22.425 949n982
22.425
22.482
23.19
23.65 ,
23.65–101
23.71
23.74
23.80–81
23.83–85 ,
23.103
23.175–76
23.179
23.184–87
24
24.4–6
24.246
24.538–40
24.725–803
Odyssey
in toto: , , ,
1.1–2
1.10
1.23
1.32–43
1.153–55
1.325–26
1.356–59
1.356–61
1.360–61
1.369–71
1.420
2.159
2.267–68
2.382–87
2.399–401
3.113–17 ,
4.219–26
4.379
4.382–93
4.468
4.472–80
4.534–35 , ,
4.795–839
6.21–22
7.19–20
7.143
8
8.8
8.193–94
9.3–6
9.37–12.453
9.105–542
9.447–60
10.210
11.32–33
11.171–203
11.204–22
11.204–24
11.390–94
11.414–20 , ,
11.422
11.432–34
11.436–39
11.441–43
11.487–91
11.600ff.
12.69–72 ,
12.105
13.189–93
13.352
13.397–99
13.417
14.156
14.208
14.404–5 , ,
15.419–22
16.167–79
16.454–59
17.270–71
18.184 ,
18.304–5
18.359 ,
19.91
19.205–8
19.392–468
19.546–49
19.559–67
20.75
20.208
20.339
21.26–28 , ,
21.426
Homeric Hymns
1.17 (to Dionysus)
3.156–64 (to Delian Apollo)
Horace
Ars poetica
428–31
Carmen saeculare
4.15.32
25
62–64 ,
Epistles
1.1.1–3
1.1.52
1.18.21–25
1.2.32–33
1.2.55–59
1.5.16–20
1.6.6
1.15.26–27
2.1.103–5
2.1.256
11
Epodes
1.34
4.6
7.9–10
13.15
Odes
1.1
1.7.25
1.12.53
1.12.56
1.18 ,
1.19.12
1.21.13–16
1.26
1.31.6
1.31.10
1.34.14–16
1.35.17
1.37.11–12
2.1.3
2.6.9
2.12.13
2.13.18
2.17.16
2.17.17–25
2.18
3.1.3–4
3.1.14–15
3.5.3–4
3.9.12
3.14.13–15
3.16
3.24.1–2
3.24.6
4.2.38
4.4.25–27
4.8.29
4.9.21
4.13.22–23
4.14.37
4.14.42
Satires
1.1.1–3
1.1.9–10
1.1.84–87
1.1.101–7
1.2.7–11
1.2.62
1.3.90–91
1.3.124–25
1.5.88–89
1.9.68–69
2.1.9
2.1.15
2.3.11
2.7.46–47
2.8
Hyperides
Euxenippum
23
Iamblichus Chalcidensis
Letter
4.7–9
8 frg. 4
11.1
13 frg. 1.3–4
Mysteries
2.10
3.2.3.6
3.3
3.4–6
3.9 ,
3.10 ,
3.25 , ,
V.P./De vita pythagorica/On the Pythagorean Life/Life of Pythagoras
in toto: , ,
1.1 ,
1.2 ,
2.10
3.13
5.25
6.29
6.30
7.34 ,
8–11
8.35
9.45 ,
9.50 , ,
11.54 ,
11.55
11.55–56
13.62
16.69
71–74
17.78 ,
18.80–81
18.81 ,
18.84
18.88
19.92
20.94
21.96 ,
21.97
21.98
21.98–99
21.99 ,
21.100
22.101 ,
23.104 ,
24.108
25.112
27.127
28.135
28.135–36
28.139 ,
28.145–47 , ,
28.148 ,
28.148–49
28.149 ,
28.153 , ,
28.155 ,
29.162 ,
29.163–64
29.164
29.165
30 , ,
30.167 , , , , ,
30.168 ,
30.168–69
30.169
30.171
30.172
31.188
31.194 ,
31.196
31.200
31.203
31.211
31.213
32.218 , ,
32.226 , ,
32.227
33.230 ,
33.232
33.237–40
34.244 ,
34.247
35.251 ,
35.256 ,
35.257
36.265–66 ,
36.267 , , , ,
Iamblichus (novelist) Babylonian Story
3–4
5
6
7
Isaeus
Apollod./Estate of Apollodorus
37
43–44
Aristarchus
1
1–3
6
8
11–12
14
18–19
22
Astyphilus
6–7
14
16
26
28
34
35 ,
Ciron
1
7
21
Cleonymus
24–25, §37
29, §37
48
Demes./Against the Demesmen
Frg. 6
Dicaeog./Estate of Dicaeogenes
5
29
34
35
38
41
Eumath./On Behalf of Eumathes
Frg. 18
Frg. 20
Euphil./On Behalf of Euphiletus
10
Hagnias
12
37
38
Hagnoth./Against Hagnotheus
1 (frg. 1)
Menecles
1
17
19
32
35
38 ,
43
44
Nicostratus
1–2
7
13
14
21
27
28
Philoctemon
9
12
21
29–30
39
51
Pyrrhus
1
14
40 ,
65
80
Isidore
1.41.1
Isocrates
Ad Nicoclem/To Nicocles (Or. 2)
19
22
48
Antidosis (Or. 15)
140
310
320
Demon./To Demonicus (Or. 1)
9 ,
14 ,
18
25
27–28
29
32 ,
34
40
Ep./Epistles
84.1
Nic./Nicocles/Cyprians (Or. 3)
35
41
46
50
61
Panath./Panathenaicus (Or. 12)
3 ,
150
Paneg./Panegyricus (Or. 4)
26
31
Julian the Apostate
Letters
36.423d
Orations
6.200C–201C
Justinian
Codex
4.20.18
Institutes
2.10.6 , , ,
4.17.intro
Juvenal
Satires
in toto:
1.58–60
2.87–92
2.110–16
2.114
3.3
3.60–63 ,
3.62
3.63
3.190–211
3.296
4.15–18
4.24–25
4.37–48
4.136–39
6
6.7–8
6.30–37
6.111–12
6.219–24 ,
6.268–85
6.242–43
6.286–305
6.434–56
6.474–85 ,
6.486
6.489
6.490–91
6.511–29
6.540–41 ,
6.542–47 ,
6.548–50 ,
6.579
6.585
7.10
7.36–39
8.211–30
9.135–36
10.1–2 ,
12.63–65
14.96
14.100–103
14.104
14.105–6
14.303–4
14.315–16
Libanius
Anecdote
1.4
1.6
1.10
2.3
2.10
3.27
3.29
3.30–31
3.35
Comparison
4–5
5.5–9
5.16
5.17–18
Confirmation
1.1 , ,
2.1–2 ,
2.18–20
Declamations
36
36.8–9
36.12
36.16–17
Description
1.2
2
5
5.1
5.6
5.9
5.12
6.6
25.5
29
29.1
29.1–2
29.3
29.7–9
29.8 ,
29.10
29.12 ,
Encomium
1.16
2.1
2.17
2.24
3.11
3.23
5.2
5.12
5.14
7
7.5
Invective
5.4–5
5.16
6.3
6.11
6.16
7.2 ,
Maxim
1.2–5
1.3
1.4
1.10
1.13
1.17
2.3
2.12
3.2
3.3
3.9
Narration
3
7.2
13
15
27
33
34
41
Refutation
1.1
1.1–3 ,
1.12 ,
2.1 , ,
Speech in Character
8
Thesis
1.28
1.29
Topics/Common Topics
1.8–11
1.31
2.1
2.8
2.11
2.23
3
3.4
3.5
3.14
5.13
Life of Aspasia
in toto:
Livy
Ab urbe condita
in toto: ,
Pref. 2 ,
Pref. 6–7
Pref. 10
1.pref. 2
1.pref. 10
1.pref. 10–11
1.1.1
1.11.6–7
1.16
1.16.1
1.16.2–8
1.28.11 ,
1.39.2
2.5.7–8
2.33.1
2.60.4
3.3.9
3.8.10 , , ,
3.40.5
3.66.4
3.71.5
4.25.3
4.29.5–6
4.30.9–11
4.61.8–10
5.7.10
5.13.5
5.27.6–10
5.49.7
6.1.2–3
6.11.7
6.34.6
6.34.7
7.6.6
7.9.5
7.27.1
8.18.1–12
8.40.4
8.40.4–5
9.17.1
9.17.1–9.19.17
9.44.6
10.8.2
10.9.10–12
21.1.3 ,
21.4.5–7
21.42–43
21.62.1 ,
21.62.1–5
21.62.4–5
21.62.5 ,
22.10.9
22.33.1–2
22.34.2
22.36.6–9
22.57.4–6
23.3.7
23.18.12 ,
23.19.17
23.47.8
24.10.6 ,
24.10.6–11
24.10.7–10
24.10.10
24.10.11
24.22.1
24.22.13
24.22.17
24.44.8 ,
24.47.6 ,
24.48.8
25.1.11–12 ,
25.7.7–8
25.7.7–9
25.7.8
25.11.20
25.16.6 , ,
25.17.1–6
25.36.9
25.39.16
26.23.4–5 ,
27.4.11–14 ,
27.11.2–5 ,
27.37.1–6
27.37.2
27.37.11–12
28.19.13 ,
28.27ff.
29.14.2 ,
29.14.3 ,
29.37.1–5
30.30
30.43.13
31.34.3
32.1.10–12 ,
32.8.2 ,
33.26.7–8 ,
33.28.2
34.1.2–5
34.1.5
34.2.9 , ,
34.2.10
34.2.11
34.2.13
34.2.13–14
34.3.1–3
34.4.18 , ,
34.5.7–10 ,
34.7.1–3
34.7.12
34.7.14
34.45.6–7 ,
34.54.4–8
35.9.2–3
35.9.2–4
35.21.3–6 ,
36.37.2–3 ,
36.37.3
36.37.4
37.45.11
37.48.1–7
37.48.7 ,
37.53–54
38.18.9 , ,
38.48.2
39.9.4
39.15.2–3
39.15.9
39.15.11 , ,
39.18.7
39.18.9 ,
39.37.17
39.40.10–11
39.51.12 , ,
40.19.4
40.21–22
40.45.1–4 ,
40.51.3
40.55.1 ,
40.56.9
41.13.1–2
41.20.1–3
41.21.10
41.21.12
41.21.12–13 ,
42.2.4
42.2.4–5
42.2.5
42.11.1
42.28.11–12
42.40.3
43.7.11
43.8.1–10
43.13.3
43.13.3–6 ,
44.37.6–7
45.12.5
45.16.5 ,
45.16.6
Longinus
On the Sublime
in toto:
1.1 ,
3.1
3.1–2
3.2
11–12
11.1 ,
15.2
44.6
Longus
Daphnis and Chloe
in toto: ,
Proem 1–2
1.7
1.10
1.16
1.28
2.1
2.22
2.23
2.26–27
2.30
3.27
4.11
4.35
Lucan
Civil War
in toto: , , ,
1.10
1.11
1.114
1.526–27
1.529–63
1.547–48
1.562–63
1.572–73
1.673–95 ,
2.10–13
2.154–58
2.352–91
2.360
2.552–53
3.52–56
3.454
3.586–91
5.71
5.97–101 ,
5.116–20
5.139–40
5.148–57
5.161–74
5.165–93
5.166–67
5.190–97
6.425–34
6.430–34
6.624
7
8.354–58
9.1–2
9.15–18
10.48–51
10.542–46
Lucian
Affairs of the Heart/Amores
9
30
38
42
43
Alexander the False Prophet
9 ,
12
13 , , , , ,
17
55
60
61 ,
Amber, or The Swans
in toto:
3
5–6
Anacharsis, or Athletics
22
25
39
Astrology
in toto:
Book-Coll./The Ignorant Book-Collector
20 ,
Carousal/The Carousal (Symposium), or The Lapiths
8
43 ,
Charon, or The Inspectors
in toto:
11
15
Conversation with Hesiod
7
Critic/The Mistaken Critic
32
Dance/The Dance
37
45
63
65 ,
Demonax
in toto:
2
7
11
14 , ,
27
34
37
Dialogues of Courtesans
in toto:
Dialogues of the Dead
336 (3/2, Dead to Pluto against Menippus the Cynic 1)
336–37 (3/2, Dead to Pluto against Menippus the Cynic 1–2)
337 (3/2, Dead to Pluto against Menippus the Cynic 2)
363–64 (20/10, Charon and Hermes 1)
395 (12/14, Philip and Alexander 1)
402–3 (11/16, Diogenes and Heracles 1–2)
410–11 (27/19, Aeacus and Protesilaus 1–2)
414 (6/20, Menippus and Aeacus 2)
423 (2/22, Charon and Menippus 1)
429–31 (29/24, Diogenes and Mausolus 1–3)
433 (30/25, Nireus, Thersites, Menippus 2) ,
436 (8/26, Menippus and Cheiron 2) , ,
445 (9/28, Menippus and Tiresias 1)
445–47 (9/28, Menippus and Tiresias 2–3)
446–47 (9/28, Menippus and Tiresias 2–3)
450 (24/30, Minos and Sostratus 1) ,
451 (24/30, Minos and Sostratus 2)
Dialogues of the Gods
204 (5/1, Prometheus and Zeus 1)
233–34 (20/12, Aphrodite and Eros 1)
244 (18/16, Hera and Leto 1)
247 (22/18, Hera and Zeus 1)
248–49 (22/18, Hera and Zeus 2)
272 (2/22, Pan and Hermes 4)
278–80 (24/25, Zeus and Helios 1–2)
Dionysus
1–4
5
Disowned
1
6
11
14
15
18
30
Eunuch/The Eunuch
7
Fisherman/The Dead Come to Life, or The Fisherman
2
6
33
Fly/The Fly
7
Gout
in toto:
30–32 ,
38 ,
Hall/The Hall
32
Hermotimus, or Sects
1
2
7
11
16
22 ,
39
40
81
Hippias, or The Bath
1 ,
8
How to Write History
in toto:
4–6
6
7 , , , , ,
7–13
7–14
8 , ,
9 , ,
12 ,
16
19 ,
20 ,
21
22–23
24
24–25 ,
27
28–29
39
39–40
40
41.1
47 , , , ,
47–48
48
52
53 , , , ,
55 , , , , ,
56
56–57 ,
57
58 , , ,
59 , ,
60 , , ,
61–62
Icaromenippus, or The Sky-Man
in toto:
2
24
27
Indictment/Double Indictment
in toto:
5
11
15
16
21
25
30
33
34
Lexiphanes
10
Lover of Lies
3
15
16
32
39
Lucius/Lucius, or The Ass
in toto: , , ,
1
3
16
27
37 ,
47
Menippus, or Descent into Hades
1
2
7–9
9
11
14
Nero
10
Nigrinus
3–7
5 ,
6
15
16
17
22
35–37
37 ,
38
Parliament of the Gods
4
15
Patriot/The Patriot (Philopatris)
5
Peregr./The Passing of Peregrinus
1
2
3
9ff.
11 , , ,
12–14
13 , ,
15
19 ,
24
28
30–31 ,
31
39
39–40 ,
40
43
Phalaris
in toto:
1.1
Philosophies for Sale
4
8 ,
17 ,
20
27
Portr./Essays in Portraiture
11
13
Posts/Salaried Posts in Great Houses
4
35–36
Professor of Public Speaking
9
20 ,
22
23
Prometheus
1–2
4
9
17
Runaways/The Runaways
6
7
15
18 , , , ,
Sacrifices
5
10
13
14
Saturnalia/Conversation with Cronus
2
4
8
13 ,
17
17–18
19
20
22 ,
25
Ship/The Ship, or The Wishes
21
28
Syrian Goddess
in toto:
51 ,
Timon, or The Misanthrope
in toto:
28 ,
33
37
Tragodopodagra
171–73
True Story
in toto:
1
1.2 ,
1.2–3
1.2–4
1.3 ,
1.4 , ,
1.11
1.12
1.15
1.16
1.18
1.22
1.23 ,
1.25 ,
1.28
1.29
1.30
1.31
1.34
1.35–36
1.38–39
2.1
2.2
2.3
2.7
2.10
2.12
2.18
2.19 ,
2.20
2.23
2.25–26
2.32 ,
2.35
2.46 ,
3
The Tyrannicide
1
Zeus Catechized
in toto:
1
2
5–7
8
12 , ,
13
19
Zeus Rants
10
15
41 , ,
42
Lucretius
De rerum natura
1.455–58
1.958–1115
2.225–50
2.251–60
2.261–65
2.611
2.618–20
2.1157ff.
3.370–95
3.417–829
3.478–83
4.916–24 ,
5.1105–42
Lycophron of Chalcis
Alexandra
190–91
229
584
705
716
Lysias
Orationes
1.1
1.6–8
1.9
1.11
1.17
1.34
1.37
1.47
2.1, §190 , ,
2.2, §190
2.11, §191
2.24, §192
2.54, §195
2.61, §196 ,
3.1, §96
3.6, §§96–97
3.6, §97 , ,
3.11, §97
3.14, §97
3.20–21, §98
3.27, §98
6.23, §105
6.41, §106
6.50, §107
8.5–6, §112
10.16, §117
11.5, §119
12.1, §120
12.3, §120
12.14, §121
12.22
13.40, §133
13.70, §136
13.86, §138 ,
14.4, §139
14.17, §141
14.27, §142
14.32, §142
14.41, §143
15.1, §144
15.3, §144
15.9, §145
15.9–10, §145
15.10, §145
17.1, §148
18.1, §149
18.10, §150
18.20, §151
19.1–2, §152
19.10, §152
20.22, §160
23.2–8, §166–67
28.1, §179
31.27, §189
32.11–18, §§506–11
Macarius Magnes
Apocriticus
2.12–15
3.1–6
4.1–7 ,
Macrobius
Commentary on the Dream of Scipio
1.9.9
Saturnalia
1.8.3
1.18.1
3.14
5.15.3
Manetho
Aegyptiaca
in toto:
Frg. 1.6
Frg. 2.3
Frg. 10
Frg. 11
Frg. 12a
Frg. 12b
Frg. 20–21
Frg. 35.3
Frg. 36
Frg. 84
Marcus Aurelius
Meditations
1.5
1.14 ,
1.17.7
1.17.8
2.3 ,
2.6
2.11
3.3.1
3.6.2
3.7
3.11.2
3.16
4.2
4.5
4.28
4.41
4.48
5.1
5.11
5.13
5.14
6.28
6.32
8.10
8.45.1
9.3
9.36
11.11 ,
11.23
12.1.1
Martial
Epigrams
1.56
2.40.1–8
2.43.1–2
2.53
2.82
3.12
3.16.3
3.17.3
3.22.1–5
3.30.1
3.35
3.36.1–3 ,
3.45
3.47
3.48.5–10
3.49
3.56
3.62
3.82
4.4.7
4.8
4.21
4.28.4
4.73
4.77.2
4.85
5.32
5.70
5.76
7
7.20
9.42.4
9.82
9.82.1 ,
9.98
10.19
11.86
12.12
12.28
12.41
13–14
Maximus of Tyre
Orationes
1.2–3
1.7–8
1.9
1.10
2.4
2.8
3.1 , ,
3.2
3.4
3.5
3.7
4.2
4.3–5
4.5–6
4.5–8
4.8 , , ,
5.1
5.3 ,
5.4
5.7 ,
6.5 ,
7
7.5
7.7 ,
8.1 ,
8.2
8.3 ,
8.7
9.1 ,
9.6
9.6–7
9.7
10.2 ,
10.2–3
10.3–4
11.9–10
11.10 ,
11.12
12.10
13
13.2–3
13.5
13.8–9
14.7
15–16
15.1
15.6 ,
15.7
15.9
16.3 ,
16.3h
16.4
18.5
18.9
19.1
21.4 , , ,
21.6 ,
22
22.3
22.5 ,
22.7
23–24 ,
23.4
24
24.3
24.6
25.1 ,
25.1–2
25.4
25.5
25.5–6 ,
25.6 , ,
26.1 ,
26.4
26.5 ,
26.6
26.8–9
26.9
27.6 ,
27.8
28
28.4
33.1
33.4
34
34.9
35.2
36 ,
36.1–2
36.2 , ,
36.4 ,
36.5 , ,
38.2 ,
38.3 ,
38.4 ,
41.3
Melissa
Letter to Kleareta
, ,
Menander
Aspis
97–148
426–29
432
Fabula incerta
8.11
8.172
Kolax
E232
Maxims
2
5
Theophoroumene
Frg. 5
27
Menander Rhetor (of Laodicea)
Treatises
1.1, 331.4–9
1.1, 333.18–21
1.1, 333.27–29
1.1, 333.31–334.5 ,
1.1, 334.11–12
1.1, 335.21–22
1.1, 340.1–30
1.2–3, 346.26–367.9 ,
1.2, 349.30
1.2, 353.9–10
1.2, 354.1–8
1.2, 355.2–11
1.3, 360.18–19
1.3, 361.17–22
1.3, 363.6–7 ,
1.3, 364.1–2
1.3, 364.2–5
1.3, 364.5–7 ,
1.3, 365.10–18
1.3, 365.27–29
1.3, 365.30–366.1
1.3, 366.6
1.3, 366.8–10
1.3, 366.9–10
1.3, 366.24
1.3, 366.26–28
1.3, 366.29
1.3, 367.8
2.1–2, 368.9
2.1–2, 369.8–9
2.1–2, 372.14–18
2.1–2, 372.19–20
2.1–2, 375.7–8 ,
2.1–2, 375.8ff.
2.1–2, 375.14
2.1–2, 376.31–377.2
2.1–2, 377.1
2.3, 378.18–26
2.3, 379.2–4 , ,
2.3, 380.21–22
2.3, 380.30–31
2.3, 381.31–32
2.3, 384.23–25 ,
2.3, 384.25–27
2.3, 385.8 ,
2.3, 385.8–9
2.3, 385.9–386.10
2.3, 386.10–13
2.4, 388.13–14
2.4, 388.27
2.4, 390.4–10
2.4, 390.23–24 , ,
2.4, 391.19–28 , ,
2.4, 392.9–14 , ,
2.4, 392.18
2.4, 392.28–31
2.4, 393.21–22
2.4, 393.23–24 , ,
2.4, 393.25–30
2.4, 394.20–21
2.5, 395.8–12
2.5, 398.14–18
2.6, 399.21–22
2.6, 400.7–9
2.6, 400.32–401.19
2.6, 402.26–29 ,
2.6, 403.26–32 ,
2.6, 404.5–8 ,
2.6, 404.11–14
2.7, 408.32–409.1
2.7, 409.11–13
2.7, 411.15–18
2.8, 412.20–22
2.9, 414.9–10
2.10, 416.2–4
2.10, 417.5–9
2.10, 417.10–11
2.10, 417.13–17
2.11, 420.24–25
2.11, 420.29–31
2.12, 422.11–12
2.12, 422.22–23
2.14, 426.23–24
2.14, 426.30
2.14, 427.1–4
2.17, 437.25–26
2.17, 437.26
2.17, 437.31–438.1
2.17, 438.12–13
2.17, 438.14 , ,
2.17, 440.32–441.1
2.17, 442.30
2.17, 443.2 , ,
2.17, 443.3–6
2.17, 445.31–32
2.17, 445.31–446.9
2.17, 446.4–6
Minucius Felix
Octavius
26.6
27
Musonius Rufus
1, p. 32.8–12
1, p. 32.17–18
1, p. 34.3
1, p. 34.8–10
1, p. 34.10–12
1, p. 34.31–33 ,
1, p. 34.34
1, p. 36.4–5
1, p. 36.6–7 , ,
1, p. 36.9–12
2, p. 36.27–32
3, p. 38.25–26 ,
3, p. 38.26–27
3, p. 40.6–7
3, p. 40.10
3, p. 40.10–12
3, p. 40.17–22
3, p. 40.17–35
3, p. 40.27–28
3, p. 40.33–35
3, p. 42.1–29
3, p. 42.7–8 ,
3, p. 42.8
3, p. 42.11–17
3, p. 42.13–14 ,
3, p. 42.13–15
3, p. 42.19–21
3, p. 42.23–29
3, p. 42.26
4 , , ,
4, p. 42.31–37
4, p. 42.34–35
4, p. 42.35
4, p. 44.1–4
4, p. 44.10–35
4, p. 44.14
4, p. 44.18
4, p. 44.23–35
4, p. 46.3–4
4, p. 46.8–23 , , ,
4, p. 46.17
4, p. 46.23–31 , ,
4, p. 46.27–31
4, p. 46.31–37
4, p. 48.1
4, p. 48.1–26 ,
4, p. 48.4
4, p. 48.8
4, p. 48.9
4, p. 48.13
4, p. 48.21–23 , ,
4, p. 44.10–12
4, p. 44.16–18
4, p. 46.8–23
4, p. 46.13
4, p. 48.9
5, pp. 48.1–50.3
5, p. 50.3–8
6
6, p. 52.10, 27
6, p. 52.15–17 ,
6, p. 52.29–32
6, p. 54.1–2
6, p. 54.10–11
6, p. 54.12–15
6, p. 54.26
6, pp. 54.26–56.11
6, p. 56.7–11
7, p. 56.28
7, p. 58.13
7, p. 58.29–30
8, p. 62.19
8, p. 64.11
8, p. 64.13
8, p. 64.14
8, p. 66.15
8, p. 66.16–18
9, p. 70.11–12
9, p. 70.11–22, 28
9, p. 70.24–25
9, p. 70.29–31
10, p. 78.22
11, p. 80.26
11, p. 84.10–11
12, p. 86.20
12, p. 86.33–40
12, pp. 86.39–87.1
12, p. 88.1
13A, p. 88.13–14
13A, p. 88.17–18
13B, p. 90.6–8
13B, p. 90.7
13B, p. 90.13–14
13B, p. 90.13–16
13B, p. 90.19–20
14, p. 90.24–25
14, p. 92.21–28 –
14, p. 92.22
14, p. 92.31–33
14, p. 92.35–36
14, p. 92.38
14, p. 94.1
14, p. 94.8–9
14, p. 96.4
15, p. 96.24
15, p. 98.18
15, p. 98.26
16, p. 100.20–21
16, p. 100.27
16, p. 101.20–21
16, p. 104.9–10
16, p. 104.18
16, p. 104.18–24, 32–35
16, p. 104.26
17, p. 106.20–21
17, p. 108.7
17, p. 108.8–22
17, p. 108.11–22
17, p. 108.13
17, p. 108.38–39
17, p. 110.20–22
18A, p. 112.6–7
18A, p. 112.9
18A, p. 112.24–25
18A, p. 112.29
18A, p. 114.21–26
18B, p. 116.4–22
18B, p. 116.25–33
18B, p. 118.4–5
18B, p. 118.9
18B, p. 118.16–19
18B, p. 118.34–36
18B, pp. 118.34–120.7
18B, p. 118.36–120.1
18B, p. 120.2–5 ,
18B, p. 120.4
19
19, pp. 120.18–122.32
19, p. 122.12–32
19, p. 122.29
Frg. 23 –
Frg. 27
Frg. 34
Frg. 36
Frg. , p. 136.5
Frg. , p. 136.22–26
Frg. , p. 140
Frg. , p. 140.19
Frg. , p. 144.3–7
Frg. , p. 144.10–19
Musaeus
Hero and Leander
1
138–39
Nemesius
De Natura hominis
30
40
Nicolaus the Sophist
Progymnasmata
1.pref. 1 ,
1.pref. 3
1.pref. 4
2, “On Fable,” 6 ,
3, “On Narrative,” 12
4, “On Chreia,” 18–19
4, “On Chreia,” 22
5, “On Maxim,” 25
5, “On Maxim,” 28
6, “On Refutation and Confirmation,” 30
7, “On Commonplace,” 45
9, “On Syncrisis,” 59–62
10, “On Ethopoeia,” 64
10, “On Ethopoeia,” 64–65
11, “On Ecphrasis,” 67–71
11, “On Ecphrasis,” 68
11, “On Ecphrasis,” 69–70
12, “On Thesis,” 71–72
Ninus Romance
in toto:
Frg. , A-3
Orphic Hymns
Intro.3–4
11.21 ,
18.15
18.17 ,
27.11
27.11–12
27.13 , ,
28.4
30.3
30.7
32.6
32.7
32.9
32.10
34.4
40.15
42.4
47.1
50.1
50.8
52.7
85–87
Ovid
Amores
Prol.
1.8.3–8
1.8.9–10
1.8.11–12
Fasti
1.58
1.95–98
2.79
2.500–509 ,
2.551 ,
2.551–54
2.847
3.701–2
3.703–4
3.711–12
3.720
3.811–12
3.827
4.236 , ,
4.237–46
4.243 ,
4.245–46 ,
4.374
4.857–58
5.417–19
6.1–2 ,
6.5–8
6.8
6.19–20
6.97–100 ,
6.634–36
6.788
Heroides
3.38
4.71
6.85
6.86
9.15–16
14.42
17.3–4 ,
21.232
Metamorphoses
in toto: ,
1.88–111
1.89–90
1.89–112
1.89–312
1.113–15
1.125–27
1.144 , ,
1.676
1.747
2.617–18
2.640
2.640–41
2.832
4.35
4.247–49
4.272–73
4.402–15
4.479–80
5.44–45 ,
5.573–641
6.26–145
6.159–62 ,
7.520
8.777–78
8.851–54
8.872–74
9.225
9.685–701
9.714 ,
10.168
10.225–28 , ,
10.378–81
10.560–680
11.241–46
11.586–88 ,
11.633–43
11.635 ,
11.650–73 ,
13.137
13.852–53
14.129–53
14.423–25
14.765–71
14.824–28
14.846–51
15.111–13
15.630–31
15.653–54
15.749
15.808–9
15.843–51
15.875–76
Pont./Epistulae ex Ponto
1.3.21
2.5.37–38
4.2.9
4.9.125–28
9.12–13
Tristia
1.3.61
2.324
3.3.46
3.4.49
3.8.27
4.2.44
4.6.47
4.9.9
4.9.17
5.5.8
Panyassis
Frg. 5
Parthenius
Love Romance
11.1–3
14.5
Paul of Aegina
Appendix to Bk. 5
Paulus, Julius
Sententiae/Opinions
2
5.23.14.19
5.23.19
Pausanias
Description of Greece
1.3.3 ,
1.3.5
1.14.3
1.22.5
1.23.2 , ,
1.24.7
1.26.6
1.29.3
1.34.5
2.2.7
2.4–5
2.4.6
2.5.5
2.7.2
2.10.2
2.26.1–2.27.6 ,
2.26.3–7
2.26.5
2.26.8
2.26.9
2.27.2 ,
2.27.3 ,
2.29.8
2.35.5
3.11.5
3.12.4
3.16.2–3
4.19.5–6
6
6.2.4
6.11.9
6.20.3
8.37.1
8.41.1
9.26.4
9.31.7 ,
9.39.8
9.39.11
10.7.1
10.16.3
Periplus maris Erythraei
in toto:
Persius
Satires
5.179–84
5.185–88
5.185–89
Petosiris frg.
33
Petronius
Poems
18
Satyricon
in toto: , ,
1
14
16–26 ,
29
35
37
38
62–63
73.6
76
78.6–7
94 ,
111
124
129.1
Pervigilium Veneris
1
8
27
36
48
57–58
68
75
80
93
Phaedrus
Fables
1.1.14–15
1.3
1.4.1
1.5.1–2
1.7.4–5
1.8.1–3
1.9.1–2
1.10.1–3
1.11.1–2
1.12.1–2
1.13.1–2
1.14.10–13
1.14.18–19
1.15.1–3
1.16.1–2
1.17.1
1.18.1
1.19.1–2
1.20.1–2
1.21.1–2
1.22.10–13
1.23.1–2
1.24.1
1.25.1–2
1.26.1–2
1.27.1–2
1.28.1–2
1.29.1–3
1.30.1
1.31.1–2
2.prol. 8
2.prol. 12–13 ,
2.1.11–12
2.2.1–2 ,
2.2.2
2.3.4
2.3.7
2.4.25–26
2.5.1–6
2.6.1–3
2.6.14–15
3.prol.
3.1.7 ,
3.epil. 8–9
3.epil. 8–21
3.2.1
3.2.epil. 8–9
3.3.1–3
3.3.4–5
3.3.14–17
3.5.1
3.6.10
3.6.10–11
3.7.1
3.8.1
3.9.1
3.10.59–60
3.11.7
3.12.8
3.14.12–13
3.16.1–2
3.17.13
3.19.1
4.prol.17–19
4.1.1–3
4.3.5–6
4.4.12–13
4.5.1–2
4.6.11–13
4.7.25–26
4.8.1–2
4.9.1–2
4.10.4–5
4.11.14–21
4.12.1–2
4.12.3
4.12.5–8
4.15 ,
4.16 ,
4.17.6
4.17.7–8
4.20.1
4.23.1
4.23.16
4.24.3–4
4.25.23–25
4.epil. 7–9 ,
5.2.14–15
5.3.11–13
5.4.7–12
5.5.1–3
5.6.7
5.7.1–3
5.8.6–7
5.9.5
5.10.10 ,
Philodemus
On Frank Criticism
Fragments
7
39
59.9
63
64
69
86
Column
13b
17a
21b.13–14
21b.13–22b
22a
22a.9–11
22b
Tablet
12M
12, end
Philostratus, Flavius (the Athenian)
Epistles of Apollonius
1
19 ,
23
33
43
44
44–45
48
97
Heroikos
in toto: ,
1.2 ,
1.3
1.4
1.5
1.6
2.1
2.2–5
2.6
2.8 ,
2.9
2.10–11 ,
3.1
3.2–5
4.1–2
4.2 ,
4.3
4.6–10
4.10
4.11
4.12
6.3
7.2
7.3 , ,
7.5–6 ,
7.6
7.9 , , , ,
7.10 ,
7.11 , ,
8.1 ,
8.2 , , , ,
8.6
8.6–7 ,
8.8 ,
8.13
9.1 ,
9.2
10.1–4
10.2 , ,
10.3
10.5
11.1
11.2–3
11.3
11.5 ,
11.7
11.8
11.9
12.1
12.4 ,
13.2–4
13.3–4
14.2
14.4
16.1
16.4
16.5
17.2
17.4
18.1–2
18.2
18.5 ,
18.6–19.9
19.3
20.1
20.2
20.3
21.1 ,
21.2
21.5
23.2
23.5–6 ,
23.19
23.21 ,
23.30
24.1–2 , , , ,
24.2
25.2–17
25.3
25.4 ,
25.8 , ,
25.10
25.10–13 ,
25.10–17 ,
25.13 ,
25.15
25.18 ,
26.4
26.13
26.16
27.3
27.11
28.1
28.5 ,
28.11–12
29.2
29.6 ,
29.9
31.5 , ,
31.7 , ,
31.9 ,
32.1
32.22
32.33 ,
33.5
33.5–6
33.6 , , ,
33.8
33.14–18 , ,
33.25
33.36
33.39 ,
33.39–40
33.41.45
34.4
34.5
34.6–7
35.1 ,
37.2
38.1
40.1
43.3
43.6
44.2–4
45.5
45.8
46.2
48.1
48.5
48.8
48.10
48.11
48.11–13
48.12
49.3
50.1
50.1–2
50.7–11
51.11
53.2–3
53.4
53.6
53.8
53.9
53.11 ,
53.12
53.15
53.16
53.17
54.3
54.12–13
56.2
58.1
58.2
Vita Apollonii/Life of Apollonius
in toto: , , , , , , ,
1.1
1.2
1.3
1.7 , ,
1.10
1.14
1.19 , ,
1.20 ,
1.21 ,
1.25
1.30
1.34
2–3
2.3
2.7
2.8–9
2.19
2.24 ,
2.30
2.32
2.36 ,
2.38
2.43
3.15
3.16
3.27
3.30
3.40 ,
3.44 ,
3.57
4.1 ,
4.2 , , ,
4.10
4.11
4.14
4.15
4.17
4.20
4.34 ,
4.35
4.37
4.38–44
4.43 , ,
4.45 , ,
4.47 ,
5.8–9
5.14
5.21 , ,
5.22
5.27–28
5.33
5.38
5.43
6.11 ,
6.19
6.20
6.38
6.43 ,
7–8
7.1 , , ,
7.10
7.22
7.26
7.30
7.31
7.32
7.35 , ,
7.41
8.1 , , ,
8.1–2
8.5
8.6 ,
8.7
8.10–11
8.12 ,
8.19
8.21
8.23
8.26 ,
8.30
8.31 ,
Vitae sophistarum/Lives of the Sophists
in toto:
Pref. 479 ,
1.482
1.483
1.485 ,
1.488
1.8.490
1.9.494
1.15.498
1.15.500 ,
1.16.501
1.20.512–13
1.21.516 ,
1.21.518
1.21.521
1.22.522
1.22.523 ,
1.22.524 , ,
1.24.529 ,
1.25.536 ,
1.25.537–38
1.25.541
1.25.541–42
1.25.543
2.1.547
2.1.554 , , ,
2.1.555–56
2.1.561
2.1.562–63
2.4.568
2.4.569 ,
2.4.570 ,
2.5.572
2.5.573
2.5.574
2.5.575
2.5.576 , , ,
2.10.588 ,
2.10.590
2.11.591 ,
2.13.594
2.17.597
2.17.598 ,
2.21.602 ,
2.21.602–3
2.21.603
2.21.604 ,
2.23.606 ,
2.25.610
2.25.611
2.618
2.29.621 , , ,
2.30.623 , ,
2.33.628 , , , ,
Philostratus the Elder
Imagines
1.18
2.17
Pindar
Frg. 146 ,
Frg. 150 ,
Frg. 152
Dithyrambs
4, frg. 75
Encomia
Frg. 121
Frg. 122
Frg. 124 ,
Hymns
Frg. 36
Isthmian Odes
2.3
Nemean Odes
3.1–5
8.37–39
Olympian Odes
1.52–53
11.19–20 ,
13.12 ,
Paeans
6.17
6.59
8.78
21, frg 54
Pythian Odes
3.28
4.16
4.74
5.122–23
8.59–60
11.10
Plato
Apology
in toto:
28E
29C
39
Cratylus
400BC
Critias
110CD
