4.12

2.4.12

2.6.17

2.28.70 , ,

2.34.88

2.54.133–2.61.153

3.6.14

3.16.42

Off./De officiis

1.16.51

1.17.54 , , ,

1.26.90

1.33.120 ,

1.40.142

2.16.55–57 ,

3.113

43.1.5

Or. Brut./Orator ad M. Brutum

1.1

3.14

5.20–6.21

45–46

75–121

26.88–90 , ,

120

125

39.135

40.137 , , , , , , ,

40.137–38

40.138 , , , ,

40.138–139

40.139 ,

43.148

46.156

46.156–57 ,

47.157 ,

70.232

Parad./Paradoxa Stoicorum

16–19

36

42–52

Part. or./De partitione oratoria

22

72

Phil./Orationes philippicae

2.25.53

2.41.104

3.6.15

3.11.28

8.5.16 ,

12.6.14

13.2.4

13.2147

Pis./In Pisonem

17.39

19.43

22.51

27.66

34.83 ,

Prov. cons./De provinciis consularibus

8.18 , ,

Quinct./Pro Quinctio

1.1–4 ,

4.14

5.20

10.35

19.60

24.77 ,

26.80–27.85 ,

28.85–29.90

Quint. fratr./Epistulae ad Quintum fratrum

1.1.4.12

1.1.8.23 ,

1.1.8.25 ,

1.1.9.27

1.1.9.28

1.2.2.4 ,

3.1.8.25

3.4.5

Rab. Post./Pro Rabirio Postumo

2.4

Resp./De re publica

2.27

3.9.15

3.36

6.14.14

6.17.17

6.26.29

Rosc. Amer./Pro Sexto Roscio Amerino

1.1

14.39

22.60

32.89

40.116

Rosc. com./Pro Roscio comoedo

3.8–9

Scaur./Pro Scauro

3.4

6.10–11

16.37

Senect./De senectute (Cato Major)

in toto:

1.1

12.40

13.45

20.78

Sest./Pro Sestio

1.1 ,

2.4

25.55

35.77

37.80

48.102

52.111

68.143

Sull./Pro Sulla

24.67

26.72

Top./Topica

15.59

80

Tusc./Tusculan Disputations

1.13.30

1.14.31

1.19.43

1.29

1.31.75

1.38.91

1.47.114

3.3.5

3.10.22

3.23.55

4.13.28

4.27.58

5

5.7.19–20

5.25.70 ,

5.27.78 , ,

5.31.89–5.32.89

5.32.91

5.35.100

5.41.118

Verr./In Verrem

1.1.1

1.3.8

1.5.13

1.8.21

2.1.6.17

2.1.26.66

2.2.31.76

2.2.47.117

2.2.47.118

2.2.48.118

2.2.61.149

2.3.5.10

2.3.20.50

2.3.20.50–51

2.3.22.55

2.3.89.207 ,

2.4.26.57

2.4.43.93

2.4.45.99

2.4.45.102

2.4.46.102 ,

2.4.47.105

2.4.49.108 ,

2.4.54.121

2.4.64.142

2.5.5.10–11 ,

2.5.10.25 ,

2.5.31.81

2.5.64.166

2.5.66.169 ,

2.5.72.189

Chrysippus frg.

1192

De Fato

in toto:

1

2

Cleomedes

1.8–9

Columella

De arboribus/On Trees

in toto:

De re rustica/On Agriculture

1.5.7

Contest of Homer and Hesiod

323

Copa (Appendix Vergiliana)

1–6

Cornelius Nepos

Generals

Pref. 2–3

Pref. 5–7 ,

Pref. 6–7 ,

2 (Themistocles), 8.3 ,

3 (Aristides), 1.2

3 (Aristides), 1.4

3 (Aristides), 3.2

4 (Pausanias), 1.1

4 (Pausanias), 5.3

5 (Cimon), 3.3

7 (Alcibiades), 1.4 ,

7 (Alcibiades), 11.1

7 (Alcibiades), 11.2–6

9 (Conon), 5.4

10 (Dion), 6.1

10 (Dion), 10.2

11 (Iphicrates), 3.2 ,

13 (Timotheus), 4.1 ,

14 (Datames), 5.2

14 (Datames), 6.3

14 (Datames), 11.3–5

14 (Datames), 11.5

15 (Epaminondas), 1.1

15 (Epaminondas), 3.4

15 (Epaminondas), 4.6

16 (Pelopidas), 1.1 , , ,

16 (Pelopidas), 3.1 ,

18 (Eumenes), 1.5

19 (Phocion), 1.1

19 (Phocion), 1.3–4

23 (Hannibal), 1.2

23 (Hannibal), 13.3

25 (Atticus), 13.3

25 (Atticus), 13.6–7

25 (Atticus), 13.7 ,

25 (Atticus), 14.1 ,

25 (Atticus), 14.3

25 (Atticus), 17.1 ,

25 (Atticus), 22.4

Cornutus

Summary of Greek Theology

19 (Lang 33.14)

Crates

Epistles

10 ,

17

18

19

20 ,

28 ,

28–29 ,

30

31

35

Croesus

Epistles

9

Ctesias

Indica

in toto: ,

Cypria

8

Demetrius Phalereus

On Style/De elocutione

2.71

128

229

5.265

5.266

5.268

5.270

Demosthenes

Aphob./Against Aphobus

1.1

1.3

1.4

Aristocr./Against Aristocrates

141

Boeot. 1–2/Mantitheus against Boeotus

2.12

Con./Against Conon

3

7

19

Cor./De corona/On the Crown

199

258

289

291

Ep./Epistulae/Letters

5.1

Ep. Philip/Epistula Philippi/Letter of Philip

15

Epitaph./Epitaphius/Funeral Speech

1

21

Fals. leg./De falsa legatione/False Embassy

3

4 ,

62

64

67

119

186

189

192–95

235

336

Lept./Against Leptines

9

Mid./In Midiam/Against Meidias

79

Neaer./Against Neaera

122

126

Olynth. 1–3/Olynthiaca 1–3

2.18–19

3.14

Or./Oration

3.31

4.49 ,

Philip./Philippic Orations 1–4

2.1

3.15 ,

4.38

Zenoth./Against Zenothemis

6

Dicaearchus

in toto: On the Life of Greece

Digest of Justinian (see also Justinian Dig.)

23.2.42.pr. 1

47.21.2

48.19.8.9

48.19.35

50.13.1.3

Dio Cassius

Roman History

1.1.1–2 , , , , , , ,

1.2

1.5.4

13 (frg.)

19.61

38.36–46 ,

42.11.2–3

45–56

48.26.2

48.43.4

48.43.5

49.22.6

54.16.4–5

56.46

56.47.1

57.18.5

60.14.4–60.15.1

60.17.5

60.17.6

60.26.1–5

61.2.1–63.4

62.11.3–4 ,

62.16.1–62.18.1

62.16.2

65.7.2

65.8

66.19.3 , ,

67.14.1–2

69.18

73.11.2–4

73.23

Frg.

Dio Chrysostom

Orations

1.8

1.9 ,

1.10

1.11

1.13

1.54–56

1.56 , ,

1.62–63

2 ,

2.29

3.6–7

3.34

3.53

3.57

3.62

3.70 , , ,

3.73

3.81

3.82

3.89

3.110 ,

3.122

3.134

4 ,

4.1

4.3

4.5–6

4.8–9

4.14

4.42

4.49

4.117–18

4.126

6 ,

6.11 ,

7

7.8

7.9–10

7.21

7.22

7.29–33

7.44

7.48–49

7.50

7.59

7.60–61

7.65–66

7.81 ,

7.91

7.115

7.119

8

8.5

8.7–8

8.8

8.9

8.13

8.33

9

9.2

9.5 ,

9.12

10

10.1

10.23–27

11.54

11.70

12

12.38

13.9 , , ,

13.9–10

13.13

13.14–15 ,

13.32

15

15.26–32 , ,

17

17.21 ,

18.1–2

18.5

18.6

18.10 , , , ,

18.18 ,

18.18–19 , , ,

19

20.9

21

21.6

21.9

21.9–10 , ,

23

25 ,

25.1

26

27.2 , ,

27.5 ,

27.5–7

27.6

27.7 ,

30.35–36

31

31.8

31.9–10 ,

31.19

31.58

31.75

32.3

32.12 ,

32.13

32.17–18

32.22

32.28

32.37 ,

32.37–38

32.39 ,

32.41

32.55

32.56–57 , ,

32.56–58

32.58

32.58–59

32.90

32.91 ,

32.97

33.10

33.16

33.23

33.28

33.40

33.44

33.48

33.53–55

33.55

34

34.3 ,

34.4–5

34.10 ,

34.17–19

34.19

34.26

34.37

35.1

35.2

35.23–24 ,

36

36.1–6

36.7–17

36.9

36.34–35

37.7

38

38.1

38.5

38.5–6

38.7

38.8 , , ,

38.15

38.21

38.30

38.31

38.47–49

39.3 ,

39.8

40.1

40.26–27

40.35–36

40.35–38

42.1

43.8

44.1

45.1

46.1

46.5

46.7 ,

47.1 ,

47.8 ,

47.25

48.14

50.1

50.2

50.9

52.1

52.7

52.11

54.3

57.10–12

58[75].1

60.8

61

62.6

63

64

64.2

64.8

64.9

64.18 ,

64.20

65

66.1 ,

66.7

70.1

70.2

72.12

73

73.10

74.18–19

74.19

76.5

77/78.8

77/78.10

77/78.11

77/78.25

77/78.28

79.4

79.6

80.9

Diodore

History

in toto:

Diomedes

Ars Grammatica

3

Diodorus Siculus

Library of History

in toto:

1.1–2

1.1.3 ,

1.2.2 ,

1.2.6

1.3.1

1.3.2

1.4.1 , ,

1.4.4

1.4.4–5 ,

1.6.2 , , ,

1.9.2

1.25.2–3

1.25.3–4

1.27.2

1.29.6

1.37.4 ,

1.37.6 ,

1.41.10

1.42

1.53.8

1.59.3–4

1.77.3

2.1.1–3

2.1.10

2.29.1–2.31.9

2.47.3

2.58.1

3.1.1

3.1.1–3

3.60.3

3.64.2

3.66.4.4

4.1.1

4.2.6

4.3.2–5

4.3.4

4.4.1

4.4.1–5 ,

4.4.6 , ,

4.6.1–2

4.8.3–5 ,

4.8.5

4.10.3–4

4.20 ,

4.38.3–5

4.47.3–4

4.56.7–8

4.66.6

4.70.3

5.32.2

5.62.4

9.9.1

10.5.1

10.5.2

10.7.1

10.7.3

10.9.6

10.24.2

11.14.3–4

12.13.4

12.54.1

12.57.2

14.76.2

15.1.1

15.58.3

15.74.2

15.74.3–4

16.1

16.1.1

16.95.5 , ,

17 , ,

17.17.3

17.31.6

17.37.6

17.46.4

17.50.6

17.51.1–2

17.73 ,

17.91.3

17.108.4

18.1.1–6

19.110.5

20.1–2

20.1.1

20.1.1–4

20.1.2

20.1.3–4

20.1.5–9 ,

20.2.1 ,

20.2.2

20.5.5

20.62.2

20.101.3

20.113.5

21.1.4a

21.17.1

25.5.2 ,

31.4.1 ,

31.10.2

31.19.6

32.10.9

33.7.1–5

33.14.1

34.3

34/35.2.5–6

34/35.2.22–23

34.35.3

34/35.12.1 ,

36.6.1

36.11.1

36.15.1–2

37.2.1

37.4.1

38/39.9.1

40.3.4

40.3.7

40.4

40.8.1

Diogenes

Epistle

2

3 ,

6

9

11

13

15

20

21 ,

28

30

36

38 ,

39

46

49

Diogenes Laertius

Lives of Eminent Philosophers

1.23

1.33

1.35

1.36

1.48

1.76

1.88

1.89

1.89–90

1.90

1.92

1.93

1.94 ,

1.104

1.109

1.122

2.30

2.34

2.66

2.68

2.70

2.72 ,

2.86 , ,

2.93

2.115

2.130

3.39

3.63

3.103–4

4.1 , ,

4.48 ,

4.50

4.64

5.4

5.31 ,

5.91

6

6.1.1

6.1.4

6.1.5

6.1.11

6.1.12

6.1.13

6.2.24 , ,

6.2.30 , , ,

6.2.31

6.2.37

6.2.42 ,

6.2.43

6.2.50 , ,

6.2.64

6.2.65

6.2.70 ,

6.2.72 ,

6.2.74

6.3.82

6.5.86

6.5.93

6.6.95

6.7.96–98 ,

6.7.98

6.9.104 ,

7.1.8

7.1.19 , ,

7.1.20 ,

7.1.26 ,

7.1.33 ,

7.1.42

7.1.43

7.1.118

7.1.119

7.1.123 ,

7.1.124

7.1.131 ,

7.1.144

7.1.145–46

7.1.149 ,

7.2.38

7.7.184

8.1.9

8.1.10 , ,

8.1.19 ,

8.1.20 ,

8.1.21

8.1.23

8.1.27

8.1.28

8.1.32

8.1.33 , , ,

8.1.34

8.1.34–35

8.1.39

8.1.40

8.1.41

8.1.42 , ,

8.1.42–43

8.1.43 ,

8.46

8.2.59 ,

8.2.59–60

8.2.65

8.2.67–72

8.2.68

8.5.83

9.1.7

9.2.19

9.7.45

9.9.57

9.11

9.11.61

9.11.74

9.11.79

9.11.90

9.11.101–2

9.12.113

10.1.10

10.1.11 , ,

10.1.12

10.1.15

10.96

10.117

10.119

10.120

10.124–25

10.126

10.138

10.144.16

Diogenes of Babylon

Frg. 33

Dionysius of Halicarnassus

1 Amm./1 Epistle to Ammaeus

2

2 Amm./2 Epistle to Ammaeus

1 ,

2 , ,

12 ,

Anc. Or./On Ancient Orators

in toto:

1.1

1.3

Antiquitates romanae/Roman Antiquities

in toto: , ,

1.1–2

1.1.1 ,

1.1.2–4 ,

1.2.1 ,

1.3.1

1.3.4

1.4.2 ,

1.4.3

1.6.1 ,

1.6.2

1.6.3

1.6.3–5

1.6.4

1.8.1

1.8.2

1.11.3

1.12.3

1.16.2

1.23.1

1.31.1 , , ,

1.31.3

1.39.1

1.41.1

1.48.1 ,

1.59.5

1.60.1–3

1.64.2

1.64.4

1.82.1

1.84.4

1.87.4

1.89.3–4

1.90.2.2

2.15–17

2.30.2

2.32.2

2.36.2

2.36.3

2.47.1

2.50.1

2.62.5

3 , , ,

3.18.1

3.21.2

3.35.1–4

3.35.2

4.2.1

4.6.1

4.22.1–2

4.41–85 , ,

4.59.2

4.61.2

4.66.2–4.67.1

4.82.3

5.4.3

5.48.1

5.54.1

5.56.1

6.21.1 ,

6.22–8.62

6.80.1

6.94.2

6.96.2

7.2.4 ,

7.8.1

7.11.3 ,

7.15.4

7.31.1

7.33.3

7.43.2 ,

7.47.1

7.53.1

7.56.2

7.65.2

7.66.5

7.70.2

8.4.2

8.24.4–5

8.24.6

8.31.4

8.39.1 ,

8.43.4

8.56.1

8.56.1–3

8.60.1–2

8.61.1–3

8.62.1

8.79.1

9.7.2

9.10.3

9.22.1–5

9.25.3

9.32.4

9.39.1–6 ,

9.47.4

9.53.3

9.64.2

10.1.2 ,

10.2.5

10.18.3

10.28.3

11.1.1–6

11.1.4

11.10.1

11.58.3

12.9.1

Demosthenes

5

5–6

12

15 ,

18 , ,

20 ,

23 , ,

24 ,

25

32

33

41 ,

42

45–46 , , ,

46 , ,

47 , ,

50 , ,

57 ,

58 , , ,

Dinarchus

1

11 ,

12

13

Epid./On Epideictic Speeches

1.255

1.256 ,

2.260–61

Isaeus

3 ,

14 ,

19–20

Isocrates

1

2

3

12

13

18

20

Literary Composition

1 , ,

2–4 ,

3

4

5

9 ,

11 ,

18 ,

23

25

Lysias

1

2

3

4

5 ,

7 , ,

8 ,

9 , , ,

11

11–12 , ,

12

13 ,

14

17 ,

18

19

24 , , ,

Pomp./Letter to Gnaeus Pompeius

1

1, end

1–2

3 , , , , , , ,

3.20

6

6.3

Thucydides

1 , ,

2

5 , , ,

5–7

6 , ,

7

8 , , ,

9 , ,

10–11

10–12

12

13

13–17 ,

15 ,

19 , , , , ,

24

29

34 ,

37

41 , ,

55 , , , , ,

Epictetus

Diatribai

in toto: , ,

1.pref. , ,

1.1

1.8–9

1.1.19–20

1.1.23–25

1.2.18

1.3.4

1.4.28–29 ,

1.6

1.6.1

1.6.7

1.6.10

1.6.32–33

1.6.40

1.8.14

1.9.11–12

1.9.12–16 ,

1.9.16

1.9.23–25

1.11.33

1.11.39

1.12.25

1.14.1

1.14.9

1.17.27

1.17.29

1.18.4

1.18.10

1.19.19

1.25.11

1.25.22

1.26.5–7 ,

1.26.8–12

1.26.10 ,

1.26.20–22 ,

1.26.26–49 ,

1.27.2

1.27.15

1.30.1

2.1.22

2.2.3

2.4.8

2.6.18

2.7.1–3

2.8.23

2.9.4

2.9.13 ,

2.9.20

2.14.11

2.14.12–13

2.14.21

2.19.12

2.19.15–16

2.19.18

2.20.17 ,

3.1.18

3.9.15–17

3.12.11

3.13.17

3.16

3.17

3.20.11

3.21.14

3.24.68

3.24.68–70 ,

3.24.75

3.24.97–102 ,

3.24.113

3.26.22

4.1.91

4.5.17

4.6.5

4.7.6

4.7.15

4.7.23

4.8.27

4.8.29

4.8.31

Encheiridion

in toto: , ,

32.3

33.6

Epicurus

Symposium

in toto:

Epigoni

in toto:

Frg. 5

Eunapius

Lives of the Philosophers and Sophists

371–72

Intro 452–53 ,

453 ,

458 , ,

459 , ,

459–60 ,

459–61

460 , , , , ,

461 , ,

462 ,

463

466

466–69

467–68

468 , , ,

469 , ,

470

472–73

473

481 ,

482

484

493 , ,

493–94

494 ,

495 , ,

498

502 ,

Euripides

Frg. 24a

Frg. 192

Frg. 265

Frg. 927

Frg. 1111

Aeolus

Hypothesis 29–32

Alcestis

25

73

216

427

436–37

457

626

Alcmeon in Corinth

Frg. 75

Alexander

Frg. 62g

Andromache

376–77

414

585

611

632–35

811–13

Antigone

Frg. 166

Archelaus

Frg. 232

Bacchanals

in toto:

42

53–54

59

62–63

112

298–99 , ,

386ff.

757–58

Cyclops

124

125

126–28 , ,

156

316

332–35

488–94

534

678 ,

Danae

Frg. 321

Dictys

Frg. 333

Electra

56–57

142–43

309

343–44 ,

361–62

386–87

1052–53

1176

Hecuba

1

25–26 , ,

30–34 ,

703–6 ,

710–20 , ,

850–56 , ,

Helen

in toto:

52–53

136

200–202

241

Heracl./Children of Heracles

218

272

892–93

912–13

949

1034–36 ,

Herc. fur./Hercules furens/Madness of Heracles

610

619

1406

Hippolytus

56–57

776–81

802

895

1447

Hippolytus Veiled

Frg. 440

Ion

82–183

Iphigeneia at Aulis

1393–94

1608 ,

1614 ,

1622 ,

Iphigeneia at Tauris

in toto:

Medea

332

667–68

928

Meleager

Frg. 520

Orestes

591

605–6

735

Philoctetes

Frg. 789b.3

Phoenician Maidens

243

Phoenix

Frg. 810

Frg. 1027

1067

1068

Frg. 1113

Stheneboea

Frg. 671

Troades/Daughters of Troy

in toto:

FGH/Fragmente der griechischen Historiker

156

239 B 16

609

680

FRH

12 F 2

Fronto, Marcus Cornelius

Ad amicos

1.19

2.2

Ad Antoninum imperatorem

1.1.1

1.1.2

1.1.3

1.2.4

1.4

2.2

2.5

2.6.1

2.6.1–2

2.6.2

2.6.4–15

2.6.6

Ad Antoninum Pium

8

Ad Marcum Caesarem

1.5.1

1.6.4

2.3.1 ,

2.3.3 ,

2.5

2.6.3

2.10.2

3.3

3.9.1

3.9.2

3.12

3.15.2

3.16.1 , ,

3.16.2

4.1

4.5

4.5.3

5.25 (40)

5.26 ,

5.58 (73)

Ad verum imperatorem

1.1.2

1.1.4

2.1.11

2.1.14

2.3 ,

2.6

2.8 ,

Bell. parth./De bello parthico

6

Eloquence

1.3

1.13 ,

1.15

3.4 ,

3.5

Epistulae graecae

2.3

Fer. als./De feriis alsiensibus

3.2

3.5 ,

3.8–9

Naber

211

211, §7

214, §3

Nep. am./De nepote amisso

2.8 , ,

2.9

Preamble to History

10

11 ,

14

Speeches

12

Gaius

Institutes

1.1

1.49

1.111

2.105 , ,

2.156–60

4.183

Galen

On the Avoidance of Grief

23b–24a

23b–26

24b–26

29–30

41–45

78b–81

On the Natural Faculties

16.222

Gorgias

Encomium of Helen

5 ,

6 ,

7

8–14

9

11

13

15–19

20

Greek Anthology

1.19 ,

2.42–44

2.189–91

2.266–70 ,

4.3.84–85

4.3.132–33

6.257

7.109

7.310

7.340

7.516

7.581

7.728

7.737

Hecataeus

in toto: ,

Frg. 1

Heliodorus

Ethiopian Story

in toto: , , ,

1.1

1.21

2.11

2.25–4.21

4.21

5.28–33

6.14 ,

10.4

Heraclitus

Homeric Problems

6.6

8.4–5

35.3

41.5

57.6

79.8

Hermogenes

Invention

1.1.93–100

1.1.94–95

1.1.96

1.1.97

1.1.98 ,

1.1.99

1.2.102

1.5.106–8

1.5.107

2.1.108–9

2.2.110

2.4.115

2.7.120–21

2.7.120–24

2.7.124

3.1.126

3.1.126–29

3.4.133

3.11.161

3.15.166–68

4.1.171 ,

4.3

4.3.181

4.4.185–86

4.4.188

4.8.195

4.10.199–200

4.10.200 ,

4.13.209

4.14.212

Issues

34.21–35.2

40.6–19

45.10–20

46.14–17

49.9–14

51.16–22

52.1–4

60.13–14 ,

61.16–18

65.1–8

66.12–13

67.6–8

69.3–13

72.14–73.3

74.16–75.10

80.4–13

82.4–5

82.13–18

83.20

86.4–5

87.2–9

91.9–13

Method in Forceful Speaking

4.416

4.416–17

4.417

12.427

13.428

15.432

17.433

20.436

21.436–37

21.437

24.440

33.450

37.455–56

Progymnasmata

1, “Fable,” 2 ,

2, “On Narrative,” 4

3, “On Chreia,” 7

4, “On Maxim,” 8–10

5, “On Refutation and Confirmation,” 11

8, “On Syncrisis,” 18–20 ,

8, “On Syncrisis,” 19

8, “On Syncrisis,” 19–20

9, “On Ethopoeia,” 20

9, “On Ethopoeia,” 21

10, “On Ecphrasis,” 22

10, “On Ecphrasis,” 22–23 ,

10, “On Ecphrasis,” 23 ,

11, “On Thesis,” 24–25

Herodas

Mimes

3.93

Herodian

History

1.1.1–2 , ,

1.1.3 ,

1.2.4

1.3

1.5.6

2.3.4

2.5.1

2.5.8

2.9.3

3.4.3

3.6.1–2

3.6.2

3.8.8

3.9.3

3.13.3

4.2.3

4.8.3 , ,

4.10.2

4.15.1

5–8

5.2.2

5.8.10 ,

6.1.1 ,

6.1.10

6.3.2

6.4.6

7.9.4

7.9.9

8.3.7 ,

8.3.8

8.3.8–9

8.3.9

8.8.5

8.8.8

Herodotus

Histories

1.1 , ,

1.34 ,

1.42

1.46–48

1.47ff. ,

1.74

1.86

1.91

1.105

1.107

1.127

1.131 ,

1.133

1.211–12

1.216

2.1.1–3

2.4

2.28.1

2.32

2.50

2.52 ,

2.58

2.77

2.82

2.99 , ,

2.104

2.106

2.123 , ,

2.123.3

2.125.6

3.1.1–3

3.3

3.5

3.25

3.80–83

3.102–5 ,

3.115.2

3.123.1

4.11

4.32 ,

4.36

4.68–69

4.76.6

4.95

4.179

4.195.2

4.205

5.45 ,

6.84 ,

7.12–19

7.65

7.89

7.133–37

7.150

7.152 ,

7.152.3

7.167

7.214

8.1.1–6

8.65.6

8.135

9.85

9.120

Hesiod

Frg. 150.21 M.-W.

Theogony

514

570–612

601–2

773

Works and Days

57

90–95

106–201

109–26

110–20

110–201

154–55

158–60

165

181–201

225–47

267

327 , ,

370–72 ,

375

596

695–97

698

710

Hierocles (the Stoic)

Elements of Ethics

1.14–15

11.16–17

11.17–19

On Duties: Household Management

in toto:

On Duties: How to Conduct Oneself toward the Gods

in toto: ,

On Duties: On Fraternal Love

in toto:

Hippocrates

Affections

13 ,

Aphorisms

5.31

5.42

5.48

Diet

2.332

Epidemics

2.6

2.6.29

Epistles

23.1

On Barren Women

in toto:

On Superfetation

in toto:

Prorrhetic

1.135–36

Regimen in Acute Diseases

1–2

Use of Liquids

5

Hipponax frg.

42

65

Homer

Iliad

in toto: , , , , ,

1

1.1–2

1.5

1.63

1.74

1.86

1.103

1.249

1.255–58

1.330

1.334

1.565–69

2.2–3

2.20–21

2.484–877

2.557

2.570

2.768–69

3.126–27

3.161–242

3.193–94

3.277

4.86–87

4.121–24

4.437–38

4.525–26

5.22

5.47

5.127–28

5.150 , ,

5.177

5.183

5.191

5.254

5.310

5.446–48 ,

5.449–53

5.461–62

5.604

5.784–85

5.845

6.212–31 ,

6.264–65

7

7.58–59

7.111

7.171

7.175

7.274–82

8.402–8

8.416–22

8.442

8.517

9.341–42

9.497 ,

9.533

11.269–77

12.381–82 ,

13.43–45

13.69

13.215–16

13.322

13.356–57

13.432

13.664

13.730–34

14.136

15.11

15.251

16.374–75

16.526–31

16.715–20

16.788–89

16.849

16.853

17.71–73

17.322–26

17.551–55

17.582–83

17.694–96

18.81–82

18.94–96

18.205–6

18.225–27

18.468–608

19.37–39

19.159

20.79–81

20.251–55

20.336

20.337

20.418–20

21.48

21.76 , ,

21.110

21.180–81

21.197 ,

21.284–86

21.599–611

22.26–31

22.52

22.158

22.213

↑ Back to top

↑