2.27
2.27
2.30
3.8
3.9
3.15
3.16-18
3.21-25
4.6
4.28
5.22
6.22
6.28
6.32
7.9
7.12
7.16
7.30.154
8.8
8.22
9.1
9.23
9.27-29
9.30
9.31
9.34
9.39
9.41
9.42
10.3
10.7
10.8
10.9
10.11
10.13
10.28
11 .1
11.3
11.5
11.6
11.10
11.15
11.22
11.23
AQHT (Aqhat)
A i
Arist./Aristotle
De An. Hist.
5.22.4
E.E.
2.3.4, 1220b-21
3.1.2-4, 1228ab
7.1
Gen. Anim.
1.10, 7
18b-30
3.6.5
553a
Heavens
2.4, 286b 10
Magna Moralia
N.E.
1.12.6, 1102a
3.1.13-19, 111 0b- 1111a
4.1.6-14, 1120a
7.6.1, 1149a
8.12.2-3, 1161b
On Philosophy
1.53
Poetics
9.2-3, 1451b
15, 1454a
15.4-6, 1454a
15.10, 1454ab
18.19, 1456a
24.4, 1459b
Pol.
1.2.2, 1253b
1.2.10,
1254a
1.2.21, 1255b
1.3.23, 1258b
2.7.5, 1272a
3.2.10, 1277b
3.6.4-13, 1281a-82b
3.7.7-9, 1283ab
3.12.1, 1288a
4.4.4-7, 1292a
5.4.1-2, 1304b
5.5.4-5, 1305b
6.2.10-12, 1319b
Prophecy in Sleep
passim
Rhet.
1.5.16, 1361b
1.15.17, 1376a
1.15.26, 1376b
1.17, 1354a
2.8.14, 1386a
2.19.21, 1392b
2.20
2.20.5, 1393b
2.21.1-2, 12-15, 1394a-95b
3.4, 1406b
3.11.1-3, 1411b
3.11.15, 1413a
On Sense and Sensible
Objects
2, 438ab
Soul
passim
1.5, 411b
V.V.
1249-5 lb
Aristoph.
Acharn.
223-25
448
510-11
Birds
651-53
Clouds
497-517
1237
1468-69
1486-89
Ecclesiazusae
30-31
390-91
Frogs
1337
Knights
1311-12
Lysist.
98
613
Peace
24
252-54
1182-84
1372
Thesmophoriazusae
984
Wasps
154-55 652
Arius Didymus
Epitome
Arrian
Alex.
l.pref. 1-3
1.4.1
1.17.11
1.17.12
1.19.2
1.24.5
2.16.1-3
2.16.6
2.18.1
2.24.5
3.3.5
3.3.6
3.6.1
3.7.6
3.15.7
3.16.3
3.18.11-12
3.18.12
3.25.7
3.30.5
4.7.3
4.7.4
4.8.1-4.9.6
4.9.2-3
4.9.4
4.10.8
4.11.3
4.11.8
4.14.1-4
4.14.3
4.15.7
4.15.8
4.19.6
4.21.10
4.22.4
4.24.2
4.24.4-5
4.27.2
4.28.1-2
4.28.2
5.1.2
5.3.1
5.6.5
5.14.4
6.2.4
6.3.3
6.11.8
6.13.3
6.28.2
6.29.4
6.29.11
6.30.2
7.3.6
7.5.1-3
7.14.2
7.14.4-6
7.14.8
7.16.5
7.18.2
7.18.4
7.21.2-3
7.26.2-3
7.27.1-3
7.30.2
Ind.
5.13
7.1
8.11
15.7
17.4
21.2
36.3
Artem.
Oneir.
1.1
1.5
1.78
2.2
2.12
2.36
2.37
2.53
2.56
2.61
3.3
3.53
Athenaeus
Deipn.
1.12c
1.18ab
6.236e
6.248f
7.288f
10.77
11.490d
11.781c-503f
12.523
13.596b
13.61b
13.611c
14.631d
Aul. Gel.
pref. 2
pref. 22
1.11
1.2.11
1.2.13
1.9.6
1.14
1.15
2.2
2.7
2.15
2.24
2.29.1
4.2.6-8
4.6.2
4.10
5.3.6
5.16
5.17
6.1.2-4
6.18
7.4.4
7.10.1
8.3
9.2.4-5
9.4.8
9.8
9.13.10
10.12.8-10
10.23
13.5.5-12
13.11.2-3
13.24
13.31.14-17
14.1
14.7.8
14.7.9
15.10.1-2
15.10.2
15.12.1-4
15.20.9
16.10.8
17.19
17.21.33
18.13.7-8
19.1.4-6
19.1.7-10
19.1.11-21
19.1.12-21
19.9.1
20.10.1-6
Avianus
Fables
intro. 8-9
5 12
15-16
39.7-16
Babrius
prol. 15-19
2.intro.l-6
2.1-2
3.2-3
4.1
4.5-8
4.6-8
6.1-4
6.16-17
8 9-12
9.6
11.1
11.10-12
13.1-2
14.5
16
16.10
18.15-16
19
20.1
20.6
20.7
22.2-3
23.8-10
26
27
29.1-2
31.23-24
33.1-5
36
44.7-8
47.1
48
50.17
51.1
54.4
62
64.10-11
66
76.12
76.18-19
78
80.1-2
80.3-4
84
86.2
88
88.11-19
89
91.2
93
102.3
103.6-8
102.8
102.12
103.20-21
103.20
105.1
113
114
115.7
124.12-18
131.10-11
131.14
136.3-4
137.1-2
138.7-8
139
140
141.1-6
142.3
Callimachus
Aitia
3.75
Calpurnius Siculus
42-45
Catalepton (associated with Virgil)
7
Cato
Collection of Distichs
2 10
25
45
53
Distichs
3.21
3.24
4.1
Catullus
Poems
34
Celsus
On Medicine
2.6
Char.
Chaer.
1.1.6
1.1.10
1.3.4
1.4.1-2
1.4.7
1.4.8
1.4.11-12
1.5.1
1.5.25
1.8
1.12.5
1.13.4
1.14.1
2.2.5
2.2.8
2.3.5
2.7.6
2.7.7
2.8.1
2.8.4
2.9.3
2.9.6
3.1.4
3.2.10
3.3
3.3.1
3.3.11-12
3.3.11
3.3.12
3.4.9-10
3.4.18
3.5.4-6
3.5.4
3.5.6
3.7.4
3.10.3
4.1.2
4.1.3
4.2.7
4.3.5
4.3.8
4.3.10
4.5.8
4.7.6
5.1.5
5.2.2
5.3.4
5.4.6
5.4.9
5.5.2
5.5.5-7
5.7.1
5.7.5-6
5.9.4
6.2.2
6.2.9
6.8.3
7.1.5
7.1.7
7.1.8
8.1.2
8.2.6
8.2.13
8.4.2
8.6.10
8.8.8
Cic.
De Amicitia
21.81
25.94-26.99
Brutus
24.110
In Defense of Rabirius
5.10
5.15-16
De Divin.
1.37.80
1.46
2.26.56
2.58.119-72.150
On Fate
passim
Goods and Evils
3.9.32
Invective against Sallust
1.1
1.2
1.3
2.5
4.12
5.13
5.14
6.16
8.22
Lael.
7.23
De Leg.
1.23.60
2.9.22
2.10.25
2.10.26
2.22.55
3.1.1
De Nat. Deor.
2.12.32
2.15.39-40
2.23.60-62
2.29.62
3.15.39
3.36.88
De Offic.
1.26.91
1.42.150
2.18.64
3.10.41
De Opt. Gen. Orat.
6.17
De Orat.
2.21.89-22.90
2.58.236
2.61.251
De Partitione Oratore
22
Par. Stoic.
14
16-19
Philippic Orations
2.7.17
De Re Publ.
6.14.14-15
6.15.15
6.17.17
6.18.18-19
6.22 6.24.26
6.26.29
Rep.
6.23
De Senec.
13.45
20.78
Topica
15.59
Tusc. Disp.
1.8.18-24
1.12.28
1.19.43-44
1.24.56-26.65
1.30.72
1.31.75
1.40.96
2.7.17
3.3.5
3.10.22
4.13.28
5.7.19-20
5.25.70
5.31-32
Verr.
2.4.39.85
2.5.45, §119
5.62.161
5.62.162
Cleanthes
Hymn to Zeus
Cod. Theod.
8
8.5.2
9.35.2
9.38.3-4
9.38.8
Columbanus
27
Columella
Rust.
1.7
1.7.1-2
1.7.2
1.7.3
1.8.6-7
2.9.5-6
9
Trees
4.1-5
21.1-2
Contest of Homer and Hesiod
315
322
323
Corn. Nep.
Pref. 6-7
1.4.1
1.7.5-6
1.8.4
2.1.2
2.4.1-2
2.8.1-7
3.1.1-5
3.1.4
3.3.2
4.1.1
4.4.4-5
4.5.5
4.5.1
4.5.2-3
4.5.3
5.1.1
5.3.1
5.4.1-2
5.4.2
6.3.2
7.1.2
7.1.4
7.4.1-2
7.4.5
7.11.1
8.2.6
8.4.1-2
9.3.3
9.5.4
10.7.1
10.10.2
10.10.3
11.3.2
12.3.3
13.4.1
13.4.4
14.3.1-4
14.5.2
14.5.3
14.6.1
14.6.3
14.6.8
14.9.5
15.3.1-3
15.4.1-3
15.4.6
15.6.2
15.7.1
15.10.3
16.1.1
16.3.1
17.2.5
17.3.4
17.4.6
17.4.8
18.5.7
18.7.2
18.8.1
18.8.4
18.10.2
18.13.4
19.1.3-4
19.4.3
19.4.4
20.1.6
23.1.2
23.8.3
23.9.3
23.12.2
23.12.5
23.13.3
25.13.6-7
25.13.7
25.14.3
25.17.1
25.22.4
Fr. 3.1
Cornutus
l.p.2.17-18
Natura Deorum
21
Curt.
5.1.19ff.
Cynic Epistles
Anacharsis Ep.
3.6
5
7
9
Apollonius of Tyana Ep.
44
Crates Ep.
2
3
12
16
17
18
19
20
23
24
30
33
35
Diogenes Ep.
2
6
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
20
23
24
26
29
30
33
34
35
36
38
39
44
45
46
49
Heraclitus Ep.
5
8
9
Socrates Ep.
1
2
4
20
Socratics Ep.
4
14
20
21-22
21
24
28
The Dead Adonis
Demetrius
On Style
2.124-27
3.161
3.167
5.304
Demosth.
Answer to Philip's Letter
15
Against Aristocrates
73
Against Aristogeiton
54
Against Conon
7
19
27
On the Crown
1-2
46-49 6
51
209-10
289
318
324
On the Embassy
4-5
4
99
120
174
177
343
Funeral Speech, Or. 60
8
10
21
23
Against Leochares
18
Letter
1.2
1.5-6
For the Liberty of the
Rhodians
23
Against Meidias
16
43-44
107
113
Against Neaera, Or. 59
66
86
87
113
122
126
Against Olympiodorus
18-19
1st Olynthiac Oration
24
2d Olynth. Or.
18-19
27
3d Olynth. Or.
14
Against Pantaenetus
23
27
2d Philippic Oration
1
3d Philippic Or.
15
62
4th Philippic Or.
38
Against Stephanus
1.53
Against Timocrates
151
Against Timotheus
55-58
Against Zenothemis
6
Descent of Ishtar
12ff.
Dhammapada
5
Dio Cassius
R.H.
1.1.1-2
1.5.4
1.5.12
2.11.16-19
8.36.3
13
15.20-21
17.15.4
18.4.6
19.61
19, fr.
41
42.11.2-3
45.47.5
48.26.2
48.31.6
48.42.1-2
48.43.4-6
48.43.4
48.44.1
49.22.6
51.15.3
51.15.5
51.17.4-5
54.3.7
54.8
54.9.3
54.14.1-2
54.16.1
54.16.7
54.19.7
55.24.2
55.26.4-5
55.27.6
56.23.1
56.29.3-6
57.4.4
57.4.5-6
57.9.2
57.18.1
57.18.5
57.18.10
57.19.1
57.23.1-2
58.4.5-6
58.4.6
59.4.4
59.11.6
60.6.7
60.8.3
60.14.4-15.1
60.18.1-2
60.26.1-5
60.28.6
60.35.1
61.31.6
62.11.3-4
62.14.1
62.18.4
63.11.2-12.1
65.7.2
66.19.3
66.21.1-3
67.3.3-4
68.25.3-4
73.3-5
Dio Chrys.
Or.
2.75
3
3.30
3.86
3.114
4
4.49
4.67-70
6
7.133-37
7.133
8.5
13.24
14.14
21.6
21.9-10
31.9-10
31.86
31.148
32.2
36
36.38-48
47.6
64.8
79.6
80
Fr.
Diodorus Siculus/ Diod. Sic.
1.1.3
1.1.4
1.2.3
1.3.1-2
1.4.1
1.4.4-5
1.6.2
1.9.2
1.10.4
1.11.4
1.14.1
1.25.3-4
1.27.1
1.35.2
1.37.4
1.37.6
1.53.8
1.59.3-4
1.77.2
1.77.8
1.78.1
1.79.3
1.80.3
1.81.6
1.84.1
1.87.5
2.1.10
2.4.3
2.6.10
2.18.8
2.31.8
2.58.1
2.58.6
3.55.1
4.1.1
4.3.4
4.3.5
4.4.1-5
4.8.3-5
4.8.3
4.8.4
4.9.1-10
4.10.3-4
4.24.5
4.25.4
4.26.1
4.38.3-5
4.43.1
4.47.3-4
4.56.7-8
4.64.1
4.69.5
4.70.3
5.32.2 .
5.55.6-7
5.62.4
5.70.1
7.5.2
7.12.1-6
8.4.1
9.3.1-2
9.9.1
9.16.1
9.33.2
9.36.2-3
9.37.1
10.3.4
10.5.1
10.7.1
10.7.3
10.9.2
10.9.6
10.9.8
10.10.1
10.19.3
10.24.2
10.25.1
10.31.1
11.14.3-4
11.24.2
11.89.6-8
12.1.1
12.12.2
12.12.3
12.13.4
12.14.1
12.16.1
12.17.4
12.18.1
12.19.2
12.20.2
12.21.2
12.24.3-4
13.90.1
13.111.1
14.1.1-2
14.4.6-7
14.17.12
14.63.1-2
14.69.4-71.4
14.69.4
14.76.3
15.1.1
15.35.1
15.48.3-4
15.54.3
15.58.3
15.73.4
15.74.2
15.74.3-4
16.1
16.16.4
16.45.4-5
16.58.6
16.61-64
16.91.2-3
16.91.2
16.91.4
16.92.1
17.13.6
17.16.3
17.17.3
17.35.5
17.37.3
17.37.6
17.41.7-8
17.41.8
17.45.6
17.46.4
17.51.1-2
17.69.4
17.77.1
17.83.9
17.108.4
17.108.6-8
18.67.6
19.2.1-7
19.2.3-5
19.66.6
19.94
19.95.5-6
20.1.1-2.2
20.3.8
20.5.5
20.65.2
20.71.4
20.84.3
20.101.3
20.113.3
21.12.5
21.17.1
21.18.1
25.5.2
25.17.1
27.1
27.4.3
27.16.2
28.3.1
29.2.1
30.4.1
31.4.1
31.10.2
32.10.2-12.3
32.10.9
33.1.1
33.4.2
33.7.1-5
33.14.1
33.15.1
34/35.2.5-6
34/35.2.22-23
34/35.2.22
34/35.3
34/35.8.1
34/35.9.1
34/35.11.1
34/35.12.1
34/35.13.1
34/35.14.1
34/35.28.1-3
34.35.34.1
36.6.1
36.11.1
36.15.1-2
36.15.2
37.2.1
37.4.1
37.12.1
38/39.9.1
38/39.17.1
40.1.1
40.2.1
40.3.4
40.3.5-6
40.3.5
40.3.6
40.8.1
Diog. Laert.
Lives
1.23
1.35
1.36-37
1.36
1.37
1.48
1.51
1.59
1.60
1.69-70
1.69
1.70
1.78
1.86
1.87
1.92
1.102
1.104
1.109
2.18-47
2.21
2.22
2.34
2.35
2.35
2.69
2.70
2.71
2.72
2.73
2.74
2.99
2.115
2.136
3.1-2
3.45
3.62
3.63
4.16
4.42
4.48
4.64
5.40
6.1.3
6.1.4
6.1.5
6.1.6
6.1.11
6.1.12
6.1.13
6.2.21
6.2.22-23
6.2.28
6.2.30
6.2.33
6.2.34
6.2.36
6.2.38
6.2.40
6.2.41
6.2.42
6.2.43
6.2.44
6.2.45-46
6.2.46
6.2.49
6.2.50
6.2.51
6.2.52
6.2.56
6.2.58
6.2. 60
6.2.61
6.2.62
6.2.63
6.2.64
6.2.65
6.2.66
6.2.69
6.2.72-73
6.2.75-76
6.2.77
6.2.78
6.2.79
6.3.82
6.5.87
6.5.91
6.5.92
6.6.95
6.9.104
6.113
7.1.3
7.1.9
7.1.10-11
7.1.12
7.1.17
7.1.22
7.1.23
7.1.24
7.1.30
7.1.33
7.1.49
7.1.114
7.1.119
7.1.120
7.1.121
7.1.122
7.1.124-25
7.1.124
7.1.129
7.1.145-46
7.1.153
7.5.170
7.5.172
7.5.176
7.7.182
7.7.184
7.7.188
8.1.3
8.1.9
8.1.10
8.1.14
8.1.15
8.1.16
8.1.17-18
8.1.19
8.1.22-23
8.1.22
8.1.23
8.1.27
8.1.28
8.1.31
8.1.33
8.1.34
8.1.39
8.1.40
8.1.41
8.46
8.2.59-60
8.2.59
8.2.61
8.2.67-72
8.2.68
8.5.83
9.1.3
9.1.4-5
9.1.7
9.2.19
9.5.26
9.7.42
9.7.44
9.7.45
9.9.57
9.11.61
9.11.68
9.12.113
10.1.7-8
10.1.9
10.1.11
10.1.12
10.1.15
10.1.18
10.1.75
10.96
10.99
10.105
10.120
10.124-25
10.126
10.138
10.144
Dion. Hal.
1.1.1
1.1.2-4
1.2.1
1.4.2
1.6.1-3
1.6.1
1.6.3-5
1.6.5
1.8.1
1.9.4
1.12.3
1.19.3
1.19.3
1.31.1
1.39.1
1.41.1
1.56.3
1.77.3
1.78.5
1.84.4
1.87.4
2.67
3
3.1.4
3.8.2
3.18.3
3.21.8
3.22.1
3.23.19
3.30.7
3.35.1-4
3.35.5-6
3.40.3
3.54.2
3.56.4
3.67.3
4.2.1
4.6.1
4.30.1
4.36.1
4.40.5-6
4.47.4
4.66.2-4
4.67.1
4.82.3
5.16.2-3
5.42.3
5.43.2
5.47.1
5.53.4
5.56.1
5.70.2
5.70.5
5.71.1
5.77.6
6.1.1
6.9.4
6.10.1
6.10.2
6.21.1
6.29.4-5
6.30.2
6.79.1
6.80.1
6.80.4
6.81.1
6.81.3
6.81.4
6.84.4
6.85.2
6.87.1
6.88.2
6.89.4
6.92.6
6.94.1
6.94.2
6.96.1
6.96.2
7.1.4-6
7.1.4
7.1.6
7.2.1
7.2.4
7.7.1
7.7.2
7.8.1
7.10.3
7.10.4-5
7.11.2-3
7.11.3
7.17.2
7.31.1
7.33.3
7.42.3
7.43.1
7.43.2
7.45.4
7.47.1
7.50.3
7.56.1
7.59.5
7.64.6
7.65.2-3
7.66.5
7.67.2
7.68.2-3
7.68.2
7.69.1
7.69.2
8.1.4
8.2.1
8.4.2
8.15.1
8.24.6
8.31.4
8.39.1
8.43.4
8.44.1-8.54.1
8.53.1
8.56.1-3
8.56.1
8.56.2-3
8.59.1
8.60.1-2
8.61.1-3
8.61.1
8.62.1
8.69.2
8.78.3
8.79.1
8.80.1
9.7.2
9.10.3
9.22.1-5
9.22.2
9.25.1
9.25.3
9.32.5
9.34.4
9.39.1-6
9.39.1
9.39.3
9.40.2
9.40.3-4
9.42.1
9.47.4
9.48.2
9.53.3
10.2.2.4
10.2.4
10.2.6
10.18.3
10.26.3
10.28.3
10.35.3
10.53.4-6
11.1.1-6
11.1.4
11.10.1
11.10.3
11.28.4
11.34.1-6
11.37.5
11.50.1
11.60.3
12.1.7
12.1.14
12.6.2
12.6.7
20.16.2
20.17.2
DioscoridesPedanius
MateriaMedica
1.44.3
Egyptian Book of the Dead
Spells
1
20
20,T.1.2.-3
30.P-1
31a,P-1
35a,P-1
40
41
53,P-1
79,P-1
79,S-2
124
125
136
142
177,P-1
185Eb.part S-1
Empedodes
On Nature Fr.
Enuma Elish
Epict.
Disc.
1.pref.
l.intro.12
1.1.12
1.2.22
1.2.25
1.2.36
1.3.4
1.3.7
1.4.10
1.4.16
1.4.29
1.5
1.5.4
1.6
1.6.19
1.6.32-33
1.6.40
1.6.42
1.7.26-29
1.7.31-33
1.9.6-11
1.9.6
1.9.11-12
1.9.12
1.9.19-20
1.9.20
1.9.22
1.9.26
1.9.33
1.11.25
1.12.25
1.12.28-29
1.13.5
1.14
1.14.1
1.14.6
1.14.9
1.14.12
1.14.14
1.14.15
1.15.1-5
1.15.8
1.16.1
1.16.2
1.17.27
1.18.4
1.18.5-6
1.18.5
1.18.10
1.18.11-12
1.18.15-16
1.18.16
1.18.17
1.19.19
1.19.24
1.20.14-15
1.20.14
1.22.16
1.24.11-14
1.24.16
1.25.1
1.25.10-11
1.25.11
1.25.21
1.25.32
1.26.15
1.26.16
1.28.23
1.29.21
1.29.65-66
1.30.1
2.1.19
2.1.22
2.1.28
2.2.15
2.2.20
2.4
2.4.8
2.4.11
2.7.3
2.8.10-11
2.8.23
2.9.4
2.9.13
2.9.20
2.12.21
2.14.11
2.14.12-13
2.14.13
2.14.21
2.16.13
2.16.42
2.16.44
2.17.22
2.18.15-18
2.18.29
2.19.16
2.19.26-28
2.19.26
2.20.7
2.20.11
2.20.17
2.20.19
2.20.20
2.21.2
2.21.3
2.22.4-5
2.22.15-16
2.22.15
2.23.20
3.1.31
3.2.8
3.3.5
3.7.2-3
3.8.6
3.11.5
3.12.10
3.13.17
3.14.4-6
3.15.8-12
3.15.11
3.15.12
3.15.13
3.16
3.17
3.21.13
3.21.14
3.22.3
3.22.4-5
3.22.10
3.22.49
3.22.53
3.22.82
3.22.85
3.22.88
3.23.12-13
3.24.26
3.24.45
3.24.60
3.24.75
3.26.22
3.26.27
3.26.29
4.1.79
4.1.107
4.1.159
4.2
4.6.1
4.6.23
4.6.33
4.7.6
4.7.7
4.7.15
4.7.23
4.7.24
4.7.31
4.7.36
4.8.12
4.8.15
4.8.29
4.8.31
4.9.3
4.10.25
Encheir.
33.6
40
51.3
Fr.
26
100
Epicurus
Kyriai Doxai
Fr. 43
Letter to Menoeceus
134
Eshnunna (legal collection)
18A
42-43
Euhemerus
Sacred History
6
Eurip.
AIcestis
25
73
310
336
343-47
430-31
436-37
457
626
1145-46
Androm.
218-21
253-54
260
411-12
414
416
441
465-93
504-5
565
636-38
811-13
859
909
Bacch.
passim
42
53-54
112
1330-32
Children of Heracles
10
61-62
69-72 7
7-78
123-25
218
272
292-93
364-66
579-80
588-90
591-92
912-13
949
Cyclops
126-28
231
273
321
606-7
Daughters of Troy
69
343-44
636-37
Electra
43-44
55
70
90
140
142-43
202-6
234-36
255-61
270
316
357-63
1238-91
Hecuba
1
25-26
30-34
32
47-50
416
703-6
710-20
850-56
Helen
44-45
136
200-202
Hippolytus
56-57
281
513-16
776-81
895
1447
Iphigeneia in Tauris
27-30
296-310
1025-26
1165-67
Madness of Heracles
48
71-72
536
587
610
619
1192
Medea
752-55
928
1352
Orestes
260
382
479
531-32
549-63
1153-54
1629-36
Phoenician Maidens
1447-50
1455-57
1627-30
1631-34
1650
1667
1671
Rhesus
209-15
812-27
812-19
825-27
Suppliants passim
19
701
1114-64
Eustathius
Paraphrase of Dionysius
Periegetes
2.253.8-10
Firmicus Maternus
De Errore Profanarum
Religionum
22
Frontinus
De aquis
2.89-101
2.116-18
Gaius
Inst.
1.53
1.59-64
1.61
1.63
1.196
2.105
2.113
3.208
3.220
4.183
Gilgamesh
6.97-99
Gnomologium Vaticanum
459
460
The Great Eoiae
16
Greek Anth.
1.19
4.1.24
6.149
6.205
7.63-68
7.92
7.96
7.109
7.115-16
7.339-40
7.389
7.403
Hammurabi
24
196-223
196-97
200
202-6
218-20
Herodian
1.1.1-2
1.1.3
1.2.4
1.13.4-6
1.13.6
1.13.7
1.14.1
1.14.3
2.2.9
2.3.4
2.5.1
2.6.2
2.9.3
3.2.3
3.2.5
3.3.7
3.4.3
3.4.6
3.5.6
3.7.7
3.8.5
3.8.8
3.8.9
3.9.3
3.13.3
4.1.3
4.2.2
4.2.3
4.2.8
4.6.1
4.8.3
4.28
5.4.4
5.5.3
6.4.6
6.6.3
7.5.4
7.7.3
7.9.4
7.9.9
8.3.8-9
8.4.2-3
8.5.9
8.6.7
8.8.6
8.8.7
8.8.8
Herod.
Hist.
1.15
1.34
1.35
1.65-66
1.73
1.91
1.107-10
1.107
1.114
1.119
1.123
1.127
1.129
1.138
1.193
2.41
2.47
2.57
2.86
2.123
3.31
3.79-80
3.99
3.109
4.66
4.76
4.205
7.12-19
7.191
8.37
Life of Homer
Hesiod
Aegimius
3
Astronomy
Fr. 3
Fr. 4
Fr. 5
Shield of Heracles
27
Theog.
35
231
452
457
468
542
773
1000
W.D.
59
122
154-55
158-60
165
169
180-81
181-201
181
182-85
188-89
190
194
202-11
221
225-47
327
328-29
331-32
333
342-43
352-56
354
375
383-84
448-50
450
469-71
494
504-5
695-97
698
709-12
710
724-26
737-41
Hierocles
On Duties
49.24
Conduct toward Parents
4.25.53
On Fraternal Love
4.27.20
On Marriage
4.22.21-24
Hippocrates
Law
3
Hittite Instructions for Temple Officials
14
Homer
Iliad
1.37-38
1.39-41
1.47
1.63
1.74
1.86
1.103
1.199-200
1.255-58
1.259
1.263
1.273
1.320
1.334-36
1.334
1.427
1.451-52
1.503
1.534
1.544
1.561
1.578-79
2.20-21
2.85
2.105
2.182
2.243
2.254
2.265-70
2.371
2.387
2.412
2.807
3
3.10-11
3.40
3.69-70
3.86-94
3.161-242
3.253-55
3.276-80
3.276
3.320
3.350
3.365
4.68
4.86-87
4.121-24
4.296
4.413
5.87-88
5.130
5.144
5.246
5.314
5.318
5.382-404
5.385-91
5.388
5.449-53
5.513
5.749
5.757
5.762
5.778
6.12-19
6.37
6.127
6.139
6.214
6.266-68
6.266
6.403
7.58-59
7.66-91
7.79
7.84
7.96
7.179
7.202
7.230
7.244-73
7.274-82
7.275-82
7.282
7.409-10
7.445
7.446
8
8.31
8.49
8.69
8.81
8.92
8.132
8.163
8.201
8.208
8.236
8.245
8.354
8.397
8.440
8.517
8.527
8.529-30
9.171
9.174
9.339-42
9.373
9.461
9.607
10.3
10.36
10.60
10.73
10.100-101
10.154
10.159
10.253
10.274-75
10.291-94
10.293
10.309-12
10.406
10.416-21
11.10-11
11.15
11.56
11.80
11.92
11.182
11.201
11.202
11.209
11.362
11.370
11.389
11.395
11.454
11.465
11.544
11.842
12.27
12.164
12.445
13.10
13.34
13.43-45
13.43
13.59
13.65
13.69
13.89
13.137
13.215-16
13.215
13.231
13.322
13.356-57
13.411
13.554
13.581
13.593
13.600
13.631
13.677
14.135
14.136
14.146-52
14.150
14.158
14.231
14.259-61
14.338
14.352
14.355
14.384
15.12
15.47
15.36-44
15.41
15.173
15.184
15.205
15.218
15.222
15.251
15.262
15.372
15.537
15.671
16.2
16.7-8
16.49
16.126
16.156-57
16.203
16.250
16.253
16.352
16.458
16.459
16.460
16.707
16.715-20
16.853-54
16.859
17.19
17.34
17.46
17.71-73
17.126-27
17.127
17.210-11
17.237
17.238
17.255
17.272
17.322-26
17.334
17.554-55
17.582-83
17.656
17.645
17.685
17.702
18.30-31
18.33-34
18.50-51
18.81-82
18.86-90
18.219
18.345
18.350-51
19.35
19.121
19.156
19.206-14
19.251
19.270
19.284-85
19.386
20.13
20.20
20.34
20.56
20.57-63
20.79-81
20.110
20.132
20.215-41
20.231
20.251-551
20.291
20.310
20.318
20.330
20.336
20.405
20.443-46
20.449
21.48
21.75
21.76
21.110
21.273
21.284-86
21.287
21.394
21.421
21.435
21.462
21.493
21.597-98
21.599-611 2
2.42-43
22.52
22.59-65
22.60
22.66-70
22.71-76
22.77 2
2.79-90
22.124-25
22.126
22.167
22.178
22.209
22.213
22.263
22.277
22.335-39
22.335-36
22.339
22.345
22.348
22.353
22.359-60
22.405-7
22.425
22.481
22.482
22.506-7
23.19
23.21
23.65-71
23.65
23.71
23.74
23.80-81
23.83-85
23.103
23.173
23.179
23.183-87
23.389
23.616-23
24
24.22-137
24.211
24.246
24.250
24.302-5
24.362
24.371
24.411
24.461
24.473
24.507-8
24.507
24.582
24.611
24.654
24.665-70
Odyssey
1.28
1.45
1.61-62
1.66-67
1.74
1.81
1.105
1.113-35
1.118-20
1.123-24
1.136-38
1.146
1.153-55
1.308
1.325-26
1.420
2.11
2.163-66
2.182-83
2.260-61 2
.267-68
2.382-87
2.399-401
3.1
3.156
3.196-98
3.258-60
3.310
3.311
3.338
3.345-58
3.371-72
4.5-12
4.24
4.26-36
4.49
4.52-54
4.216
4.219-26
4.228-34
4.252
4.307
4.340
4.417-18
4.435-55
4.534-35
4.609
4.762-64
4.795-839
5.7
5.28
5.114
5.250
5.282
5.339
5.366
5.375
5.423
5.596
6.12
6.21-22
6.122
6.207-8
6.212
6.219-20
6.227
6.326
7.19-20
7.28
7.35
7.48
7.56
7.104
7.271
7.311
7.399
8.8
8.91
8.145
8.193-94
8.306
8.312
8.354
8.364-65
8.408
8.454
9.3-6
9.31
9.176
9.283
9.518
9.525
9.696
10.216
10.239-40
10.241
10.283
10.364
10.450
11.32-33
11.71-76
11.102
11.241
11.252
11.414-20
11.424
11.432-34
11.436-39
11.422
11.568-71
12.62-63
12.63
12.69-72
12.107
12.129-30
12.336-37
12.371
12.377
13.51
13.125
13.128
13.140
13.146
13.159
13.162-63
13.162
13.383-85
14.29-36
14.57-58
14.109
14.156
14.208
14.404-5
14.440
14.497
14.513-14
15.14
15.57
15.92
15.312
15.341
15.343
16.260
17.10-11
17.88
17.109
17.120
17.132
17.195
17.199
17.236
17.240-42
17.248
17.270-71
17.290-304
17.484-87
17.553
18.70
18.79
18.122
18.179
18.235
18.338
18.339
19.91
19.163
19.205-7
19.320
19.434
19.505
19.546-49
19.559-67
20.105-10
20.199
20.208
20.243
21.224-27
21.270
21.363-64
22.35
22.239-40
22.474-77
22.476
23.154 2
3.266-84
24.376
24.456
24.518
Homeric Hymn
2.65
2.275-80
25.4-5
Horace
Carmen Saeculare
1.2.26
25
Epistles
1.15.26-27
Epodes
1.1.52
1.2.25-26
1.2.59-62
1.7
1.16.25-39
1.16.48
1.18.21-25
1.34
2.1.103-5
2.2.75
4.1-2
4.6
7.17-20
13.15
17.40-44
Odes
1.4.18
1.7.25
1.31.10 1
.34.14-16
1.35.17
1.37.11-12
2.1.3
2.6.9
2.11.16
2.17.16
2.17.17-25
2.18
3.1.14-15
3.3.9-10
3.16
3.24.6
4.2.38
4.5.25
4.5.35-36
4.13.22-23
4.14.37
Satires
1.1.9-10
1.1.41-42
1.1.101-7
1.2.41-42
1.2.62
1.2.120-21
1.3.76-77
1.3.119
1.4.10
1.4.141-44 1
.5.100-101
1.9
2.3.93
2.3.280-81
2.7.46-47
Iamblichus
Life of Pythagoras
2.3-5
17,73
23.104
71-74
91
135
155
179
Isocrates
Areopagiticus
passim
Demonicus, Or.1
9
11
12
13
14
16
17
18
19
20
21
23
26
27-28
29
30
31
34
35
36
48
51
52
To Nicocles, Or. 2
10-11
18
22
23
26
29
38
48-49
48
Nicocles/Cyprians, Or. 3
passim
41, Or. 3.35
46, Or. 3.36
49, Or. 3.37
51-52, Or. 3.37
57, Or. 3.37
61, Or. 3.39
Panegyricus, Or. 4
26
88-89
On Peace, Or. 8
39, Or. 8.167
Julian
Or.
6.200C-201C
Justinian
Codex
9.4.4
9.18
9.20
9.22
9.29
9.42
9.43.3
Dig.
1.16.4-13
47.21.2
48.2.6
48.4.1
48.4.3-4
48.5.1, pref
. 48.16
48.18.1
48.19.10
48.19.28
48.20.6
48.24
50.4.18.4
50.5.10.2-3
50.5.11
68.28.2
Inst.
2.10.6
4.17
Juvenal
Sat.
1.22
1.38-39
1.58-60
1.71
2
2.9-10
2.20-21
2.32-33
2.110-16
2.114
3.86-87
3.122-25
3.296
3.302-4
4
4.8-9
4.15-18
4.24-25
4.37-48
4.65-72
4.146-58
6.160
6.231-32
6.242-43
6.514-16
6.540-50
6.542-47
6.553-64
6.579
6.585
6.602-9
7.8
8.9-12
9.107-8
9.135-36
10.66
10.76
10.89-90
12.63-65
14.38-40
14.96-106
14.104
14.261-62
14.303-4
KRT (Keret)
Ai
KUB
17.28.4-5
36.83.3
36.83.7
Left Ginza
3.19
Life of Aesop
passim
end
Livy
1.pref. 10
1.8.7
1.11.6-7
1.16.2-8
1.26.5
1.28.11
1.51.9
1.58.12
2.1.10-11
2.5.7-8
2.5.8
2.13.6
2.23.14
2.24.2
2.27.3
2.32.12
2.34.12
2.35.3
2.41.4
2.48.8
2.60.3
2.60.4
3.8.10
3.13.7
3.13.8
3.16.1
3.21.1
3.21.3
3.21.4
3.36.1
3.44.4-3.48.9
3.51.11
3.52.6
3.63.8
3.66.4
4.1.4
4.2.13
4.29.5-6
4.60.1
4.60.3
4.61.8-10
5.2.1
5.13.8
5.27.6-10
5.46.2-3
6.1.2
6.1.3
6.34.6-7
6.38.8
7.6.6
7.60.2
8.24.14
8.28.1
8.35.1-9
9.24.15
9.44.6
10.1.3
10.4.3
10.38.10
21.4.5-7
21.10.9
21.58.1-2
21.62.1-5
21.62.1
21.62.5
22.22.21
23.18.9-10
23.19.17
23.47.8
24.10.6-11
24.10.6
24.10.7
24.10.10
24.22.14
24.23.1
24.28.2
24.37.4
24.37.8
24.37.9
24.44.8
24.46.3
24.46.4
25.4.8-10
25.7.7-8
25.7.8
25.11.20
25.16.6
25.17.1-6
26.9.7
26.15.13-15
26.23.4
26.23.5
26.34.3
26.40.13
27.4.11
27.4.14
27.11.2-5
27.11.2
27.11.4
27.11.5
27.37.1
27.37.5-7
27.37.5
28.19.13
29.14.2
29.14.3
30.43.13
31.26.12
31.30.9-10
31.31.3
31.34.3
31.49.7
32.1.8
32.1.11
32.4.7
32.8.2
32.8.3
32.32.1
33.26.7-8
33.33.1-2
33.36
34.45.7
35.9.4
35.21.3
35.21.4
35.51.1-2
36.14.4
36.20.3
36.23.10-36.24.6
36.24.1
36.24.6
36.37.3
37.4.3
37.39.2
38.2.14
38.27.9
38.32.2
38.41.15
39.40.10-11
39.41.7
39.42.8-39.43.5
39.43.2-3
39.51.12
40.19.2
40.19.11
40.45.4
40.51.3
40.55.2
40.56.9
41.11.4-6
41.11.8
41.13.2
41.21.12-13
41.21.12
41.21.13
42.2.4
42.3.8
42.11.1
42.28.11-12
42.28.12
42.40.3
43.3.2
43.7.10
43.7.11
43.8.1-10
43.9.3
43.13.3-6
43.13.3
43.13.4
43.13.5
43.16.5
43.18.1
44.1.1
44.8.6-7
44.33.8-9
44.37.6-7
45.5.3-8
45.5.11-12
45.8.8
45.9.1
45.16.5
Longinus
Sublime
3.2
4.1
9.10
11.1
44.9
Longus
1.5.1-2
1.7
1.8
1.10
1.11
1.12
1.21
1.22
1.27
2.1
2.14
2.16
2.19
2.21
2.22
2.23
2.26-31
2.26-27
3.4
3.27
3.29
3.30-31
3.33
4.8
4.15
4.22-23
4.35
4.36
4.39
Lucan
C.W.
1.1
1.11
1.115-18
1.526-43
1.529
1.556-57
1.562-63
1.569-70
1.572-73
2.148-51
2.154-58
2.166-68
2.356
2.375-76
2.648
3.21-23
3.52-58
3.109
3.399-425
4.750
6.538-68
6.545-47
6.545
6.547
6.624
6.626
7.809-11
7.825-35
7.829
7.831-35
9.515-16
10.133-34
10.542-46
Lucian
Affairs of the Heart
21
Alex.
Charon
Dance
Dead to Life/
Fishermen
2
Demonax
7
43
Dial, of the Dead
24.450-54
Funerals
7
History
4-6
6
7-8
7
12
24-25
56-57
Judgment of the
Goddesses
Lexiphanes
10
Lover of Lies
24
Menippus
10-13
De Mercede conductis
15
Navig.
1
Phalaris
1
Philopseudes
13
Prometheus
2
Runaways
8
18
Ship/Wishes
9
Somnium
10
Syrian Goddess
50-51
52
54
Teacher of Rhetoric
Wisdom of Nigrinus
Zeus Catechized
18
Zeus Rants
25
Lucretius
Nat.
1.455-58
2.614-15
3.9
3.121-23
3.323-49
3.417-829
3.1046
5.1105-42
Macrob.
Comm.
1.4.4
2.2.3
Sat.
2.4.11
3.12.2
Marc. Aur.
Med.
1.5
1.9
1.11
1.14
1.15.3
1.16.3
1.16.4
1.17.8
2.2
2.3
2.6
2.10
2.13
2.17
3.2.2
3.3.1
3.5-6
3.7
3.12
3.16.2
4.2
4.5
4.16
4.21
4.28
4.41
5.1
5.10.2
5.14
5.25
5.27
5.36.1
5.7
6.6
6.26
6.28
6.30
6.32
6.34
7.16
7.22
7.31
7.70
8.9
8.10
8.45.1
9.2
9.11
9.40
10.1
10.8.1
10.9.2
10.32
10.35
11.1.2
11.3
11.8
11.23
12.1.1
12.26
Marmor Parium
B, 6
Mart.
Epig.
1.33
1.35.15
1.42
1.76.11-12
1.83
1.112
2.3
2.30.1-5
2.40
2.43.1-16
2.60
2.68
2.83
2.91
2.93
3.12
3.17.3
3.22.1-5
3.24.13
3.26.1-3
3.30.1
3.40
3.47
3.49
3.85
4.4.7
4.14
4.28.4
4.53.5
4.63.3-4
4.73
4.77.2
4.85
5.70
5.74
7
7.20
7.47
9.6.7
9.8
9.15
9.82.1
10.4.1
10.34
10.100.1
11.6.2
11.31.2
11.86
12.28
12.41
14.14-17
Maximus of Tyre
Discourse
36.55
Oration
8.10
Menander Rhetor
371.3-14
Treasure
Middle Assyrian Laws
A 10
Mus. Ruf.
8
12
16
17
Is Marriage a Handicap for Philosophy
Rel. 15B
Clothing and Shelter
19
Ninus Romance
Fr. 1, A.l
Fr. 1, A.3
Orphic Hymns
14.8
15.8
17.8
18.15
27.12
30.3
30.7
32.7
42.4
50.2
73.1-2
74.4
85-87
Ovid
Fasti
2.475-510
2.493
2.500-509
Metam.
1.1-2
1.144-48
1.154
1.212-13
1.220
1.232-37
1.304
1.393-94
1.400-415
1.483
1.505
1.548-52
1.676
1.763
2.44-102
2.44-46
2.101-2
2.304
2.356-57
2.401
2.430-31
2.626
2.696
2.698
2.705-7
2.830-32
2.832
2.848
3.1-2
3.101-30
3.260-61
3.287-98
3.287-91
3.295-98
3.308-9
3.336
3.339-40
3.511-12
4.60-61
4.101
4.119-20
4.147-66
4.180-209
4.222
4.230-35
4.248-49
4.276-78
4.334
4.368-79
4.454
4.475
4.551-60
4.704-5
4.491-99
4.617-20
4.655-60
4.758-59
5.449-50
5.451-61
5.564-71
5.626-27
6.26-27
6.271-72
6.430
6.527-28
7.72-73
7.121-30
7.170
7.192
7.624-26
7.655-57
8.380-89
8.392
8.401-2
8.425-27
8.620-724
8.621-29
8.777-78
9.224-25
9.245
9.271
9.407-10
9.685-701
9.714
9.715
10.6
10.50-52
10.54
10.241-42
10.362
10.368
10.378-81
10.525
10.710-39
11.44-47
11.59-60
11.100-105
11.314
11.366-75
11.404
11.586-88
11.635
11.650-73
11.783-84
12.22-23
12.39-43
13.388-92
13.497
13.531-32
13.673-74
13.922
13.923
13.928
14.72-74
14.80-81
14.129-53
14.414-15
14.765-71
14.778
14.805-51
14.807
15.653-54
15.758-59
15.792
15.793
15.796-97
15.797
15.798
15.809-15
15.859-60
15.877-79
De Viris Illustr.
2.13
Parthenius
LR.
1.2
5.3
10.4
11.1-3
11.3
12.1
14.5
31.1-2
31.1
35.1
35.3-4
Paulus
Opinions
2.1-9
2.26.1-17
Pausanias/Paus.
1.7.1
1.23.2
1.32.5
1.32.7
1.34.5
1.40.3
1.41.9
2.1.1
2.2.1
2.2.7
2.5.5
2.7.2
2.20.6
2.23.2
2.23.6
2.26.3-7
2.26.4
2.26.5
2.27.2
2.27.3
2.27.4
2.29.8
2.33.2
2.35.5
3.12.4
3.13.6
3.16.2-3
3.19.4
3.23.4-5
3.23.4
4.3.1
4.19.5-6
4.34.6
5.10.1
5.15.5
6.11.2-3
6.20.3
7.24.6
8.23.7
8.27.16
8.31.2
8.37.1
8.38.2
8.38.5
8.41.1
8.48.5-6
8.51.7
9.17.1-2
9.22.7
9.25.1
9.25.10
9.26.4
9.26.8
9.27.6
9.28.3-4
9.31.7
9.33.4
9.33.6
10.5.3
10.23.1-2
10.32.6
Persius
Sat.
5.49
5.179-84
5.180
Petronius
Sat.
4
14
16
28
29
38
57
62-63
74
76
94
100
105
112
124
137.9
Phaedrus
1.1
1.1.14-15
1.2.13
1.4.1
1.5.1-2
1.6.1
1.7.4-5
1.8
1.8.1-3
1.8.5-12
1.9.1-2
1.10.1-3
1.10.9
1.11.1-2
1.12.1-2
1.13.1-2
1.14.18-19
1.15.1-3
1.16.1-2
1.17.1
1.18.1
1.19.1-2
1.20.1-2
1.21.1-2
1.22.10-13
1.23.1-2
1.23.3-4
1.24.1
1.25.1-2
1.26
1.26.1-2
1.27
1.27.1-2
1.27.10-11
1.28.1-2
1.29.1-3
1.29.10-11
1.30.1
1.31
1.31.1-2
2.prol.8-12
2.1.11-12
2.2.1-2
2.2.2
2.2.9-10
2.3.4
2.3.7
2.4.25-26
2.5.1-6
2.6.1-3
2.6.14-15
2.7.14-15
3.prol.33-40
3.prol.41-44
3.1.7
3.2.1
3.2.2
3.2.17-18
3.3.1-3
3.3.4-5
3.3.14-17
3.5.1
3.6.10-11
3.6.10
3.7.1
3.8.1
3.9.1
3.10.1-8
3.10.5-6
3.10.18-20
3.10.51-60
3.11.4-5
3.11.6-7
3.11.7
3.12
3.12.8
3.14.12-13
3.15.2
3.16.1-2
3.17.10
3.17.13
3.18.12
3.19.1
4.1.1-3
4.3.5-6
4.4.12-13
4.5.1-2
4.6.11-13
4.7.21-24
4.7.25-26
4.8.1-2
4.9.1-2
4.9.3-12
4.10
4.10.4-5
4.11
4.11.1-13
4.11.14-21
4.12.1-2
4.12.5-8
4.13
4.15
4.17.6
4.17.7-8
4.19
4.20.1
4.21.4
4.23
4.23.1
4.23.11-15
4.24.3-4
4.25
4.25.23-25
4.26.17-19
5.1.5
5.2.14-15
5.3.11-13
5.4.7-12
5.5.1-3
5.6.7
5.7.1-3
5.8.6-7
5.9.5
5.10.8
5.10.10
Appendix 15.9
Philostratus
V.A.
1.1
1.7
1.10
1.13
1.19
1.24
1.30
1.33
1.36
1.40
2
2.11-22
2.25
3
3.18
3.29
3.38
3.50-51
4.1
4.13
4.20
4.34
4.45
5.21
7.14
8.5
8.31
Pindar
Olym.
12.13-16
Plato
Alcib. Major
135D
Alcib.Minor
2.150A
Apol.
29AB
34D
35D
Charmides
155A-58E
Cratylus
400BC
400C
403C
Crit.
47C-49D
49B
50CE
120E
Epinomis
984DE
Epistles
7.333E
Euthyphro
5
Hipparchus
225A-232C
Laws
1.649D
8.828D
9.870AB
9.881C
12.941 A
Meno
71E
81BC
Phaedo
64-67
64A
64CE
64CD
69C
80DE
85B
Phaedrus
245C
248AB
248E-249A
Rep.
1.331E-336A
2.372D
2.375C
4.444E
5.452C
5.472
8.544D
8.554B
10.611BC
10.61 IDE
10.614C
Sophist
Statesman
293D
Symp.
204CE
Theaetetus
144D
152C
Tim.
17D-18A
41E-42A
41E
Plautus
Bacchides
4.7.25
Mostell.
2.1.12-13
3.2.63, §850
Poenulus
1.2.203
3.5.45
Soldier
2.4.6-7, §§359-60
Trin.
2.1
Truculentus
2.7.11
Pliny the Elder
N.H.
1.47
2.6.28-30
2.6.47
2.18.82
2.23.92
2.30.97
2.95.208
5.15.70
5.15.71
5.15.72
5.15.73
5.16.74
6.35
6.84-85
7.2
7.37
9.16.43-9.45.84
10.170
12.65
13.3.19
14.15.92
14.19.109
18.21.95
19.170
20.54.152
22.68.138
26.8
28.11.46
30.6
31.82
33.3
36.23.60
37.142
37.155
Pliny the Younger
Ep.
2.1.10-11
2.6
2.11
3.19
6.16
9.37
10.18.190-91
10.96
10.97
10.116
Plotinus
1.2.7
1.7.3.20-21
2.1
2.3.1
3.1.10
3.4.6
4.7-8
7.12
7.14
Plutarch
Aemilius Paulus
17.5
36.1
Agesilaus
21.4-5
Agis and Cleomenes
39
Alexander
2
Antonius
2
On Being a Busybody
13
Bravery of Women
passim
Mor.252F
Chiomara, Mor. 258E
Bride
2, Mor.138D
6, Mor.139A
12,Mor. 139DE
13, Mor. 139E
20, Mor. 140F
22, Mor. 140AB
35, Mor. 143AB
38, Mor. 143D
Mor. 144CD
48, Mor. 145DE
Brutus
23.3
29.2
36
36.4
55.203
Caesar
5.2
11.3
38
41.1
48.2
69.4
Cato Major
1.13
Cato Minor
12
30.2
66-72
Chance, Mor. 97C-100A
2, Mor. 97F
Cicero
47.2
Cleverness of Animals, Mor.
959B-985C
Compliancy
7, Mor. 53IDE
Consolation to Wife
1, Mor. 608B
2, Mor. 608C
4, Mor. 608F-609A
Mor. 609D
Mor. 611D
On Control of Anger, Mor.
452F-464D
Crassus
1.2
Dinner of Seven Wise Men
12, Mor. 155
Dio
56
Divine Vengeance
passim, Mor. 548A-68A
15, Mor. 558F-559C
17, Mor. 560B
31, Mor. 567DE
32, Mor. 567EF
32, Mor. 567F
32, Mor. 568A
Educ.
5, Mor.3E
6, Mor. 4A
7, Mor. 4B
7, Mor. 5C
8, Mor. 5D
13, Mor. 9E
14, Mor. 10BE
14, Mor. 10B
14, Mor. 10F
14, Mor. 11C
17, Mor. 13B
19, Mor. 13F-14A
Exile
7, Mor. 60IDE
7.13
Fame of Athenians
8, Mor. 35IB
On Fate, Mor. 568B-74F
passim
How to Tell a Flatterer from a Friend
1-37, Mor. 48E-74E
16, Mor. 58E
24, Mor. 65AB
32
Fortune of Alexander, Mor.
326D-345B
1.5, Mor. 328C
2.13, Mor. 345B
Fortune of Romans, Mor.
316C-326C
passim
10
13, Mor. 326C
G.Q., Greek Questions
2, Mor. 29IF
Isis
1, Mor. 35 IE
3-4, Mor. 352C
3, Mor. 352C
5, Mor. 352F
5, Mor. 353A
8, Mor. 353CF
8, Mor. 353F
9, Mor. 354D
12, Mor. 355E
14, Mor. 356E
26, Mor. 361A
28, Mor. 362B
35, Mor. 364F
51, Mor. 371E
Mor. 379D
75, Mor. 381B
75, Mor. 38ID
78, Mor. 382F
78, Mor. 383A
Lectures
6, Mor. 40B
14, Mor. 45D
17, Mor. 41C
18, Mor. 47E
Mor. 48
Letter of Condolence to Apollonius
12,Mor. I07D
28, Mor. 116CD
33, Mor. 118E
Life of Sulla
35, Mor. 474C
Love of Wealth,
Mor.523C-528B
1-2, Mor. 523DE
2, Mor. 523F-24A
Lycurgus
1.1
5.3
Many Friends
2, Mor. 93E
Nicias
6.5-6
13.7
Numa
4.2-4
11.2
11.3
Obsolescence of Oracles
10-22, Mor. 415B-422C
Oracles at Delphi
21, Mor. 404E
That We Ought Not to Borrow,Mor. 827D-32A
7, Mor. 830B
Parallel Stories
19, Mor. 310BC
Plat. Questions
3.1, Mor: 1002B
9.4, Mor. 1010F
Pleasant Life Impossible
2, Mor. 1086EF
3, Mor. 1087D
5, Mor. 1090C
6, Mor. 1090EF
23, Mor.1103C
Poetry
1, Mor. 15E
6, Mor. 23DE
14, Mor. 35EF
Pompey
24
38.2
Praec. Ger. Reip.
813EF
On Praising Oneselj Inoffensively, Mor.
539A-547F
12, Mor. 543DE
15, Mor. 544D
16, Mor. 545C
Precepts of Statecraft
1
2, Mor. 798C
19
Profit by Enemies, Mor.
86B-92F
5, Mor. 88F-89A
5, Mor. 88F
Publicola
8.4
On Rage
Fr. 148
Romulus
2
22.3
22.4
27.6
28
R.Q., Roman Questions
2, Mor. 263F
5
6, Mor. 265B
9, Mor. 266A
26, Mor. 270DE
40, Mor. 274B
58, Mor. 278D
64, Mor. 279E
73, Mor 281C
78, Mor. 282E
83, Mor 283F
83, Mor.284AC
84. Mor. 284D
86, Mor. 285A
96, Mor. 286EF
102, Mor. 288D
108, Mor. 289D
109, Mor. 289EF
Sayings of Kings and
Commanders = Mor. 172B-194E
Alexander 32,
Mor.. 181F
Epameinondas 2,
Mor.192C
Peisistratus 3,
Mor.. 189C
Sayings of Romans
Cato the Elder,
Mor. 198E
Cato the Elder 8,
Mor. 198F
Cato the Elder 13,
Mor. 198F
Cato the Elder 16,
Mor. 199A
Fabius Maximus 4,
Mor. 195EF
Scipio the Elder 2,
Mor. 196B
Sayings of Spartans
Agesilaus 1,
Mor. 208BC
Ariston 1, Mor. 218A
Lycurgus 14,
Mor. 227F
Charillus 2,
Mor. 232C
Anonymous 35,
Mor. 234AB
Sayings of Spartan Women
passim
Argileonis, Mor. 240C
De Sera Numinis Vindicta
9, Mor. 554AB
Sertorius
1.1
Sign of Socrates
10, Mor. 580C
24, Mor. 593D
Solon
21.1
23.1
Statecraft
7, Mor. 803CD
Stoic Contradictions
7, Mor. 1034C
Theseus
1.2
I.3
11.1
Tiberius Gracchus
9.4-5
Timoleon
15.1
28.2
T.T/Table-Talk
1.1.5, Mor. 614F-615A
1.2.3, Mor. 616E
1.2.3, Mor. 618A
1.2.5, Mor. 618A
1.3, Mor. 619BF
1.4.3, Mor. 621 CD
1.8.4, Mor. 626C
2.6.1-3, Mor. 640B-641A
4.4.3, Mor. 669B
5.7.1, Mor. 680C
7.4, Mor. 702D-704B
8.1-3
9.15, Mor. 747A-748D
Uneduc. Ruler
6
7, Mor. 782F
Whether Vice Is Sufficient to Cause Unhappiness
2
Virtue and Vice
2, Mor. 100E
Fr. 179
Pollux
Onomasticon
9.110
Polyb./Polybius
1.1
1.2
1.4
1.7
1.17
1.58
1.62
I.64
3.52
6.3-4
6.53
8.8
9.26
9.28-39
10.2
10.40
I I .3
15.1
15.2
15.33-34
15.33
18.37.7
Porphyry
Letter to Marcella
34
Vit. Plot.
7
19
25
29
42
Propertius
Eleg.
2.7.11-12
3.6.20
4.11
Ptolemy
Geography
5.16.4
Pub. Syr./Publilius Syrus
2
8
10
11
19
20
58
87
88
98
99
128
142
153
162-63
172
178
182
184
186
187
188
200
211-12
214
215
218
220
241
242
274
311
365
376
384
626
628
643
695
698
Pythag. Sent./Pythagorean Sentences
14
16
22
Quint.
Declamations
359
Inst. Or.
Preface 4
Preface 12
l.pref.7-8
1.pref. 13
1.pref. 14
1.pref. 18
1.1.5
1.2.26
1.3.1-3
1.3.1
1.3.5
I.11.18-19
2.4.15
2.17.25
2.17.28
3.7.10
3.7.21
4.1.12
4.1.16
4.1.21
5.4.1
5.7.35
5.11.1
5.11.24
6.pref.
6.pref.l-2
6.1.31
6.6.5
7.1.7
7.1.14
7.4.1
7.4.11
7.6.1
7.6.5
8.3.65
8.6.73-76
9.2.40
10.2.14
10.6.1-2
11I.1.17-19
11.2.1-51
Qur'an
Sura 2.29
Sura 7.203
Recantation of Stesichorus
Rhet. ad Herenn.
2.7.10
2.20.32-33
2.21.33
3.3.4
3.7.14
4.2.2
4.17.24-25
4.18.25
4.33.44
4.33.45
4.34.45
4.34.46
4.45
4.46
4.49.62
4.53.66
4.55.68
SallJ / allust
Catil.
1.2
1.7
3.2
5.1
5.8
6.6
16.2
16.4
31.7
36.4
51.1
51.4
51.7
51.12
51.15
51.37
51.41
52.2
52.7
52.35
53.1
54.4-5
Concerning Gods and the Universe
20
Invective against Marcus Tullius
1
2
Jug.
6.1
12.5
14.1
14.3
14.12
14.13
18.25
24.2
56.5
58.1
61.2
67.3
73.5
75.4
85.33
97.3
99.1
Letter of Gnaeus Pompeius
1
6
Letter to Caesar
11.1
13.6
Speech ofMacer
5
Speech of Philippus
1
6
15
17
Sen / Seneca
On Anger
2.34.1
Apocol.
3
De Benef.
passim
4.14.1
4.23.4
5.14.1-2
5.14.2
5.15.3
6.3.1-2
6.32.1
7.2.3
De Clementia
1.23.1
Consol.
20.3
Controversies
1 .pref.2
Dial.
1.1.5
1.3.2
1.3.10
1.3.12
I.5.8
2.13.3
2 . 1 8 .2
3-5
3.6.5
3.14.1
3.18.4
4.2.4
4.15.1
4.28.6-8
4.32.1
5.2.1
5.6.1
5.10.1
5.33.1
6.16.5
6.26.7
7
7.18.1
7.19.3
7.20.5
7.23.2
7.26.8
10.13.7
10.15.2
11.4.1
11.9.3
12.8.5
12.9.7
12.10.10-11.2
12.11.6
12.11.7
Ep. Lucil.
4
5.1-2
8.3
8.5
12.9
17.4-5
18.14
19.11
20.1-4
20.1-2
20.2
23
27.3
27.4
29.2-3
29.2
31.5
32.1
32.11
38.2
40.3
47.7
47.8
47.11
48.8
48.11
51.13
53.1-3
54.7
57.1
57.9
59.10
60.4
61.4
63.13
87.21
101.10-13
Sextus Empiricus
Against the Professors
5
Outlines of Pyrrh.
1.79
1.149
1.152
1.160
3.201
3.205
3.206
3.207
3.208
3.210
3.213
3.217
3.226-28
Solon
Fr. 1.3-5
Sopatros
Rhet. Gr.
8.123
Soph./Sophocles
Ajax
86
139-40
291
387
580
635
654
864-65
898-99
907-8
1130-41
1326-69
Antig.
21-30
43-48
217
278-79
450-55
494
531-32
576-77
631-765
672
692-95
697
891
989-90
1092-93
1175-77
1221-43
1221-22
1234-36
1282-83
1315-16
1348-53
Electra
403
1411-16
1493-94
Oed. Col.
199-201
596
1299
1434
1578
Oed. Rex
202
410
439
444
580-81
596
646-48
717-19
1022-34
1237-66
1440-41
Philoctetes
54-55
107-9
119
431
1032-33
1228
Women of Trachis
721-22
891
923-35
1067-68
1169-73
Stobaeus
Eclogae
1.1.12
1.5.14
Strabo
Geog.
4.1.13
7.3.7
15.1.45
15.3.11
16.2.34
16.2.40
16.2.46
17.1.39
17.1.43
Suda
Suetonius
Aug.
24
27
53
67
76
94
Calig.
5
22
23-24
26
32.2
Claud.
39
40
Dom.
10
10.1
Galba
9.1
20
Gramm.
21
Julius
4
6
74
75
88-89
89
Nero
28
32
36
49
57
Otho
9
11
Tib.
5
8
23
45
61
Vesp.
4
7
23
TacVTacitus
Agricola
Ann.
1.17
1.40
1.61
1.68
2.14
2.41
2.54-55
3.33-34
3.42
3.67
4.25
4.29
6.23-26
6.29
6.31-37
6.38-40
11.37-38
12.2
12.8
12.22
12.54
12.54.1
13.1
13.25
13.30
13.58
14.22
14.23
14.42
14.57
14.59
14.60
14.64
15.22.2
15.44
15.44.2-8
15.44.3
15.45
15.57
15.63-64
15.69
16.8
16.10
16.11
16.14-15
16.17
Hist.
1.32
1.45
2.4
2.8
3.85
4.81
5.1-5
5.5
5.5.6
5.13
5.22
Terence
Brothers
534-35
Eunuch
30-43
Lady of Andros
362-65
450-58
567-69
Mother-in-Law
Phormio
392-94
Themistius
Oration
26
Theocritus
The Fishermen
Goatherd and Shepherd
The Reapers
The Spell
Theon
Progymn.
1.46-52
1.81-83
I.93-171
2.5-33
2.79-81
2.115-23
2.138-43
3
3.22-23
3.27-28
3.91-92
3.93-97
3.224-40
4.37-42
4.73-79
4.80-82
5.39-43
5.52-56
5.52-53
5.104-6
5.388-441
7.53-55
8.2-3
8.55
9.4-5
9.15-24
9.22
11.194
Theophrastus
Hist. Plant.
8.7.4
Tyrtaeus
Fr. 8.11-13
Val. Max/Valerius Maximus
1.7.4
Varro
Agric.
1.17.2-3
1.21
1.44.2
Lat. Lang.
5.10.58
5.26.121
7.5.105
7.6.107
Vatican Sayings
58
Vettius Valens
Anthologies
5.9.2
Vid.
8.21
20.7
Virg./Virgil
Aen.
1.60
1.65
1.142
1.349
1.353-54
1.430-36
2.268-97
2.648
2.691
2.694
2.719
2.772-94
3.251
3.281
4.25
4.309
4.338-39
4.351-52
4.402-7
4.453-63
4.553-83
4.554-55
4.556-57
4.663-65
5.636
5.721-23
5.893-96
6.98-101
6.219
6.224-25
6.365-66
6.431-33
6.467-76
6.540-43
6.540
6.545
6.551
6.566-69
6.577-79
6.592
6.621
6.735-42
6.851-53
7.9
7.99-100
7.141
7.272
7.388
7.415-20
7.770
8.523-26
8.523
8.398
9.20-21
9.247
9.314-66
9.375-45
9.446-49
9.465-67
9.485
9.487
9.495
9.503-4
9.566
9.617
10.2
10.100
10.439-509
10.492
10.681-82
11.100-107
11.115-18
11.122-31
11.148-50
11.193-94
11.217-21
11.734
11.811
11.846-47
12.52-53
12.99
12.178
12.434
12.586-87
12.600-603
12.723-952
12.778
12.795
12.843
Culex
67-68
246
Eel.
2.63
3.10-11
3.17-24
3.80
3.104-7
4.4-25
5.60
8.27-28
8.29
8.52
8.75
Georg.
1.121
1.283
1.328
1.353
1.438-60
1.466ff.
1.472-90
2.117
2.273-87
2.325
2.371-79
2.523
4.1-558
4.156-57
4.490-91
4.497
Moretum
1-2
Priapea
3.19
3.21
Women at the Adonis Festival
Xen. iV/em./Xenophon
1.54
4.7.1-10
Zonaras
8.22
9.21
—————————————————
1. Sirach references may vary according to recensions.
2. We include in this list even those portions of Pirke'Abot which and not in the Mishnah.
3. In some cases the distinction between early Christian and other early Jewish texts is debatable; some texts in the "early Jewish" category include Christian interpolations or redaction, or may be Jewish-Christian works.
4. We cite here only those entries not cited under other collections.
